Continuous line drawing are produced using


Options: Chain printers,    Daisy wheel printers,    Plotters,    Thermal devices

Ans:C,C


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 7602 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader called ____ is executed
Options: Compile and Go loader B. Boot loader C. Bootstrap loader D. Relating loader

Ans:– C ,


What are reasons for creating OSPF in a hierarchical design? To decrease routing overhead To speed up convergence To confine network instability to single areas of the network To make configuring OSPF easier
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    3 only,    3 and 4,    2, 3 nd 4

Ans:A ,A


. Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: a. Word processing package b. Spreadsheet package c. Communication S/W Package d. DBMS package

Ans:– b,– b


. The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called :
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


“Ctrl + PageDown” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Down b. Moves the cursor one Page Down c. Moves the cursor one Line Down d. Moves the cursor one Screen Down

Ans:–  B,–  B


Batch files contain a group of MS-DOS commands that are run in successive order. What filename extension identifies batch files?
Options: COM,    BAT,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:B ,B


. Signals can be analog or digital and a computer that processes the both type of signals is known as
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital Computer C) Hybrid Computer D) Mainframe Computer

Ans:C,C


A skills search requires that the employee file be accessible by
Options: employee position,    applicant file,    employee skill category,    employee name

Ans:C ,C


Which generation of computer is still under development
Options: A) Fourth Generation B) Fifth Generation C) Sixth Generation D) Seventh Generation

Ans:-B,-B


Legacy data is which of the following?
Options: Data contained in a newly-installed system,    Data rejected during the installation of a new system,    Data contained in a file system,    Data contained by a system used prior to the installation of a new system

Ans:D ,D


The calculation instructions in an algorithm should state _____.
Options: Only what is to be calculated,    Only how to calculate something,    Both what is to be calculated and how to calculate it,    Both what is to be calculated and why is it calculated

Ans:C ,C


. In the datasheet formatting dialogue box, which is not an option in the border and line styles dropdown list box?
Options: a. datasheet border b. datasheet underline c. Column Header underline d. vertical gridline

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the cell pointer indicates you that you can make selection?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations is a:
Options: chip,    buffer,    register,    core

Ans:B ,B


. … are list of commands that appear on the screen
Options: a. GUIS b. Icons c. Menus d. Windows

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options:  A) To drop all the capital letters, B) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter, C) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


. The default header for a worksheet is
Options: a. Your name b. The date and time c. None d. The sheet tab name

Ans:– c,– c


. What is System Analysis?

Options: A) The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B) System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C) System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


Suppose the zener diode has a breakdown voltage of 10 V and zener resistance of 8.5 W, what is the additional voltage when the current is 20 mA?
Options: 0.17 V,    10.17 V,    20 V,    18.8 V

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following devices is most often used for measuring electrical potential difference?
Options: Voltmeter,    Ohmmeter,    Ammeter,    Wattmeter

Ans:A ,A


  Which access method is used to access cassette tape? A.  Direct B.  Sequential         C.  Both of the above D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– B ,


. When increasing the Control Padding, space is added where?
Options: a. Between the content of the controls and the outside edge of then controls b. Between all controls c. Between the control and the Form’s edge d. Between controls and gridlines

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The secondary voltage for a certain power transformer is twice the voltage applied to the primary. The current flowing in the secondary winding will be:
Options: One-half the primary current,    Same as the primary current,    Twice the primary current,    No more than 10% less than the primary current

Ans:A ,A


The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting microseconds b. Counting the number of key operations c. Counting the number of statements d. Counting the kilobytes of algorithm  

Ans:b,b


To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between two switches, what two requirements must be met? Each end of the trunk link must be set to the IEEE 802.1e encapsulation. The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same. All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports. One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP server. A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together. A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3, 5 and 6,    2 and 4,    1 and 6

Ans:C ,C


Periodically adding, changing and deleting file records is called file
Options: Updating,    upgrading,    restructuring,    renewing

Ans:A ,A


. Which unit holds data temporarily?
Options: A) Input unit B) Secondary storage unit C) Output Unit D) Primary Memory Unit

Ans:1-D,1-D


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options:  A) Tab stop box, B) Left Indent, C) Right Indent, D) Center Indent, E) All of them are available on ruler

Ans:-D,-D


. Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: a. ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) b. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) c. ROUND(8.4999, 0) d. Only B and C

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following communications service provides message preparation and transmission facilities?
Options: Teletex,    Teletext,    x400,    Fax

Ans:A ,A


Actuarial accounting systems are associated with the _____ industry.
Options: insurance,    reliable,    consistent,    exhaustive

Ans:A ,A


Difference between T568A and T568B is
Options: Difference in wire color B. Difference in number of wires C. Just different length of wires D. Just different manufacturer standards

Ans:– D ,


.   Ellipse Motion is a predefined ….
Options: a. Design template b. Color scheme c. Animation scheme d. None of these

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Order-filling activity in the physical system is triggered by the
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    accounts receivable subsystem

Ans:C ,C


. Internal commands are
Options: a. Incorporated in the command.com b. Incorporate in the command directory c. Have external files d. All of the above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Anthony suggested that the area of management planning and control be segmented into:
Options: operational control,    strategic planning,    management control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The accuracy of a pick-and-place robot can be as good as:
Options: + 0.0005 inches,    + 0.05 inches,    0.008 inches,    + 3%

Ans:A ,A


.  To open the existing presentation, press
Options: Ctrl + L B. Ctrl + N C. Ctrl + A D. Ctrl + O

Ans: – D ,


. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) RAM D) CDROM

Ans:0-A,0-A


Which of the following is true concerning an ODBMS?
Options: They have the ability to store complex data types on the Web.,    They are overtaking RDBMS for all applications.,    They are most useful for traditional, two-dimensional database table applications.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands is used to display the directory attributes rather than its contents?
Options: ls -l -d,    ls -l,    ls -x,    ls -F

Ans:A ,A


Sequential file organization is most appropriate for which of the following applications?
Options: grocery-store checkout,    bank checking accounts,    payroll,    airline reservations

Ans:C ,C


A solenoid:
Options: can be used only in de circuits,    is spring operated,    is widely used in industrial automation,    is related to an aneroid

Ans:C ,C


The first step in the problem-solving process is to _____.
Options: Plan the algorithm,    Analyze the problem,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program

Ans:B ,B


Your switch has a port status LED that is alternating between green and amber. What could this indicate?
Options: The port is experiencing errors.,    The port is shut down.,    The port is in STP blocking mode.,    Nothing; this is normal.

Ans:A ,A


Which, of the following is not true about the description of a decision table?
Options: A decision table is easy to modify,    A decision table is directly understood by the computer,    A decision table is easy to understand,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define FUN(arg) do\ {\ if(arg)\ printf("IndiaBIX...", "\n");\ }while(--i) int main() { int i=2; FUN(i<3); return 0; }
Options: IndiaBIX... IndiaBIX... IndiaBIX,    IndiaBIX... IndiaBIX...,    Error: cannot use control instructions in macro,    No output

Ans:B ,B


. The ….command is used to open windows based application directly from DOS prompt
Options: a. Run b. Start c. Load d. Execute

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


4. Which command is used to provide access to files located in other directories or disks?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. Cd

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


  Which of the following is not an option of the spelling dialog box?
Options: Ignore B. Ignore all C. Edit D. Change

Ans:– C ,

www.000webhost.com