Bridge works in which layer of the OSI model?


Options: Appliation layer B. Transport layer                    C. Network layer D. Datalink layer

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5822 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Networks Related questions:


An automatic machine that performs routine seemingly human tasks is
Options: KIPS,    AI,    PL,    Robot

Ans:D ,D


When measuring AC (Alternating Current) with a multimeter, it is important to maintain the proper polarity.
Options: true,    false,    true,    false

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a relational database?
Options: a . dBase IV b. 4th Dimension c. FoxPro d. Reflex

Ans:.d,.d


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C,C


In Bourne shell, which file sets the Unix environment for the user when the logs into his HOME directory.
Options: .exrc,    .profile,    lastlogin,    .mbox

Ans:B ,B


On which toolbar can you find Format Painter tool?
Options:  A) Standard toolbar, B) Formatting toolbar, C) Drawing Toolbar, D) Picture Toolbar,

Ans:-A,-A


. Which of the following is not a video file extension?
Options: a. .avi b. .wav c. .mpeg d. .mov

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


You can add a row using SQL in a database with which of the following?
Options: ADD,    CREATE,    INSERT,    MAKE

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is an example of fifth generation computer?
Options: A) PIM/m B) ICL 2950 C) IBM 1401 D) None of above

Ans:A,A


What is the name given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video?
Options: Full media,    Graphics media,    Multimedia,    Hypertext

Ans:C ,C


An important first step in troubleshooting which component in a laser printer is causing a jam is to:
Options: note where in the paper path the paper stops,    check all voltages,    look up error codes,    turn the printer off, then on again

Ans:A ,A


. In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____
Options: Counter B. Loader C. Adder D. Shift register

Ans:– D ,


. The appropriate Data Type to store Time in MS Access?
Options: a. Date/Time b. Time Only c. Time d. Time cannot be stored

Ans:– a,– a


IRQ6 is typically reserved for:
Options: The floppy,    The keyboard controller,    LPT2,    The modem

Ans:A ,A


What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: a. CTRL + Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Shift + Enter d. Space + Enter

Ans:–  C,–  C


_______ provides a connection-oriented reliable service for sending messages
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design plates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans: – B , – B


The order entry subsystem creates a file of order records that are input to the
Options: production subsystem,    inventory subsystem,    control subsystem,    quality subsystem

Ans:B ,B


A microporgram is sequencer perform the operation  
Options: a . read b . write c . execute d . read and execute

Ans:D,Read and Execute


A _____ provides a set of integrated computer tools that allow a decision maker to interact directly with computers in order to retrieve information useful for semistructured and unstructured decisions,
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:A ,A


Using the following illustration, what would be the IP address of E0 if you were using the eighth subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. The zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.142,    192.168.10.66,    192.168.100.254,    192.168.10.143

Ans:A ,A


The term "push" and "pop" is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above  

Ans:c,c


You can select a single range of cells by
Options: a. Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells b. Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells c. Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key d. Dragging over the desired cells

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following can be an example of a database?
Options: a. Address book of all the suppliers of a company b. Salary sheet of all the employees of a company c. Records of daily sales transactions of a company d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. To center worksheet titles across a range of cell, you must
Options: a. Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells b. Select the cells containing the title text and click on Center button c. Select the cells in range containing the title text and use the Merge and Center tool d. Widen the column

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following command is used to go to home directory?
Options: cd..,    cd/,    cd,    cd HOME.

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to add printing jobs to the queue?
Options: lpd,    lpr,    lpq,    lpc

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don't allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:c, c


Ctrl + R
Options: a. Re-Open the last closed document b. Re-Print the last printed page c. Re-Apply the last paragraph formatting d. Right align the selected Paragraph

Ans:–  D,–  D


. The least significant bit of the binary number, which is equivalent to any odd decimal number, is:

Options: A) 0 B) 1 C) 1 or 0 D) 3

Ans:A,A


Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is
Options: 755110,    877110,    555710,    778110

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program (in Turbo C under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: a. Slide with animation b. Outline view c. Notes page d. Audience handout

Ans: – D , – D


. What do you mean by dialog box?
Options: a. Interactive message box b. Group of options c. Set of controls d. All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


A composite key is
Options: a. Required when a table does not have any unique fields in it b. The primary key with AutoNumber as the field type c. Made up of two or more fields to uniquely identify records d. Is a foreign key that uniquely identifies records

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


In the Binary numbering system, a (1) represents a jumper being shorted and a (0) represents a jumper being open. On a three-bit jumper block on a SCSI drive, how would an ID of logical 3 be set?
Options: 100,    010,    011,    . 101

Ans:C ,C


Artificial intelligence operates on the principle of using a _____ base as opposed to a data base.
Options: Character,    Knowledge,    PROLOG,    LISP

Ans:B ,B


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11g standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:C ,C


Convert the 11014B machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:C ,C


. Easily reloctable language is
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) Medium level language

Ans:B,B


. “Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one page up B. Moves the cursor one line up C. Moves the cursor one screen up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:– D ,


A relation that has no partial dependencies is in which normal form
Options: First B. Second C. Third D. BCNF

Ans:– B ,


. Home Key
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the document B. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph C. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen D. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:– D ,


How does Tomcat execute a JSP?
Options: As a CGI script,    As an independent process,    By one of Tomcat's threads,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a lienear array does not d. All of above  

Ans:d,d


What is the use of Notes in slides?
Options: It will be displays at the time of Slide Presentation B. This is just Note about the slide       C. This is just for printing purpose only D. Notes cannot be inserted in Slides

Ans:– B ,


. The formats defined by _____ include character formatting, such as the font and font size; paragraph formatting, such as line spacing and text alignment; table formatting; and list formatting.
Options: a. options b. styles c. toolbars d. tabs

Ans: – B , – B


Condensing output data to exhibit specific information is
Options: Calculating,    Recording,    Merging,    Summarising

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com