Binary numbers need more places for counting because


Options: They are always big numbers,    Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them,    Binary base is small,    0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart

Ans:C,(Canswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19772 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define JOIN(s1, s2) printf("%s=%s %s=%s \n", #s1, s1, #s2, s2); int main() { char *str1="India"; char *str2="BIX"; JOIN(str1, str2); return 0; }
Options: str1=IndiaBIX str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=IndiaBIX,    Error: in macro substitution

Ans:B ,B


What is dispatch latency?
Options: The time taken by the dispatcher to stop one process and start another B. The time taken by the processor to write a file into disk C. The whole time taken by all processor D. None of Above

Ans:– A ,


Linked lists are best suited
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:b,b


What is the term used for describing the judgmental or commonsense part of problem solving?
Options: Heuristic,    Critical,    Value based,    Analytical

Ans:A ,A


The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System

Ans:– A ,


The communication problem involves the
Options: analyst and the programmer,    manager and the analyst,    programmer and the computer,    operate and the computer

Ans:B ,B


. In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: A) Capacitor B) Flip flop C) Register D) Inductor

Ans:B,B


To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you would use:
Options: a. The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu. b. The Copy and Apply Formatting dialog box, located under the Format>Copy and Apply menu. c. There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel – You have to do it manually d. The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: A) Tape B) Printer C) Disk D) Bus

Ans:B,B


. The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


. Can you set 0.5 inch left indentation for a cell in Excel?
Options: a. Excel does not have indentation feature b. You can specify indentation only if you turn the rulers on c. Indentation can be set from Format Cells dialog box d. The indentation can be specified only when printing

Ans:– c,– c


A single transistor can be used to build which of the following digital logic gates?
Options: AND gates,    OR gates,    NOT gates,    NAND gates

Ans:C ,C


One million bytes of information is abbreviated as
Options: Bit,    MB,    KB,    GB

Ans:B ,B


How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– B ,


You want to run the new 802.1w on your switches. Which of the following would enable this protocol?
Options: Switch(config)# spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst,    Switch# spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst,    Switch(config)# spanning-tree mode 802.1w,    Switch# spanning-tree mode 802.1w

Ans:A ,A


Having compatibility and commonality in and between vendors' equipment is called:
Options: registration,    standardization,    integration,    networking

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: a. Cells b. Rows c. Columns d. Document

Ans:– d,– d


. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine?
Options: A) Pascal B) Hollerith C) Babbage D) Jacquard

Ans:D,D


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data it has previously read and finds modification or deletions caused by a committed transaction?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:A ,A


. What is System Analysis?

Options: A) The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B) System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C) System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


If communication software can be called the "traffic cop" of a micro communication system, then what should the modem be called?
Options: Park,    Bridge,    Interface,    Link

Ans:B ,B


What is the result of segmenting a network with a bridge (switch)? It increases the number of collision domains. It decreases the number of collision domains. It increases the number of broadcast domains. It decreases the number of broadcast domains. It makes smaller collision domains. It makes larger collision domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    1, 3 and 6

Ans:A ,A


. Internal commands are
Options: a. Incorporated in the command.com b. Incorporate in the command directory c. Have external files d. All of the above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Management uses information for two purposes : planning and _____
Options: programmable,    control,    predictive reports,    relevant

Ans:B ,B


A resistor has a rated value of 100 ohm and a tolerance of 10%. What is its minimum and maximum allowable resistance value?
Options: 90 Ohm - 101 ohm,    90 Ohm - 110 ohm,    98 Ohm - 100.1 ohm,    99 Ohm - 102 ohm

Ans:B ,B


If you want to organize a file in multiple ways, it is better to _____ the data rather than to sort it.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort Key,    Index

Ans:D ,D


Ctrl + B
Options: Search the selected text B. Paste the selected text         C. Bold the selected text D. Open the specified file

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


How many address lines are needed to address each memory locations in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: a. 10 b. 11 c. 8 d. 12 

Ans:3.b,3.b


A symbol that modifies an action is known as
Options: Compiler,    Modifier,    Interpreter,    Mod

Ans:B ,B


What frequency range is used for microwave communications, satellite and radar?
Options: Low Frequency : 30 kHz to 300 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    Super High Frequency : 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz,    Extremely High Frequency :30,000 MHz

Ans:D ,D


How much current flows through a 0.02-H choke that is operating from a 12-V ac, 100-Hz source?
Options: 0.02 A,    0.955 A,    10 A,    2.02 A

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; #if A printf("Enter any number:"); scanf("%d", &i); #elif B printf("The number is odd"); return 0; }
Options: Error: unexpected end of file because there is no matching #endif,    The number is odd,    Garbage values,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


A characteristic of a file server is which of the following?
Options: Manages file operations and is shared on a network.,    Manages file operations and is limited to one PC.,    Acts as a fat client and is shared on a network.,    Acts as a fat client and is limited to one PC.

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to change the working directory?
Options: cdir,    chdir,    changedir,    cd

Ans:D ,D


. To insert slide numbers
Options: a.  Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b.  Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c.  Choose Insert >> Slide Number d.  Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Which of the following is not a valid data type in excel
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/time

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


An algorithm is best described as
Options: A computer language,    A step by step procedure for solving a problem,    A branch of mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which type of entity represents an actual occurrence of an associated generalized entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:D ,D


During what phase, the requirement analysis is performed?
Options: system design phase,    system development phase,    system analysis phase,    system investigation phase

Ans:C ,C


An AND gate
Options: implements logic addition,    is equivalent to a series switching circuit,    is an any or all gate,    is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit

Ans:B,B


A logical description of some portion of database that is required by a user to perform task is called as
Options: System View B. User View C. Logical View D. Data View

Ans:– B ,


A flexible manufacturing system may be:
Options: an automated assembly line,    expensive to alter,    very difficult to change when new products are introduced,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which is true for the digital computer?
Options: It is less accurate than the analog computer,    It represents the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits,    It is used primarily in scientific applications,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing?
Options: A) Mouse B) Dumb terminal C) Micro computer D) Dedicated data entry system

Ans:B,B


. When a row of data is to be converted into columns
Options: a.  Copy the cells in row, select the same number of cells in row and paste b.  Copy the cells in column then choose Edit >> Paste Special, then click Transpose and OK c.  Copy the cells then go to Format >> Cells then on Alignment tab click Transpose check box and click OK d.  Select the cells then place the cell pointer on new cell and choose Edit >> Paste Special, mark Transpose check box and click OK.

Ans:– d,– d


. Dedicated Computer is A
Options: Computer having multiple Monitors B. Computer assigned one task at a time C. Computer having multiple Operating Systems D. Computer is designed to use by single person

Ans:– B ,


When inserting Page number in footer it appeared 1 but you wish to show a. How can you do that?
Options:  A) From format menu choose bullets and Numbering and configure necessary setting, B) From Insert menu choose Page Number and specify necessary setting, C) Click on Page Number Format tool and specify required setting, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


A path linking 2 hardware or telecommunication units down which data and control signals can be transmitted is
Options: Modulation,    Demodulation,    Channel,    Signalling

Ans:C ,C


A data element in a record, that uniquely distinguishes the record, from all other records, is called
Options: response time,    Key,    System review,    test data

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com