By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?


Options: on first page B. on alternate page C. on every page D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,






More MS-Word Related questions:


A periodic report can facilitate management by exception by
Options: including complete alphabetic descriptions for each numeric entry,    including only those transactions that fall within predetermined limits of acceptable performance,    consolidation of multiple transactions into a summary form,    comparing actual performance with acceptable standards

Ans:D ,D


The main purpose of the system investigation phase is to produce
Options: a design report,    a requirement report,    a feasibility report,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned?
Options: a. The space bar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


What command is used to stop RIP routing updates from exiting out an interface but still allow the interface to receive RIP route updates?
Options: Router(config-if)# no routing,    Router(config-if)# passive-interface,    Router(config-router)# passive-interface s0,    Router(config-router)# no routing updates

Ans:C ,C


The strategy of allowing processes that are logically runnable to be temporarily suspended is called
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non preemptive scheduling,    shortest job first,    first come first served

Ans:A ,A


What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11a standard?
Options: 6Mbps,    11Mbps,    22Mbps,    54Mbps

Ans:D ,D


. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: A) 1416 B) 1614 C) 1641 D) 1804

Ans:B,B


What is the recommended way to fix the registry description for the printer driver
Options: Delete the spool file,    Run regedit.exe and remove any reference to the printers,    Run sysedit.exe and remove any reference to the printers,    Remove the printer driver and re¬install it

Ans:D ,D


80. You cannot close MS Word application by
Options: a. Choosing File menu then Exit submenu b. Press Alt+F4 c. Click X button on title bar d. From File menu choose Close submenu

Ans:– D ,– D


 Which of the following file format supports in Windows 7? A)  NTFS B)  BSD C)  EXT D)  All of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


An extent is which of the following?
Options: A keyword that indicates that the subclass inherits from a superclass,    A keyword that indicates that the superclass inherits from a subclass,    The set of all instances of a class within a database,    Only one instance of a class within a database

Ans:C ,C


You have a network ID of 134.57.0.0 with 8 subnets. You need to allow the largest possible number of host IDs per subnet. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0,    255.255.252.0

Ans:B ,B


The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is
Options: Surface,    Cylinder,    Cluster,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The limits imposed by the firm itself or its environmental on the decision maker are called
Options: parameters,    constraints,    constructs,    perimeters

Ans:B ,B


. What is the natural mask for class C Network?
Options: 255.255.255.1 B. 255.255.255.0 C. 255.255.255.254 D. 255.255.255.255

Ans: – B ,


Operating system functions may include
Options: input/output control,    virtual storage,    multiprogramming,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to print a file?
Options: lp,    pg,    prn,    print

Ans:A ,A


Large computer system typically uses:
Options: Line printers,    Ink-jet printers,    Dot-matrix printers,    Daisy wheel printers

Ans:A ,A


. CHKDSK command
Options: a. Check the disk b. Dos command c. Give information about disk d. All of the above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


. MKDIR is similar to
Options: a. MD b. File c. Folder d. Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


How many NAND circuits are contained in a 7400 NAND IC?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options: a. Office XP b. Office Vista c. Office 2007 d. None of above

Ans:– B,– B


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


Which of the following statements correct about the below code? maruti.engine.bolts=25;
Options: Structure bolts is nested within structure engine.,    Structure engine is nested within structure maruti.,    Structure maruti is nested within structure engine.,    Structure maruti is nested within structure bolts.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is one of the basic approaches for joining tables?
Options: Subqueries,    Union Join,    Natural join,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Where can you define the permanent path for DOS?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Config.sys c. Autoexec.sys d. Command . com

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


. To select more than one slide in the presentation
Options: a. Just Click on slide b. Ctrl + Click on slide c. Alt + Click on slide d. Shift + Click on slide

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Reconciled data is which of the following?
Options: Data stored in the various operational systems throughout the organization.,    Current data intended to be the single source for all decision support systems.,    Data stored in one operational system in the organization.,    Data that has been selected and formatted for end-user support applications.

Ans:B ,B


The saturation point is approximately the same as
Options: cutoff point,    lower end of the load line,    upper end of the load line,    infinity

Ans:C ,C


The most structured marketing problems are likely to be those dealing with
Options: product,    promotion,    place,    price

Ans:C ,C


  MICR stands for A.  Magnetic Ink Character Reader B.  Magnetic Ink Code Reader C.  Magnetic Ink Case Reader D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B,B


Which of the following series of commands will restrict Telnet access to the router?
Options: Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line con 0 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 out,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in

Ans:C ,C


Dived logical memory into blocks with the same size as frames are called
Options: Pages B. Frames C. Page Table D. Segmentation

Ans:– A ,


9. Which was the last version of MSDOS that was released separately?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.0 c. 6.11 d. 6.22

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


________ is a simple object model that is easier to understand and use than OLE DB, and is frequently used for database applications.
Options: ASP,    XML,    ODBC,    ADO

Ans:D ,D


. _______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a.  Task Pane b.  Task Bar c.  Control Panel d.  None of above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


A magnetic storage device on which data is stored on a cylindrical drum, subdivided into tracks is known as
Options: Punched card,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape,    Drum

Ans:D ,D


3. What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options: a. 3 b. 5 c. 10 d. 15

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


. The purpose of vacuum tube was to NOT ack like
Options: A) an amplifier B) a switch C) a router D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


An intranet provides which of the following?
Options: Connectivity to all customers,    Connectivity to selected customers,    Connectivity to no customers,    Connectivity to all of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following describe the DHCP Discover message? It uses FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF as a layer 2 broadcast. It uses UDP as the Transport layer protocol. It uses TCP as the Transport layer protocol. It does not use a layer 2 destination address.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 2,    3 and 4,    4 only

Ans:B ,B


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


All the time a computer is switched on, its operating system software has to stay in
Options: main storage,    primary storage,    floppy disk,    disk drive

Ans:B ,B


When mapping a many-to-many unary relationship into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are likely to jam the read/write head of a disk pack?
Options: Dust,    Smoke particle,    Finger print smudge,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following are (is) considered to be video component?
Options: A) Resolution B) Color depth C) Refresh rate D) All of the alcove

Ans:8-D,8-D


. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is

Options: A) Large B) Cheap C) Fast D) Slow

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is done in order a data in phase 1 of the system development life cycle?
Options: reviewing policies and procedures,    conducting interviews,    using questionnaires to conduct surveys.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: a. Database program b. Spreadsheet program c. Presentation program d. Word processing program

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C

www.000webhost.com