Bringing a page into memory only when it is needed, this mechanism is called


Options:  Deadlock B.  Page Fault C.  Dormant Paging D.  Demand Paging

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11502 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Operating System Related questions:


Anthony suggested that the area of management planning and control be segmented into:
Options: operational control,    strategic planning,    management control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


14. What is the name of the latest server operating system developed by Microsoft?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 2003

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


. Which of the following format you can decide to apply or not in AutoFormat dialog box?
Options: a. Number format b. Border format c. Font format d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?
Options: a. Click the slide then press Ctrl+A and paste in new slide b. From Insert Menu choose Duplicate Slide c. Redo everything on a new slide that you had done on previous slide d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


A memory bus is mainly used for communication between
Options: processor and memory,    processor and I/O devices,    I/O devices and memory,    input device and output device

Ans:A,A


. You have a Command button in the Form Footer, you click the Tabular Control Layout; an attached label will be added in what section?
Options: a. Detail b. Form Footer c. Form Header d. Page Header

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: The alt+enter key B. The ctrl key and mouse C. The shift key and the mouse D. The group button on the standard toolbar

Ans: – B ,


6. Which command is used to see the contents of a file?
Options: a. Type b. Copy c. Ed d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: Doing quick mathematical calculations,    Input storage, manipulation of outputting of data,    Electronic data processing,    Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:B,(Banswer


What can he used to set up a firewall on a Linux system?
Options: netstat,    route,    trace,    ipchains

Ans:D ,D


An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: Helps in checking the spelling of Word B. Maintain the relationship in Database C. Manages the resources of the Computer D. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:– C ,


Suppose that you have a customer who has a central HQ and six branch offices. They anticipate adding six more branches in the near future. They wish to implement a WAN technology that will allow the branches to economically connect to HQ and you have no free ports on the HQ router. Which of the following would you recommend?
Options: PPP,    HDLC,    Frame Relay,    ISDN

Ans:C ,C


You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. b and c both

Ans: – D , – D


Layer-2 Switch is also called
Options: Multiport Hub B. Multiport Switch C. Multiport Bridge D. Multiport NIC

Ans:– C ,


On a class B network, how many subnets are available with a subnet mask of 248?
Options: 2,    6,    30,    62

Ans:C ,C


After you have compiled your kernel, what do you have to edit to boot your new kernel image?
Options: /boot/lilo.conf,    /etc/conf.modules,    /etc/named.boot,    /etc/lilo.conf

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?
Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C,C


Which memory system is not as a mass memory medium?
Options: semiconductor memory,    magnetic tape,    magnetic disk,    magnetic drum

Ans:A ,A


. The computer size was very large in
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:2-A,2-A


Distinguishing between the different levels of management can be accomplished by analyzing,
Options: types of decision made,    frequency with which decisions are made,    time frame considered in making decisions,    types of report information needed to make decisions

Ans:E ,E


The symbols used in an assembly language are
Options: Codes,    Mnemonics,    Assembler,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which of the following can NOT be used to create parallel style column?
Options:  A) Format Tabs, B) Table Insert Table, C) Insert Textbox, D) Format Columns, 

Ans:-D,-D


Terminals are required for
Options: realtime, batch processing, and timesharing,    realtime, timesharing, and distributed processing,    realtime, distributed processing, and manager inquiry,    realtime, timesharing, and message switching

Ans:D ,D


_____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


0. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one paragraph down B. Moves the cursor one line down C. Moves the cursor one page down D. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans: – A ,


89. Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: a. Subdocuments b. Bookmarks c. Cross-references d. Outlines

Ans:–  C ,–  C


. Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following database activities require a specific knowledge of a DBMS?
Options: Enterprise modeling,    Conceptual data modeling,    Logical database design,    Physical database design and definition

Ans:D ,D


How many bit code is used by Murray code for TELEPRINTER machines.
Options: 4,    5,    9,    25

Ans:B ,B


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A ,A


28. What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: a. the defaults b. a template c. a style d. a boilerplate

Ans:–  C ,–  C


1. How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options:  A) Web layout view, B) Print Layout view, C) Reading View, D) Print Preview, 

Ans:-D,-D


The marketing authority contributing the most to a definition of a structure for the marketing information system is
Options: Philip Vegas,    F.A. Fisher,    Philip Kotler,    Roger McSack

Ans:C ,C


A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is
Options: PL/C,    PL/CT,    PL/M,    PLA

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is Database Language?
Options: Data Definition Language B. Data Manipulation Language C. Query Language D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B ,B


Rapid prototyping proves the quality of a design by
Options: having a program simulate the real system,    having the system analyst present an overview of the design to users, programmers, and consultants,    having a data flow diagram,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


. In which order do you place the field to sort a Dynaset first by zipcode, then by lastname and then by firstname?
Options: a. zipcode, firstname, lastname b. firstname, lastname, zipcode c. zipcode, lastname, firstname d. can’t sort by multiple fields

Ans:– c,– c


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a word B. an entire sentence C. whole document D. any of the above

Ans: – D ,


. Which criteria do not return the position “Officer” as a match?
Options: a. position = “*ff*” b. position = “O??icer” c. position = ” ?ff*” d. position = “O#r”

Ans:– d,– d


The octal equivalent of the number 11010.1011 is
Options: 32.54,    63.51,    32.27,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In functional decomposition, the data flow diagram
Options: is ignored,    is partitioned according to the "closeness" of the datagrams and data storage items,    is partitioned according to the logical "closeness" of the actigrams,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: a. by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b. the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c. both of above d. none of above

Ans:a,a


What was the computer invented by Attanasoff and Clifford?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


You get a call from a network administrator who tells you that he typed the following into his router: Router(config)#router ospf 1 Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0 He tells you he still can't see any routes in the routing table. What configuration error did the administrator make?
Options: The wildcard mask is incorrect.,    The OSPF area is wrong.,    The OSPF Process ID is incorrect.,    The AS configuration is wrong.

Ans:A ,A


The subsystem appearing in each of the functional information systems is the
Options: internal accounting subsystem,    environmental intelligence subsystem,    information processor subsystem,    system analysis subsystem

Ans:A ,A


The earliest calculating devices are
Options: Abacus B. Clock C. Difference Engine D. None of these

Ans:– A ,


. Memory is made up of
Options:  Set of wires B.  Set of circuits C.  Large number of cells D.  All of these

Ans: – C ,

www.000webhost.com