Bit map terminal


Options: support displays containing multiple windows,    requires considerable amount of video RAM,    requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11588 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What command is used to save the standard output in a file, as well as display it on the terminal?
Options: tee,    grep,    cat,    more

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is correct regarding Aggregate functions?
Options: it takes a list of values and return a single values as result B. it takes a list of values and return a list of values as result C. it takes a single value and returns a list of values as result D. it takes a single value and returns a single value as result

Ans:– A ,


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type may be related to more than one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to many relationship

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following command is used to see the services running in NFS server?
Options: rpcinfo,    serverinfo,    NFSinfo,    infserv

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
Options: a. Word b. Smart cell c. Excel d. Lotus 1-2-3

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


What is the first octet range for a class C IP address?
Options: 192 - 255,    192 - 223,    192 - 226,    128 - 191

Ans:B ,B


How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) Ctrl + S, B) Ctrl + Shift + S, C) Ctrl + P, D) Ctrl + Shift + P,

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.
Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A ,A


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D ,D


. When creating a vertical page break
Options: a. The active cell must be A1 b. The active cell can be anywhere in the worksheet c. The active cell must be in row 1 d. The active cell must be in column A

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following printers, are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multicarbon forms?
Options: daisy wheel,    dot-matrix,    laser,    thimble

Ans:C ,C


Today, programmable controllers:
Options: are more powerful then the first controllers on the market,    are relatively low cost compared with the original digital equipment available for industrial control,    can be cost effective even when replacing just a few relays,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a class based on size?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Micro Computer C) Mini Computer D) Digital Computer

Ans:D,D


What is Unicode?
Options: Standard Font B. Software C. Character Encoding System D. Keyboard Layout

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following could be a valid DOS  file  specification?
Options: a. NOSFILE.POST b. NOSFILE.P.OST c. NOSFILE.DOC d. NOST.FILEDOC

Ans:  4 b.        ,  4 b.       


You connect a host to a switch port, but the new host cannot log into the server that is plugged into the same switch. What could the problem be?
Options: The router is not configured for the new host.,    The VTP configuration on the switch is not updated for the new host.,    The host has an invalid MAC address.,    The switch port the host is connected to is not configured to the correct VLAN membership.

Ans:D ,D


An algorithm is best described as
Options: A computer language,    A step by step procedure for solving a problem,    A branch of mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Timing using a TM990 micro¬computer:
Options: require an external timer added by the user,    is available on the standard CPU board,    can be handled in software,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


To test for AC ripple on a PC power supply, you would set the volt/ohm meter for:
Options: DC voltage scale,    AC voltage,    OHM scale,    Farad scale

Ans:B ,B


1. What is contained in the page table?
Options: a. Base address of each frame and corresponding page number b. Memory address and corresponding page number c. File name and corresponding page number d. None of Above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


. The
Options: A) Analog Computers B) Digital Computers C) Hybrid Computers D) Mainframe Computers

Ans:C,C


_____ is the use of a model in an attempt to identify and/or reflect the behaviour of a real person, process, or system.
Options: master,    decision,    plan,    simulation

Ans:D ,D


. You can use print manage window
Options: a. To checkstatus of files in the print queue b. To cancel the print job c. To interrupt printing d. All of the above

Ans: d, d


Which of the following layer of OSI model also called end-to-end layer?
Options: Presentation layer B. Network layer C. Session layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – D ,


Super-computers
Options: Are found at thousands of sites around the world,    Can now fit on a single silicon chip,    Are usually designed to process accounting applications,    Are not fast enough for some applications

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not true of SQL views?
Options: Oracle views cannot use the ORDER BY clause in view definitions.,    Oracle views are created using the standard SQL-92 CREATE VIEW command.,    Oracle views can by queried.,    The SQL-92 standard does not allow the use of the ORDER BY clause in view definitions.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. Arrays are dense lists and static data structure b. data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjecent space in memory c. pointers store the next data element of a list d. linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer  

Ans:c,c


In a worksheet you can select
Options: a. The entire worksheet b. Rows c. Columns d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The term scheme means
Options: the relationship service bureau,    a map of overall structure of a database.,    a parent with no owners,    two dimensional table

Ans:B ,B


The "end-effector" of a robot:
Options: can be an actual tool,    is the robot "hand",    may have a gripping action,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. To save your computer from viruses you will do
Options: a. Install antivirus software and run it b. Make physical safe for the removal disk c. Scan the removable disk before using it d. All of the above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Conversion method in which users, being used to an old system, continue to use the old system, alongside the new system, is
Options: multi processing,    multitasking,    parallel run,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is called
Options: HDLC,    LAP,    HMOS,    SDLC

Ans:C,(Canswer


. The windows feature is the ability of computer to automatically configure a new hardware component is that
Options: a. Auto detect b. Plug and play c. Add remove hardware d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
Options: A) Display screen B) Soft copy terminal C) Hard copy terminal D) Plotter

Ans:C,C


. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of
Options: A) Input, output and processing B) Control unit, primary storage, and secondary storage C) Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage D) Control unit, processing, and primary storage

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?
Options: RAM,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory

Ans:B ,B


The ODBC Level 2 API contains which the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    All of the above are contained in the OBDC Level 2 API

Ans:D ,D


Which two of the following commands will place network 10.2.3.0/24 into area 0? router eigrp 10 router ospf 10 network 10.0.0.0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Options: 1 and 4,    2, 4, and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: a. elementary items b. atoms c. scalars d. all of above

Ans: d, d


. List Box and Text box
Options: a.  Are some other than that in a list box the bullets are enabled b.  Are different. List boxes are used to present lists and can’t be created with text boxes. c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


An Integrated Circuit (IC) is
Options: Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip,    A complicated circuit,    Much costlier than a single transistor,    An integrating device

Ans:A ,A


The saturation point is approximately the same as
Options: cutoff point,    lower end of the load line,    upper end of the load line,    infinity

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following special shell variables is used to process number of the last background job?
Options: $!,    $#,    $0,    $*

Ans:A ,A


In virtual memory systems, Dynamic address translation
Options: is the hardware necessary to implement paging,    stores pages at a specific location on disk,    is useless when swapping is used,    is part of the operating system paging algorithm

Ans:A ,A


. In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


. Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
Options: a. Edit, Chart b. Insert, Chart c. Tools, Chart d. Format, Chart

Ans:– b,– b


. The operating system allows the user to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following except:
Options: a. Files b. Folders c. Drives d. System

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


On the feasibility committee, department representatives serve as:
Options: direct users of the new system,    liaison to their departments,    ready sources of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?
Options: a. Contents b. Objects c. Scenarios d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com