By default, Word automatically formats each heading in a table of contents as __________


Options: bookmarks B. cross-references C. hyperlinks D. word-fields

Ans:– C ,






More MS-Word Related questions:


If the following program (myproc.c) is present in the directory "C:\TC" then what will be output of the program if run it from DOS shell? /* myproc.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: SAMPLE.C,    C:\TC\MYPROC.EXE,    C:\TC,    Error

Ans:B ,B


It is used to calculate and restructure data for easier analysis of your data. It calculates the sum,
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. The delete confirmation generated by …switch
Options: a. /p b. /b c. /w d. /c

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


How will you free the memory allocated by the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int **p, i, j; p = (int **) malloc(MAXROW * sizeof(int*)); return 0; }
Options: memfree(int p);,    dealloc(p);,    malloc(p, 0);,    free(p);

Ans:D ,D


What
Options: place your PC on a rubber mat,    wear leather soled shoes,    periodically touch a safe ground point on the PC to discharge yourself,   wear an ESD wrist strap

Ans:D,wear an ESD wrist strap


Pick the correct choice for the 80386SXCPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 32 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:B ,B


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[5] = {2, 3}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", a[2], a[3], a[4]); return 0; }
Options: Garbage Values,    2, 3, 3,    3, 2, 2,    0, 0, 0

Ans:D ,D


The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Mauchly and Eckert called ENIAC did not work on the stored program principle. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: 100,    20,    40,    80

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is NOT a primary storage device?
Options: Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Optical disk,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: a. Del *.* b. RD c. Erase d. MD

Ans:Answer: b. RD,Answer: b. RD


You can append to a file instead of overwriting by using the
Options: > symbols,    >> symbols,    < symbols,    << symbols

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not applications software?
Options: Word processing,    Spreadsheet,    UNIX,    Desktop publishing

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following modifications may not succeed?
Options: Changing a column data type from char to date,    Changing a column data type from numeric to char,    Both of the above actions should succeed.,    Neither of the above actions will succeed.

Ans:A ,A


Which option is used with rm command to make the command prompt the user with each filename and a ?, before acting on it
Options: -r,    -x,    -i,    -1

Ans:C ,C


. When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked b. Placed in a word table c. Linked d. Embedded

Ans:– b,– b


The minimum time delay required between the initiation of two successive memory operations is known as
Options: memory cycle time,    memory access time,    transmission time,    waiting time

Ans:A ,A


Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 64 bits

Ans:– B ,


The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word is called
Options: Bit,    Byte,    Bit manipulation,    Bit slice

Ans:C ,C


.   Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Selects the object c. Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object d. Nothing he right mouse button for operation

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:A,


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> struct emp { char name[20]; int age; }; int main() { emp int xx; int a; printf("%d\n", &a); return 0; }
Options: Error: in printf,    Error: in emp int xx;,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:B ,B


Linear programming models solve problems dealing with
Options: relatives and absolutes,    routes and mixes,    dispersions and similarities,    rupees and percentages

Ans:B ,B


MAC Address is the example of
Options: Transport Layer B. Data Link Layer C. Application Layer D. Physical Layer

Ans:– B ,


. Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by
Options: A) Read/write leads B) Sectors C) Track D) Lower surface

Ans:5-A,5-A


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


What is an advantage of placing computations in SQL views?
Options: To save users from having to write an expression.,    To ensure that the results are consistent.,    To accomplish both of the above.,    None of the above is correct - computations cannot be placed in a view.

Ans:C ,C


68. Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options: a. Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text. b. It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box c. Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted d. All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted

Ans:– C ,– C


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is (are)
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program.,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results.,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocate and appropriate locations are initialized.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


What are the data transmission channels available for carrying data from one location to another?
Options: Narrowband,    Voiceband,    Broadband,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


18. Which command is used to delete all the files extension .txt on the current drive and directory?
Options: a. Del .txt b. Erase .txt c. Del *.txt d. Del *.*/p

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. In a datasheet, what does each column represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– b,– b


In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following commands is used to copy a file wb from the programs directory into a file called wbx in the misc directory?
Options: copy programs/wb misc/wbx,    cp programs/wb misc/wbx,    tar programs/wb misc/wbx,    copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wbx

Ans:B ,B


What happens if you mark on Hidden check box of Font dialog box after you select some text?
Options:  A) The text is deleted from document and you need to bring from Recycle Bin if required again., B) The text is hidden and you need to bring it by removing the check box if needed again, C) The text is deleted and cannot be returned back, D) The text is hidden and cannot be returned back,

Ans:-B,-B


You have linked SQL*Plus to an external text editor. To invoke the text editor for use within SQL*Plus, which command do you use?
Options: Open [FileName],    Show [FileName],    Alter [FileName],    Edit [FileName]

Ans:D ,D


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B ,B


While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into
Options: a. a doctor’s sign b. thin + sign c. outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


What was the total number of UNIVAC-I sold eventually and by which company?
Options: A -30 British Tabulating Machine Co. (BTM), B -40 International Business Machines (IBM), C - 48 Remington Rand, D- 40 International Computer Ltd. (ICL)

Ans:C ,48


Punched cards were first introduced by
Options: Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– D ,


Data systems for planning are often called
Options: decision analysis systems,    planning analysis systems,    decision support systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Trojan-Horse programs
Options: are legitimate programs that allow unauthorized access,    do not usually work,    are hidden programs that do not show up on the system,    usually are immediately discovered

Ans:A ,A


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: spreadsheet program,    word processor program,    graphics program,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a
Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B ,B


The name given to the test that determines whether a machine can think is the:
Options: Gaussian test,    McCarthy test,    Turing test,    Boolean test

Ans:C ,C


ESD potential decreases with the use of:
Options: De-ionizing fans,    A wrist strap,    Rubber gloves with matching cap,    A static meter

Ans:B ,B


. According to the Leszynski Naming Conventions, which of the following is the prefix for a combo box control?
Options: a. cbo b. cob c. cmb d. cbx

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Which of the following is the latest version of Excel
Options: a. Excel 2000 b. Excel 2002 c. Excel ME d. Excel XP

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. Hard disk is coated in both sides with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:6-A,6-A


You need to create an access list that will prevent hosts in the network range of 192.168.160.0 to 192.168.191.0. Which of the following lists will you use?
Options: access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 255.255.224.0,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.191.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.0.0 0.0.31.255

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com