Computer Keyboard can be classified as __________ Device?


Options: A. Memory B. Input C. Output D. Storage

Ans:B,






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following files contains information related to password aging?
Options: Shadow,    password,    profile,    All the three

Ans:B ,B


Your modem does not respond when you try to dial out. You try another modem on another computer and get the same result. What is the most likely problem?
Options: defective modem,    defective computer,    software bug,    bad phone line

Ans:D ,D


What is the name of the logic circuit which can add two binary digits?
Options: Full adder,    Half adder,    Buffer,    Register

Ans:B,B


In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:
Options: a sound card and speakers B. a microphone C. all of them required D. none of them required

Ans:– A ,


18. Which command is used to delete all the files extension .txt on the current drive and directory?
Options: a. Del .txt b. Erase .txt c. Del *.txt d. Del *.*/p

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


A byte is comprised of:
Options: One bit,    Four bits,    Eight bits,    Sixteen bits

Ans:C ,C


What are the distinct functions of layer 2 switching that increase available bandwidth on the network? Address learning Routing Forwarding and filtering Creating network loops Loop avoidance IP addressing
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    2, 4 and 6,    2 and 6,    3 and 5

Ans:A ,A


“Ctrl + PageUp” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one Page Up b. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up c. Moves the cursor one Screen Up d. Moves the cursor one Line Up

Ans:–  A,–  A


. Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: Paste Special B. Format Painter C. Page Setup D. Styles

Ans:– A ,


. Which command is used to undelete a bunch of files withextension .doc that you have just deleted?
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete/all c. Undelete *.doc d. All of above

Ans:- c,- c


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> const char *fun(); int main() { char *ptr = fun(); return 0; } const char *fun() { return "Hello"; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required,    Error: cannot convert 'const char *' to 'char *'.,    No error and No output,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


What command will display the line, protocol, DLCI, and LMI information of an interface?
Options: sh pvc,    show interface,    show frame-relay pvc,    show run

Ans:B ,B


Batch processing is appropriate if
Options: a . large computer system is available b . only a small computer system is avilbale c . only a few transactions are involved D . none of the above

Ans:D,none of the above


A _____ DBMS distributes data processing tasks between the workstation and a network server.
Options: Network,    Relational,    Client Server,    Hierarchical

Ans:C ,C


. The command used to copy a file named temp.doc from drive C: to drive A : is
Options: a. Copy temp.doc to a: b. Copy c: emp.doc a: c. Copy c: a: d. Copy temp a: c:

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


What happens when you release mouse pointer after you drop the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table?
Options: a. A relationship is created b. Edit relationship dialog box appears c. Error occurs d. Nothing happens

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


What is the name given to the exchange of control signals which is necessary for establishing a connection between a modem and a computer at one end of a line and another modem and computer at the other end?
Options: Handshaking,    Modem options,    Protocol,    Duplexing

Ans:A ,A


. In Normal view, this tab displays the content of each slide.
Options: a. Slides b. View c. Sort d. Outline

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


. How do you connect internet in your system?
Options: a. My computer >> dialup networking b. Control panel >> modem c. Network neighborhood d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. A ____ often display summary data such as totals or counts.
Options: a. Group Header b. Group Footer c. Report Header d. Page Footer

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:0-C,0-C


.   Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting minder command d. Navigation commands

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


.   Which of the following fill effects can you use for the slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


A device that converts chemical energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: solar cell,    thermocouple,    chemical cell,    electric device

Ans:C ,C


. When you see a cell with a red triangle in the top right corner, what does this signify?
Options: a. There is an error in the cell b. There is a comment associated with the cell c. The font color for text in the cell is red d. A formula cannot be entered into the cell

Ans:– b,– b


A homogenous distributed database is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    The same DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.

Ans:B ,B


The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: A) 16 digits B) 6 digits C) 9 digits D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


Communication between computers is almost always
Options: serial,    parallel,    series parallel,    direct

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following devices is most often used for measuring opposition to current flow in a circuit?
Options: Ammeter,    Voltmeter,    Ohmmeter,    Wattmeter

Ans:C ,C


. A smart tag will be removed from a cell when
Options: the cell is moved B. the cell is hidden C. the data in the cell is changed or deleted D. the formatting of the cell is changed

Ans:– C ,


. Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – D , – D


Those microcomputers which have the same operating characteristics as the IBM microcomputers are called IBM
Options: duplicates,    clones,    copies,    look alikes

Ans:B,B


Memory management is :
Options: not used in modern operating system,    replaced with virtual memory on current systems,    not used on multiprogramming systems,    critical for even the simplest operating systems

Ans:D ,D


Assuming 100% efficiency, what is the power being applied to the primary winding of the transformer described in the above question?
Options: 200 W,    1000 W,    20 W,    100 W

Ans:A ,A


In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D ,D


_____ is the term used to refer to the process of two modems establishing communications with each other.
Options: interacting,    handshaking,    connecting,    linking

Ans:B ,B


A KES knowledge base contains information in the form of:
Options: associations,    actions,    free text,    schema

Ans:E ,E


You connect a host to a switch port, but the new host cannot log into the server that is plugged into the same switch. What could the problem be?
Options: The router is not configured for the new host.,    The VTP configuration on the switch is not updated for the new host.,    The host has an invalid MAC address.,    The switch port the host is connected to is not configured to the correct VLAN membership.

Ans:D ,D


The hardware features of LISP machines generally include:
Options: large memory and a high-speed processor,    letter-quality printers and 8-inch disk drives,    a mouse and a specialized keyboard,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The database administration function includes
Options: application programming,    computer operations management,    database access planning,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which command will display all the EIGRP feasible successor routes known to a router?
Options: show ip routes *,    show ip eigrp summary,    show ip eigrp topology,    show ip eigrp adjacencies

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is extension of notepad?
Options: a. .txt b. .bmp c. .ppt d. .xls

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Object modules generated by assemblers that contain unresolved external references are resolved for two or more object modules by a/an
Options: operating system,    loader,    linker,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


An attribute is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:A ,A


What is the name given to the values that are automatically provided by software to reduce keystrokes and improve a computer user's productivity?
Options: Defined values,    Fixed values,    Default values,    Special values

Ans:C ,C


The details of all external symbols and relocation formation (relocation list or map) is provided to linker by
Options: Macro processor,    Translator,    Loader,    Editor

Ans:B ,B


The model curriculum for information-system education suggested by the _____ has a more theoretical and conceptual basis, whereas the model by the _____ is more practical and applied in nature.
Options: AI, ES,    KBS, AI,    ACM, DPMA,    SISD, MMD

Ans:C ,C


. According to the Leszynski Naming Conventions, which of the following is the prefix for a text box control?
Options: a. txt b. txb c. tbc d. tex

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options:  A) Create, B) Modify, C) Sort, D) all of the above,

Ans:-D,-D


. Which of the following class of computers can not support multiple users simultaneously?

Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) All of them can support

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com