CUsually, in MSDOS, the primary hard disk drives has the drive letter ____


Options: Options:A B. B C. C D. D

Ans:,C:/


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10699 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Operating System Related questions:


Input/output function prototypes and macros are defined in which header file?
Options: conio.h,    stdlib.h,    stdio.h,    dos.h

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following Indian companies designs and manufactures super- computers?
Options: C-DOT,    C-DAC,    CMC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following products was the first to implement true relational algebra in a PC DBMS?
Options: IDMS,    Oracle,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:D ,D


.Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: A)Traversal b.Search c.Sort d.None of above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following memories needs refresh?
Options: DRAM B. SRAM C. ROM D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


  MICR stands for A.  Magnetic Ink Character Reader B.  Magnetic Ink Code Reader C.  Magnetic Ink Case Reader D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


Operating system functions may include
Options: input/output control,    virtual storage,    multiprogramming,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options: a. Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again. b. Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place c. Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text d. All of above

Ans:– C,– C


In a step-down transformer, which is larger?
Options: Primary voltage,    Secondary voltage,    Neither,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A


The main difference between synchronous and asynchronous transmission is
Options: the clocking is derived from the data in synchronous transmission,    the clocking is mixed with the data in asynchronous transmission,    the pulse height is different.,    the bandwidth required is different

Ans:A ,A


What does that acronym VGA stand for?
Options: Extended Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Array,    Video Graphics Array,    Color Graphics Array

Ans:C ,C


Conversion method in which users, being used to an old system, continue to use the old system, along with the new system, is
Options: Multiprocessing,    Multitasking,    Parallel run,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The default and maximum size of text field in Access
Options: a. 50 and 255 Characters b. 8 and 1 GB c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Data encryption
Options: is mostly used by public networks,    is mostly used by financial networks,    cannot be used by private installations,    is not necessary, since data cannot be intercepted

Ans:B ,B


Where can system and mail logs be found in Ret Hat Linux?
Options: /var/log,    /etc/log,    /mail,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?
Options: A cell B. A block C. A box D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans: – A , – A


. Which technology is used in Compact disks?
Options: A) Mechanical B) Electrical C) Electro Magnetic D) Laser

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: a. Cells b. Rows c. Columns d. Document

Ans:– d,– d


A foreign key is:
Options: a column containing the primary key of another table.,    used to define data types.,    used to define null status.,    all of the above are above correct.

Ans:A ,A


Which language has been selected as the basis for the Japanese "fifth generation" computers.
Options: ALGOL,    COBOL,    PROLOG,    C

Ans:C ,C


A process that is repeated, evaluated, and refined is called:
Options: diagnostic,    descriptive,    interpretive,    iterative

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements mentioning the name of the array begins DOES NOT yield the base address? 1: When array name is used with the sizeof operator. 2: When array name is operand of the & operator. 3: When array name is passed to scanf() function. 4: When array name is passed to printf() function.
Options: A,    A, B,    B,    B, D

Ans:B ,B


. What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: a. Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole b. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole c. Divide big memory hole into small holes d. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using…..
Options: a. Standard Formulas b. Array Formula c. Complex Formulas d. Smart Formula

Ans:– b,– b


Pillsbury's REACH system is concerned mainly with the accomplishment of
Options: monthly objectives,    weekly objectives,    quarterly objectives,    annual objectives

Ans:C ,C


. Referential integrity can be enforced if both _______________ belong to the same Microsoft Access database.
Options: a. queries b. fields c. records d. tables

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Which of the following is the correct order if calling functions in the below code? a = f1(23, 14) * f2(12/4) + f3();
Options: f1, f2, f3,    f3, f2, f1,    Order may vary from compiler to compiler,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


A non-relocatable program is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All Of the above

Ans:A ,A


A type of query that is placed within a WHERE or HAVING clause of another query is called
Options: Super query B. Sub query C. Master query D. Multi-query

Ans:– B ,


One of the main feature that distinguish microprocessors from microcomputers is
Options: words are usually larger in microprocessors,    words are shorter in microprocessors,    microprocessor does not contain I/O devices,    exactly the same as the machine cycle time

Ans:C ,C


While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to display the version?
Options: DATE Command,    VER Command,    DISK Command,    FORMAT Command

Ans:B ,B


The field separator in cut command is specified with
Options: -a option,    -d option,    -r option,    -x option

Ans:B ,B


Which option will be used with sort command to start sorting ofter the nth column of the (m+l)th field?
Options: -m.n,    +m.n,    + n.m+1,    +(m+l).n

Ans:B ,B


A file organization component of a VSAM file is:
Options: relative record data set,    keyed sequential data set,    entry sequential data set,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The term GIGO is related to
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:A,A


. What is the function of an operating system?
Options: a. Manages computer’s resources very efficiently b. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution c. Manages the flow of data and instructions d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


The order entry subsystem creates a file of order records that are input to the
Options: production subsystem,    inventory subsystem,    control subsystem,    quality subsystem

Ans:B ,B


. We can save and protect the workbook by
Options: a. Write Reservation Password b. Protection Password c. Read-only Recommended d. Any of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> void modify(struct emp*); struct emp { char name[20]; int age; }; int main() { struct emp e = {"Sanjay", 35}; modify(&e); printf("%s %d", e.name, e.age); return 0; } void modify(struct emp *p) { p ->age=p->age+2; }
Options: Error: in structure,    Error: in prototype declaration unknown struct emp,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


An anticipated result from multiprogramming operations is:
Options: reduced computer idle time,    the handling of more jobs,    better scheduling of work,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Supervisor state is
Options: never used,    entered by programs when they enter the processor,    required to perform any I/O,    only allowed to the operating system

Ans:D ,D


Cascade delete option
Options: a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
Options: Laser printers,    Dot-Matrix,    Line printer,    Daisy wheel

Ans:A,A


The term Complete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?
Options: Overlapping rule,    Disjoint rule,    Total specialization rule,    Partial specialization rule

Ans:C ,C


. To make directory
Options: a. MKD b. MKDIR c. CD d. All of the above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The birthplace of the World Wide Web is considered to be
Options: the Department of Defense,    CERN,    ARPA,    Netscape

Ans:B ,B


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. The primary purpose of an operating system is:
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer, c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans: a, a

www.000webhost.com