. Computer Model IBM 1401 is


Options: First Generation Computer B. Second Generation Computer C. Third Generation Computer D. Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:– B ,






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?
Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following functions CANNOT be used in the Totals row?
Options: a. Average b. Count c. Maximum d. Round

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Methods used to organise and physically store disk data are cylinder and
Options: Sector,    Surface,    Track,    Hib

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are(is) Language Processor(s)
Options: assembles,    compilers,    interpreters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Page Up Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line up B. Moves the cursor one screen up C. Moves the cursor one page up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:– B ,


Which one of the following is the first second-generation computer?
Options: IBM 7090,    IBM 801,    IBM 7070,    IBM 650

Ans:A ,A


. Which one of the following key is used to refresh the active window?
Options: a. F7 b. F8 c. F9 d. F5

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


. Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations?
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) EPROM D) None of above

Ans:B,B


A certain power transformer has a turns ratio of 5. What voltage can you expect at the secondary winding when you apply 120 V to the primary winding?
Options: 4.73,    0.4 V,    24 V,    600 V

Ans:C ,C


. The default and maximum size of text field in access
Options: a. 50 and 255 characters b. 8 and 1 gb c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float fval=7.29; printf("%d\n", (int)fval); return 0; }
Options: 0,    0.0,    7.0,    7

Ans:D ,D


5. …..system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


A set of programs that handle a firms database responsibilities is called
Options: a. database management system (DBMS) b. database processing system (DBPS) c. data management system (DMS) d. all of above

Ans:.d,.d


DARPA, the agency that has funded a great deal of American AI research, is part of the Department of:
Options: Defense,    Energy,,    Education,    Justice

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is correct?
Options: =POWER(2^3) B. =POWER(2,3)             C. =POWER(2#3) D. =POWER(2*3)

Ans:– B ,


. A …is a windows component that is designed to store other components so these can be organized efficiently?
Options: a. Document b. Window c. Folder d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:– c,– c


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports four subnets and a maximum number of hosts?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample friday tuesday sunday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%c", *++argv[2] ); return 0; }
Options: s,    f,    u,    r

Ans:C ,C


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


The first electronic digital computer contained?
Options: Electronic valves,    Vacuum tubes,    Transistors,    Semiconductor memory

Ans:B ,B


. Which command is used to open the directory?
Options: a. Open b. Chdir c. Move d. All of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


8. Which command is used to see the version?
Options: a. Version b. Ver c. Verson d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


In which addressing mode the effective address of the operand is the contents of a register specified in the instruction and after accessing the operand, the contents of this register is incremented to point to the next item in the list?
Options: index addressing,    indirect addressing,    auto increment,    auto decrement

Ans:C ,C


The number of bits that are typically stored on each track of a magnetic disk is usually
Options: the same,    different,    depend on the program to be stored,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: a. Area b. Line c. Pie d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


.   To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: a. This cannot be done in PowerPoint b. Click Insert, Slides from Outline c. Click Import, Word Document Headings d. Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


The birthplace of the World Wide Web is considered to be
Options: the Department of Defense,    CERN,    ARPA,    Netscape

Ans:B ,B


.  A ____ is a major database object used to display information in a printable page format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


To set up a bulletin board system you need
Options: a smart modem with auto-answer capabilities,    a telephone line,    a personal computer,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Modems use transmission.
Options: synchronous,    asynchronous,    timed interval,    ata

Ans:B ,B


. The
Options: A) Analog Computers B) Digital Computers C) Hybrid Computers D) Mainframe Computers

Ans:C,C


. HTML stands for ____.
Options: a. High Text Mail List b. Hyperlink Markup Language c. HyperText Markup Language d. Hyperlink Transfer Markup Language

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


A 4 KHz noise less channel with one sample ever 125 per sec is used to transmit digital signals. Differential PCM with 4 bit relative signal value is used. Then how many bits per second are actually sent?
Options: 32 Kbps,    64 Kbps,    8 Kbps,    128 Kbps.

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a=10; void f(); a = f(); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } void f() { printf("Hi"); }
Options: Error: Not allowed assignment,    Error: Doesn't print anything,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


.   The best way to insert a new slide in a presentation is to use the
Options: a. Normal view b. Special view c. Slide show view d. Slide sorter view

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


Which method is used to connect a remote computer?
Options: Device,    Dialup,    Diagnostic,    Logic circuit

Ans:B,(Banswer


A modem that is attached to the telephone system by jamming the phone's handset into two flexible receptacles in the coupler?
Options: gateway,    bridge,    acoustic coupler,    time-division multiplexer

Ans:C ,C


Symbolic languages were developed in
Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is a condensed form of standard generalized markup language?
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:– b,– b


33. The spike
Options: a. Allows you to combine text from several documents and tehn insert all the text into one document at onwe time b. Allows you to edit auto text entries c. Allows you to format uto text entries d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: spreadsheet program,    word processor program,    graphics program,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


With an IP address set starting with 150, you currently have six offices that you are treating as subnets. Plans are in place to open 10 more offices before the end of the year. What subnet mask should you use to satisfy the needed number of subnets and maximize the number of hosts available at each site?
Options: 192,    224,    240,    248

Ans:D ,D


. One computer that is not considered a portable computer is
Options: A) Minicomputer B) A laptop computer C) Tablet PC D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


Which part of the diskette should never be touched?
Options: Hub,    Centre,    Oval slot,    Corner

Ans:C ,C


. A ________ is a unit of information in a ________
Options: a. record, field b. field, record c. data source, field d. record, data source

Ans:– b,– b


There is a error in the below program. Which statement will you add to remove it? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a; a = f(10, 3.14); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } float f(int aa, float bb) { return ((float)aa + bb); }
Options: Add prototype: float f(aa, bb),    Add prototype: float f(int, float),    Add prototype: float f(float, int),    Add prototype: float f(bb, aa)

Ans:B ,B


How can you quickly reinstate a deleted footer placeholder in master view?
Options: a. Create a new slide master b. Re-apply the footer placeholder c. Re-apply the slide layout d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B,(Banswer

www.000webhost.com