Cursor is a ____


Options: Pixel B. Thin blinking line C. Pointing device D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10789 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The systems have been classified in different ways
Options: physical or abstract,    open or closed,    man-made information system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Reverse video is a technique of
Options: showing data with half brightness,    showing data upside down on the screen,    hiding confidential data on the screen,    emphasizing data by reversing the foreground and background

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following commands is used to display the filenames in multiple columns with indication of directories and executable file?
Options: ls -F -x,    ls -l,    ls ~ x,    Ip

Ans:A ,A


Which of these controller types is the most accurate?
Options: Proportional plus integral,    Proportional,    Proportional plus derivative,    Three mode

Ans:D ,D


Internet-like networks within an enterprise.
Options: Intranets,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A


Symbolic logic was discovered by
Options: A) George Boole, B) Herman Hollerith, C) Van Neumann, D) Basic Pascal

Ans:A,George Boole


The macro processor must perform
Options: recognize macro definitions and macro calls,    save the macro definitions,    expand macro calls and substitute arguments,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[1]={10}; printf("%d\n", 0[arr]); return 0; }
Options: 1,    10,    0,    6

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true concerning triggers?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They execute against only some applications that access a database.,    They have an event, condition, and action.,    They cannot cascade (cause another trigger to fire).

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a series RC circuit?
Options: The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is equal to the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current is greater than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance

Ans:A ,A


The @active data warehouse architecture includes which of the following?
Options: At least one data mart,    Data that can extracted from numerous internal and external sources,    Near real-time updates,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


6. Which command is used to see the contents of a file?
Options: a. Type b. Copy c. Ed d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


The imitation of one device or system by another is
Options: Simulation,    Emulation,    Resilience,    Compaction

Ans:B ,B


In laser printer technology, what happens during the conditioning stage?
Options: The corona wire places a uniform positive charge on the paper,    A uniform negative charge is placed on the photosensitive drum,    A uniform negative charge is placed on the toner,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: a. Double b. Single Accounting c. Double Accounting d. Single Engineering

Ans:– d,– d


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a lienear array does not d. All of above  

Ans:d,d


An error-detecting code inserted as a field in a block of data to be transmitted is known as
Options: Frame check sequence,    Error detecting code,    Checksum,    flow control

Ans:A ,A


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is correct regarding Class B Address of IP address
Options: Network bit – 14, Host bit – 16 B. Network bit – 16, Host bit – 14 C. Network bit – 18, Host bit – 16 D. Network bit – 12, Host bit – 14

Ans:– A ,


An Access database object that is used to enter, view or edit records
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. What is a slide transition?
Options: a. Overheads b. Letters c. A special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show d. The way one slide looks

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


We combine hardware, software, people, procedures, and data to create an _____
Options: people,    icons,    information system,    on-line

Ans:C ,C


Four necessary conditions for deadlock to exist are: mutual exclusion, no-preemption, circular wait and
Options: hold and wait,    deadlock avoidance,    race around condition,    buffer overflow

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the largest and most powerful computer manufacture in the world
Options: IBM,    Intel,    Novel,    Microsoft

Ans:A ,A


. Main storage is also called
Options: A) Accumulator B) Control Unit C) Register Unit D) Memory

Ans:7-D,7-D


The new industrial revolution has been caused by:
Options: social unrest,    advances in electronics,    the Vietnam War,    demand for higher wages

Ans:B ,B


It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


What is the extension of Word files?
Options:  A) FIL, B) DOT, C) DOC, D) TXT,

Ans:-C,-C


Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: a. Paste Special b. Format Painter c. Page Setup d. Styles

Ans:–  A,–  A


What is stderr ?
Options: standard error,    standard error types,    standard error streams,    standard error definitions

Ans:C ,C


Which of command is used to copy a file?
Options: copy,    cp,    cpio,    tar

Ans:B ,B


A ________ is a stored program that is attached to a table or a view.
Options: pseudofile,    embedded SELECT statement,    trigger,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not an action query?
Options: a. add b. delete c. make-table d. update

Ans:– a,– a


The processing, which normally consists of a small computer with one or more peripheral devices, connected via a high-speed line to the large control computer is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:D ,D


What should be the first step while OS upgrading? A)  Delete old Operating System B)  Backup old Operating System C)  Backup Critical Data D)  Format Hard Disks
Options:

Ans:– C ,


When a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: a. Shorten the label b. Increase the column width c. Decrease the column width d. Adjust the row height

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. The word length of a computer is measured in
Options: A) Bytes B) Millimeters C) Meters D) Bits

Ans:D,D


Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
Options: Format -> Window B. View -> Window-> Split C. Window -> Split D. View –> Split

Ans:– C ,


A Personal Consultant knowledge base contain information in the form of:
Options: parameters,    contexts,    production rules,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:

Options: A) Microprocessor B) Disk controller C) Serial interface D) Modem

Ans:D,D


You're on your PC at midnight and an electric storm pops up. What's the best way to protect your PC.
Options: you don't worry; you have a lightning rod on your house,    you don't worry; you've got a surge protector on your PC,    you don't worry; you've got a surge protector on your PC and phone line to your modem,    unplug the PC and remove phone line from the modem

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following disk is fixed disk?
Options: A) Hard Disks B) Flash Disks C) Blu-Ray Disks D) DVDs

Ans:A,A


Which of the following uses network address translation?
Options: Routers,    Network adapter drivers,    Hubs,    Windows 95

Ans:B ,B


Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: Input device B. Output device C. Memory D. Microprocessor

Ans:– D ,


A self-relocating program is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which unit holds data permanently?
Options: A) Input unit B) Secondary storage unit C) Output Unit D) Primary Memory Unit

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following can a Report Wizard NOT do?
Options: a. Add summary functions b. Create groups c. Group fields into more than one Control Layout d. Select fields

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) Ctrl + S, B) Ctrl + Shift + S, C) Ctrl + P, D) Ctrl + Shift + P,

Ans:-D,-D


84. Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: a. Bullets & numbering b. Tables c. Columns d. Tab stops

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Which of the following statements are correct about the program below? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int size, i; scanf("%d", &size); int arr[size]; for(i=1; i<=size; i++) { scanf("%d", arr[i]); printf("%d", arr[i]); } return 0; }
Options: The code is erroneous since the subscript for array used in for loop is in the range 1 to size.,    The code is erroneous since the values of array are getting scanned through the loop.,    The code is erroneous since the statement declaring array is invalid.,    The code is correct and runs successfully.

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com