Compilers and interpreters are themselves


Options: High-level language,    Codes,    Programs,    Mnemonics

Ans:C,(Canswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10302 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Who invented Java?
Options: Netscape,    Microsoft,    Sun,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


. The _____ Smart Tag launches Microsoft Outlook to schedule an appointment or display a calendar.
Options: a. Date b. Time c. Calendar d. Appointment

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?
Options: a. Ctrl+C b. Ctrl+Enter c. Ctrl+Page Up d. Ctrl+Space Bar

Ans:– d,– d


A transistor has a current gain of 125 and a base current of 30 µA. What is the collector current?
Options: 3.75 mA,    3.2 mA,    0.05 mA,    13 mA

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: DEL *.*,    RD,    ERASE,    MD

Ans:B ,B


. To insert new slide in the current Presentation, we can choose:
Options: a. Ctrl+M b. Ctrl+N c. Ctrl+O d. Ctrl+F

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


The model for a record management system might be
Options: a. handwritten list b. a Rolodex card file c. a business form d. all of above

Ans:d,All of above


What is the byte capacity of a drum which is 5 inch high, 10 inch diameter, and which has 60 tracks per inch and bit density of 800 bits per inch?
Options: 942000 bytes,    9712478 bytes,    192300 bytes,    14384 bytes

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not true of the EDP Auditors Foundation?
Options: It publishes a journal, The EDP Auditor,    It sponsors the CIS A examination.,    It is a professional association of those auditors who specialize in EDP,    It is a member of the AFIPS.

Ans:D ,D


. Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: Paste Special B. Format Painter C. Page Setup D. Styles

Ans:– A ,


What is the phase shift between total current and voltage in the circuit of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm
Options: 180 degree,    30 degree,    45 degree,    75 degree

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a series RC circuit?
Options: The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is equal to the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current is greater than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance

Ans:A ,A


. What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: a. It automatically completes abbreviated words b. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column c. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column d. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– b,– b


What is offset error?
Options: the difference between the sensor input and the absolute sensed parameter.,    the difference between the controller output and the setting of the manipulated variable.,    the difference between the control setpoint value and the actual value.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of:
Options: Batch processing,    Real-time processing,    Time-sharing,    Offline processing

Ans:A,A


Which of the following command can you execute to count the number of lines in a file?
Options: lc,    wc - l,    cl,    count

Ans:B ,B


A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to move back and forth across the disk surface in order to service all requests in its path. This is a
Options: First come first served,    Shortest Seek Time First (SSTE),    Scan,    FIFO

Ans:C ,C


. MS Excel provides the default value for step in Fill Series dialog box
Options: a.  0 b.  1 c.  5 d.  10

Ans:– b,– b


. You can open the scenario Manager dialog box by choosing scenarios from the ….. menu.
Options: a. View b. Insert c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is not the approach to Handling Deadlocks
Options: Deadlock Prevention B. Deadlock Avoidance C. Detect & Recover D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– D ,


The general systems model of the firm can be used
Options: to solve problems in college classes,    to ease the transition into a new company, upon graduation,    to solve problems as a manager,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What is the symbol for dividing?
Options: a. A ./ b. % c. & d. #

Ans:– a,– a


. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


Which of the following statements are correct about the function? long fun(int num) { int i; long f=1; for(i=1; i<=num; i++) f = f * i; return f; }
Options: The function calculates the value of 1 raised to power num.,    The function calculates the square root of an integer,    The function calculates the factorial value of an integer,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A


What is the control units function in the CPU?
Options: a. To transfer data to primary storage b . to store program instruction c . to perform logic operations d . to decode program instruction

Ans:2.d,2.d


Which of the following statements are true regarding the command ip route 172.16.4.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.4.2? The command is used to establish a static route. The default administrative distance is used. The command is used to configure the default route. The subnet mask for the source address is 255.255.255.0.
Options: 1 and 2,    2 and 4,    3 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(int num, ...); void fun2(int num, ...); int main() { fun1(1, "Apple", "Boys", "Cats", "Dogs"); fun2(2, 12, 13, 14); return 0; } void fun1(int num, ...) { char *str; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); str = va_arg(ptr, char *); printf("%s ", str); } void fun2(int num, ...) { va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Dogs 12,    Cats 14,    Boys 13,    Apple 12

Ans:D ,D


Which command will display the CHAP authentication process as it occurs between two routers in the network?
Options: show chap authentication,    show interface serial 0,    debug ppp authentication,    debug chap authentication

Ans:C ,C


. In maximum, how many sheets can be set as default while creating new workbook? 
Options: a. 254 b. 255 c. 256 d. No Limit

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MICR,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which term is used to describe RAM?
Options: A) Dynamic RAM (DRAM) B) Static RAM (SRAM) C) Video RAM (VRAM) D) All of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options:  A) Outlined, B) Raised, C) Superscript, D) Subscript,

Ans:-C,-C


A problem is first connected to its proposed solution during the _____ stage.
Options: conceptualization,    identification,    formalization,    implementation.

Ans:C ,C


. Computer operators
Options: A) writes computer programs for specific problems B) operate the device which input and output data from the computer C) normally require a college degree in computer science D) all of the above

Ans:B,B


. What is the function of an operating system?
Options: a. Manages computer’s resources very efficiently b. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution c. Manages the flow of data and instructions d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


A common use of computer in office is for
Options: Distributed,    Word processing,    Data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Detected money errors are corrected with
Options: debit entries,    credit entries,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


A development stategy whereby the executive control modules of a system are coded and tested first, is known as
Options: Bottom-up development,    Top-down development,    Left-Right development,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In which year the first operating system was developed
Options: a. 1910 b. 1940 c. 1950 d. 1980

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Interrupts which are initiated by an instruction are
Options: a . internal b . external c . hardware d . software

Ans:9.d,9.d


. Which is NOT an option of the Picture Size Mode property?
Options: a. Clip b. Fit c. Stretch d. Zoom

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which of the following is an example of a standard IP access list?
Options: access-list 110 permit host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 1 deny 172.16.10.1 0.0.0.0,    access-list 1 permit 172.16.10.1 255.255.0.0,    access-list standard 1.1.1.1

Ans:B ,B


.   The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?
Options: Technological advancement,    Scientific code,    Object Oriented Programming,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B ,B


. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is

Options: A) Large B) Cheap C) Fast D) Slow

Ans:C,C


. An example of a digital device can be
Options: A) Digital clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


.    Which command displays only file and directory names without size, date and time information?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir a: c.    Dir /b d.    Dir /s

Ans:c,Correct Answer: dir/b

www.000webhost.com