Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:


Options: Mechanical B. Electro-mechanical    C. Electrical D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12400 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T WHERE CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID = ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:A ,A


Which IP address class has few hosts per network?
Options: D,    C,    B,    A

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. Esc key b. The spacebar c. The Enter key d. The mouse button

Ans: – A , – A


In data-flow diagrams, an originator or receiver of the data is usually designated by
Options: a circle,    an arrow,    a square box,    a rectangle

Ans:C ,C


The way of thinking that might facilitate attainment of a single, integrated information system is the
Options: marketing concept,    marketing mix,    marketing grid,    marketing matrix

Ans:A ,A


The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Data systems for planning are often called
Options: decision analysis systems,    planning analysis systems,    decision support systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: Bits B. Bytes C. Hertz D. Clock cycles

Ans:8 – B ,


The amount of a certain product sold to a certain customer in a past period can be obtained from the
Options: customer file,    sales history file,    inventory file,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Punched-card equipment was first introduced in Britain in 1904 by a small company. What was the name of that company?
Options: The Tabulator Ltd.,    Tabulator Machine Company,    International Business Machines (IBM),    Accounting & Tabulating Corpn. of Great Britain

Ans:A ,A


Punched cards were first introduced by
Options: Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– D ,


Group technology brings together and organizes:
Options: automation and tool production,    parts and simulation analysis,    documentation and analysis,    common parts, problems, and tasks

Ans:D ,D


Which kind of devices allows the user to add components and capabilities to a computer system?
Options: System boards,    Expansion slots,    Input devices,    Output devices

Ans:B,Expansion slots


Before sending data, a modem sends a request to send signal, or RTS.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


When the Q point moves along the load line, the voltage increases when the current
Options: Decreases,    Stays the same,    Increases,    Can be any of above

Ans:C ,C


A scheme describes
Options: data elements,    records and files,    record relationships,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which would you choose to display the statistics about a document?
Options: tools, word count B. insert, statistics C. tools, spelling and grammar D. tools, statistics

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following hardware component is the most important to the operation of database management system?
Options: a . high resolution video display b . printer c . high speed, large capacity disk d . plotter

Ans:.c,.c


What command will permit SMTP mail to only host 1.1.1.1?
Options: access-list 10 permit smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 110 permit ip smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 10 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp,    access-list 110 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp

Ans:D ,D


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is NOT true about background images?
Options: a. They are similar to watermarks in Word. b. They are displayed behind the controls in a form. c. They do not print when a form or a report is printed. d. They can be inserted on a form or a report.

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


A basic S-R flip-flop can be constructed by cross-coupling which basic logic gates?
Options: AND or OR gates,    XOR or XNOR gates,    NOR or NAND gates,    AND or NOR gates

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following sorts rows in SQL?
Options: SORT BY,    ALIGN BY,    ORDER BY,    GROUP BY

Ans:C ,C


Can you use the fprintf() to display the output on the screen?
Options: Yes,    No,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


  Which access method is used to access cassette tape? A.  Direct B.  Sequential         C.  Both of the above D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– B ,


. Find out who is not the inventor of transistors among following names
Options: A) John Burdeen B) William Shockley C) Walter Brattain D) Lee de Forest

Ans:5-D,5-D


. Who designed the first electronics computer ? ENIAC/
Options: A) Von Neumann B) Joseph M Jacquard C) J. P. Eckert and J. W. Mauchly D) All of above

Ans:C,C


. Which computers used operating systems by Microsoft?
Options: A) IBM PCs B) Apple/Macintosh PCs C) IBM Compatibles D) Both A & C

Ans:D,D


What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options:  A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document, B) To mark the starting and ending of page, C) To make large document more readable, D) To allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed,

Ans:-D,-D


Bridge works in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Appliation layer B. Transport layer                    C. Network layer D. Datalink layer

Ans:– D ,


Which provides the fastest access to large video files?
Options: Optical drives,    IDE hard drives,    SCSI hard drives,    EIDE hard drives

Ans:C ,C


CPU speed of a personal computer is
Options: 32 KIPS B. 100 KIPS C. 1 MIPS D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


. The date and time displays on
Options: a. Taskbar b. Status bar c. System tray d. Launch pad

Ans: c, c


What will be the output of the program in 16-bit platform (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct node { int data; struct node *link; }; struct node *p, *q; p = (struct node *) malloc(sizeof(struct node)); q = (struct node *) malloc(sizeof(struct node)); printf("%d, %d\n", sizeof(p), sizeof(q)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 2,    8, 8,    5, 5,    4, 4

Ans:A ,A


On the feasibility committee, department representatives serve as
Options: ready source of information,    liason to their departments,    direct users of the new system,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


In any hierarchy of data organization, the smallest entity to be processed as a single unit is called
Options: data field,    data record,    data file,    database

Ans:A ,A


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D,D


. To locate a data item for storage is
Options: A) Field B) Feed C) Database D) Fetch

Ans:4-D,4-D


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


Which command is used to create a directory?
Options: crdir,    md,    mkdir,    cr

Ans:C ,C


Primary storage is _____as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


. Using windows explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates
Options: a. An open folder b. The folder contains subfolder c. A text file d. A graphic file

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


Which constraint requires that the binary relationship indicate all combinations that must appear in the ternary relationship?
Options: MUST COVER,    MUST NOT,    Both of the above.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


. Internal commands are
Options: a. Incorporated in the command.com b. Incorporate in the command directory c. Have external files d. All of the above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Which of the following condition is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time?
Options: Contention,    Collision,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


What is the use of Researching Timings?
Options: This option allows you to rearrange slides B. This option allows you to set the time of animations C. This option allows you to rehearsal of slide presentation D. There is no such option in PowerPoint

Ans:– B ,


Set of premitted values of each attribute is called
Options: Domain B. Tuple C. Relation D. Schema

Ans:– A ,


Routing tables of a router keeps track of
Options: MAC Address Assignments B. Port Assignments to network devices C. Distribute IP address to network devices D. Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination

Ans:– D ,


A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as
Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A,(Aanswer

www.000webhost.com