Column header is refer as


Options: Table B. Relation C. Attributes D. Domain

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17872 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: UNDELETE *.*,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST,    UNDELETE

Ans:C ,C


. In PC from where you will connect internet?
Options: a. Tools b. Network neighborhood c. Dial up network d. None of the above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


You need to determine whether IP information has been assigned to your Windows NT. Which utility should you use?
Options: NBTSTAT,    NETSTAT,    IPCONFIG,    WINIPCFG

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements is correct?
Options: Terminal section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Receiver section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Transmission section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Control section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler

Ans:C ,C


Backups should be done
Options: daily for most installations,    weekly for most installations,    as several image copies, followed by an incremental,    as several incrementals, followed by an image copy

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'a' */ printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: aaaa,    aaaaa,    Garbage value.,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:B ,B


. To record a sequence of keystrokes and mouse actions to play back later we use:
Options: a. Media player b. Sound Recorder c. Calculator d. Macro Recorder

Ans:– d,– d


Dust in a computer actually increases the size of the magnetic fields inside it. This is not good, so you must occasionaiy dust, I trust. What
Options: reverse vacuum,    any small vacuum device,    blow real hard on the system board,    non-static compressed air

Ans:non-static compressed air ,D


Which of the following is not a practical data-processing approach?
Options: batch-sequential,    batch-direct,    immediate-sequential,    immediate-direct

Ans:C ,C


The records in a file or magnetic tape
Options: can only be accessed serially,    have to be arranged in a key sequence,    are meant for backup,    cannot be transferred to a disk file

Ans:A ,A


A complete microcomputer system consists of
Options: a . microprocessor b . memory c . peripheral equipment d . all of above

Ans:3.d,3.d


0. Ctrl + T
Options: Hanging Indent B. Left Indent C. Open Tabs Dialog box D. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans: – A ,


. Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options: a. Word 2000 b. Word 2007 c. Word 2010 d. Word 2011

Ans: – C , – C


.The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log ) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:B,B


To which phase of SDLC, is file conversion related?
Options: System Implementation,    System analysis,    System development,    System design

Ans:A ,A


How many extended partitions can exist on one drive?
Options: 16,    4,    2,    1

Ans:D ,D


According to ANSI specifications which is the correct way of declaring main when it receives command-line arguments?
Options: int main(int argc, char *argv[]),    int main(argc, argv) int argc; char *argv; ,    int main() { int argc; char *argv; } ,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following would be good reasons to run NAT? You need to connect to the Internet and your hosts don't have globally unique IP addresses. You change to a new ISP that requires you to renumber your network. You don't want any hosts connecting to the Internet. You require two intranets with duplicate addresses to merge.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    2 and 4,    3 only,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


98. What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink” in a document?
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + L c. Ctrl + K d. None of above

Ans:–  C ,–  C


. Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?
Options: a. frames b. theme c. table of contents d. none of the above

Ans: –  A , –  A


A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following decides which systems development projects to work on first ?
Options: data diagram,    project dictionary,    systems flowcharts,    steering committee

Ans:A ,A


. An IBM system/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: A) Small-scale computer B) Medium-scale computer C) Large-scale computer D) Super computer

Ans:A,A


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltage in a parallel RC circuit?
Options: The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance,    The total voltage leads the total current by less than 90 degree,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance

Ans:A ,A


How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans: – A , – A


What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    Digitizer,    Terminal

Ans:D ,D


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape?
Options: Direct,    Sequential,    Random,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


  ASCII stands for
Options: A. American Standard Code for Information Interchange B. American Scientific Code for International Interchange C. American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange D. American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:A,


Which of the following is not Modification of the Database
Options: Deletion B. Insertion C. Sorting D. Updating

Ans:– C ,


Computers with 80286 microprocessor is
Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) PS/2 computer D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: Input media,    Output media,    Secondary storage media,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


What do you mean by broadcasting in Networking?
Options: It means addressing a packet to all machine B. It means addressing a packet to some machine C. It means addressing a packet to a particular machine D. It means addressing a packet to except a particular machine

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following types of decision-making would depend heavily on real-time information?
Options: strategic,    tactical,    operational,    nonprogrammable

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements regarding ac circuits is correct?
Options: Current and voltages are in phase through a resistor,    Current leads the voltage through a resistor,    Current lags the voltage through a resistor,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


If the displayed system time and dateis wrong, you can reset it using
Options: a. Write b. Calendar c. Write file d. Control panel

Ans:d,d


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C ,C


. The common field linking the two datasheets is the _______________ key field in the main datasheet and the _______________ key field in the linked datasheet.
Options: a. primary, foreign b. primary, common c. foreign, primary d. foreign, common

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


. Which of the following is use to view or print the data in organized manner?
Options: a. Query b. Report c. Table d. Form

Ans:– b,– b


In notes master view, how do you modify the font size of text for all hte4 notes of a presentation?
Options: a. Modify the slide design b. Modify the notes master layout c. Modify the text within the body placeholder d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


The APT (automatically progra¬mmed tools) language is used with:
Options: large automation systems,    drafting systems,    programmable controllers,    numerical controlled machines.

Ans:D ,D


. A(n) ____ is the default control for a Yes/No field.
Options: a. check box b. option button c. toggle button d. list box

Ans:– a,– a


Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options: a. On the left of horizontal scroll bar b. On the right of horizontal scroll bar c. On the top of vertical scroll bar d. On the bottom of vertical scroll bar

Ans:– C,– C


When desk-checking an algorithm, you should set up a table that contains _____.
Options: One column for each input item,    One column for each output item,    One column for each processing item,    Both a and b

Ans:E ,E


Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: PC,    Memory Address Registers,    General purpose registers,    Flags

Ans:D ,D


Modems use _____ transmission.
Options: Synchronous,    Asynchronous,    Timed interval,    PPP

Ans:B ,B


. To display a shortcut menu for an object you use
Options: a. Click the object b. Right click the object c. Point the object and press Ctrl+P d. Touch the object on the screen with your finger

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. Assembly language started to be used from
Options: A) first generation computers B) second generation computers C) third generation computers D) fourth generation computers

Ans:2-B,2-B


. ... is the program run on a computer when the computer boots up
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans: b, b


MODULA is a
Options: Programming language,    Low-level language,    Assembly language,    Machine language

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com