Command Interpreter is also known as


Options: Prompt B. Shell C. Command D. DOS Prompt

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8233 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Operating System Related questions:


Which of the following is not a database object in MS Access?
Options: a. Tables b. Query c. Report d. Relationship

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


A computer is a box full of electronic
Options: Switching devices,    Chips,    Circuits,    Registers

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following required large computer memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of above

Ans:D,D


. The Table _______________ Wizard analyzes a database and recommends changes for normalization.
Options: a. Analyzer b. Documenter c. Cleanup d. Normalization

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


Detected money errors are corrected with
Options: debit entries,    credit entries,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? ICMP guarantees datagram delivery. ICMP can provide hosts with information about network problems. ICMP is encapsulated within IP datagrams. ICMP is encapsulated within UDP datagrams.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    1 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The command fixes the minor errors of the disk
Options: a. Error.fix b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK/f d. Defrag

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?
Options: Down Cursor Key B. Enter Key C. Shift + Enter D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– B ,


Which two of the following DOS commands are used to display or set the date and time of your computer's infernal clock?
Options: VER,    HOUR,    DATE,    DAY

Ans:C ,C


. Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: A) Buffer size B) Resolution C) Vertical dimensions D) Intelligence

Ans:B,B


Doubling the operating voltage of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    doubles the amount of capacitive reactance,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 7,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half

Ans:A ,A


. Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) 8 and 72, B) 8 and 64, C) 12 and 72, D) None of above,

Ans:-A,-A


  What does “apply design template” do?
Options: Changes the content of the slide B. Adds functionality to the slide C. Changes the look of the slide without changing the content D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


A traditional data administrator performs which of the following roles?
Options: Tune database performance,    Establish backup and recovery procedures,    Resolve data ownership issues,    Protect the security of the database.

Ans:C ,C


Compilers and interpreters are themselves
Options: High-level language,    Codes,    Programs,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


. To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool
Options: a. Holding CTRL & Draw b. Holding ALT & Draw c. Holding SHIFT & Draw d. All of the above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – D , – D


How to change the order of Slides in Presentation?
Options: On Slide Sorter View, click on the Soft Slides B. On Slide Sorter View, click on the slide and drag to required position C. On Slide Thumbnail view, click on the slide and drag to required position D. Slides order cannot be changed once it created

Ans:– B ,


At cut off, the Q point is at
Options: upper end of the load line,    middle of the load line,    lower end of the load line,    infinity

Ans:C ,C


.   Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: a. Database program b. Spreadsheet program c. Presentation program d. Word processing program

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


It is more accurate to define a _____ as a variety of different record types that are treated as a single unit
Options: Database,    Table,    Record,    Flat File

Ans:A ,A


What does the NOW() function return?
Options: It returns the serial number of the current date and time B. It returns the serial number of the current date C. It returns the serial number of the current time D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


CAE and CAM are linked through:
Options: a common data base and communications system,    NC tape programming and automated design,    parts production and testing,    assembly automation and tool production.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a.  You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b.  From Insert menu choose Picture and then From File to insert your images into slides. c.  You can display a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d.  You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D,D


. What type of controls are text boxes when data from the recordset is visible?
Options: a. Align b. Bound c. Calculated d. Unbound

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


A software package to perform calculations on data arranged in an array is
Options: System software,    Utility programs,    Electronic spread sheet,    Application programs

Ans:C ,C


What is the name given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video?
Options: Full media,    Graphics media,    Multimedia,    Hypertext

Ans:C ,C


. A search value can be an exact value or it can be
Options: a. Logical operator b. Relationship c. Wild card character d. Comparison operation

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


52. Ctrl + B
Options: a. Search the selected text b. Paste the selected text c. Bold the selected text d. Open the specified file

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Dived logical memory into blocks with the same size as frames are called
Options: Pages B. Frames C. Page Table D. Segmentation

Ans:– A ,


What SQL structure is used to limit column values of a table?
Options: The LIMIT constraint,    The CHECK constraint,    The VALUE constraint,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


79. Which would you choose to save a document with a new name?
Options: a. Press Ctrl+S b. Click File, Save c. Click Tools, Options, Save d. Click File, Save As

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Which of the following expresses correct order?
Options: a. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Files, Databases b. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Database, Files c. Databases, Tables, Files, Records, Field, Character d. Files, Databases, Tables, Records, Fields, Characters

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


On a dot-matrix printer, regular lube maintenance should be followed, but this component should never be lubed:
Options: Platten bearings,    Carriage rails,    Printhead,    Paper advance bearings

Ans:C ,C


Using the illustration from the previous question, what would be the IP address of S0 if you were using the first subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. Again, the zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.24,    192.168.10.62,    192.168.10.30,    192.168.10.127

Ans:C ,C


When an input electrical signal A=10100 is applied to a NOT gate, its output signal is
Options: 01011,    10001,    10101,    00101

Ans:A,A


. What is System Analysis?
Options: The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B. System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C. System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D. None of the above

Ans: – C ,


The mouse pointer moves erratically, what is the possible cause? The mouse
Options: ball is dirty,    is not connected,    driver is not installed properly,    has an incorrect IRQ setting

Ans:A ,A


A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
Options: 2 bytes,    32 bytes,    4 bytes,    8 bytes

Ans:C ,C


Supervisor state is
Options: never used,    entered by programs when they enter the processor,    required to perform any I/O,    only allowed to the operating system

Ans:D ,D


What is the notation for following functions? 1. int f(int a, float b) { /* Some code */ } 2. int f(a, b) int a; float b; { /* Some code */ }
Options: 1. KR Notation 2. ANSI Notation,    1. Pre ANSI C Notation 2. KR Notation,    1. ANSI Notation 2. KR Notation,    1. ANSI Notation 2. Pre ANSI Notation

Ans:C ,C


. Identify the correct statement
Options: A) IBM PCs used RISC CPU designs B) Macintosh used CISC CPU design C) IBM used CISC CPU design D) None of above is true

Ans:C,C


17. Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS?
Options: a. VOLUME b. VOL c. LABEL d. DISKLABEL

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Helping people keep track of things is the purpose of a(n) ________ .
Options: database,    table,    instance,    relationship

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is true concerning a global transaction?
Options: The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.

Ans:B ,B


The table created by lexical analysis to describe all literals used in the source program, is
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com