Data division is the third division of a _____ program.


Options: COBOL,    BASIC,    PASCAL,    FORTH

Ans:A,(Aanswer






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAX(a, b) (a > b ? a : b) int main() { int x; x = MAX(3+2, 2+7); printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 8,    9,    6,    5

Ans:B ,B


Data division is the third division of a _____ program.
Options: COBOL,    BASIC,    PASCAL,    FORTH

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *i = "55.555"; int result1 = 10; float result2 = 11.111; result1 = result1+atoi(i); result2 = result2+atof(i); printf("%d, %f", result1, result2); return 0; }
Options: 55, 55.555,    66, 66.666600,    65, 66.666000,    55, 55

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is Database Language?
Options: Data Definition Language B. Data Manipulation Language C. Query Language D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


How many digits of the Network User Address are known as the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code)?
Options: first three,    first four,    first five,    first seven

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following Data Type is used to store picture in MS Access
Options: a. Picture b. OLE Object c. Memo d. Picture cannot be stored

Ans:– b,– b


Which one of the following is the first second-generation computer?
Options: IBM 7090,    IBM 801,    IBM 7070,    IBM 650

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Synchronous protocols
Options: transmit characters one at a time,    allow faster transmission than asynchronous protocols do,    are generally used by personal computers,    are more reliable

Ans:B ,B


The online hotel reservation systems having database capabilities are a good example of
Options: database management system (DBMS),    marketing information system,    manual information system,    managerial information system.

Ans:D ,D


Which option will be used with touch command to change the access time?
Options: -a,    -b,    -t,    -h

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a.  You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b.  From Insert menu choose Picture and then From File to insert your images into slides. c.  You can display a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d.  You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


Switches operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans:B,Data link layer


. To access properties of an object, the mouse technique to use is __________.
Options: a. dragging b. dropping c. right-clicking d. shift-clicking

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B ,B


All of the following tools are used for process descriptions except:
Options: structured english,    decision tables,    pseudocode,    data dictionaries

Ans:D ,D


A thermistor:
Options: is a pressure sensing device,    has a voltage output,    measures temperature,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a communication network that is devoted to carrying computer information.
Options: Data point,    Data module,    Data network,    Data pack

Ans:C ,C


. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


Software in computer
Options: A) Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine B) Increase the speed of central processing unit C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


The time for which a piece of equipment operates is called
Options: Seek time,    Effective time,    Access time,    Real time

Ans:B ,B


Ctrl + Q
Options: a. Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) b. Close Word Application without saving Document c. Print Whole Document without confirmation d. Does nothing

Ans:–  A,–  A


. A __________ enables you to view data from a table based on a specific criterion
Options: a. Form b. Query c. Macro d. Report

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


In SQL, the CREATE TABLE is used
Options: to create a table, defining its columns, integrity constrains, and storage allocation,    to add a column/integrity constraint to a table,    to redefine a column,    to change a table's storage characteristics

Ans:A ,A


. Which one of the following is not a layer of operating system?
Options: a. Kernel b. Shell c. Application program d. Critical selection

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


The dialogue techniques for terminal use do not include
Options: questions and answers,    open-ended questions,    form fillings,    menu display

Ans:B ,B


.   Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b.  A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. Another word for a daisy wheel printer
Options: A) Petal printer B) Golf ball printer C) Laser printer D) Line printer

Ans:B,B


What do you mean by broadcasting in Networking?
Options: It means addressing a packet to all machine B. It means addressing a packet to some machine C. It means addressing a packet to a particular machine D. It means addressing a packet to except a particular machine

Ans:– A ,


The direction of conventional current flow is:
Options: from negative to positive,    from positive to negative,    from left to right,    from neutral to positive

Ans:B ,B


ESD would cause the most damage to which component?
Options: Power supply,    Expansion board,    Monitor,    Keyboard

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands sets the secret password to Cisco?
Options: enable secret password Cisco,    enable secret cisco,    enable secret Cisco,    enable password Cisco

Ans:C ,C


. The default and maximum size of text field in access
Options: a. 50 and 255 characters b. 8 and 1 gb c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Announcement of MIS implementation is made by
Options: operational level managers,    tactical level managers,    the president,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What would you do when you want to update the data in an embedded worksheet range?
Options: double click the worksheet range object B. right click worksheet range object & choose format object C. edit the data in the destination document D. edit the data in the source document.

Ans:– A ,


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and:
Options: intelligence,    vertical dimension,    resolution,    buffer size

Ans:C ,C


. Generally, the DATE is entered in the form
Options: a. DD-YY-MM b. YY-DD-MM c. MM-YY-DD d. MM-DD-YY

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
Options: Visual Basic B. C C. Visual C++ D. Java

Ans:– A ,


In addition to I/O port addresses, SCSI adapters also use a range of ROM addresses for their onboard BIOS.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following Language that Computer can Understand & Execute?
Options: A. Machine Language B. C Programming Language C. Java Programming Language D. None of the Above

Ans:A,


Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Slides c. Notes d. All of above are available

Ans:– C ,– C


What does EXT indicator on status bar of MS Word indicate?
Options:  A) It indicates whether the external text is pasted on document or not, B) It indicates whether extended add-ons are installed on MS Word or not, C) It indicates whether Extended Selection mode is turned on or off, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


.   Which option in PowerPoint allows to carry slides from one computer to another?
Options: a. Save As b. Save and Go c. Pack and Go d. Web and Go

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Which program is used to schedule particular jobs or programs at particular times on the system?
Options: vi,    Outlook,    Scheduler,    cron

Ans:D ,D


Operator interaction directly with the CRT is accomplished via:
Options: a digitizing tablet,    vector scanning,    a stylus,    a touch terminal

Ans:D ,D


What is the term used to describe addresses available on a DHCP server?
Options: Pools,    Scopes,    Ranges,    Notes

Ans:B ,B


The database administration function includes
Options: application programming,    computer operations management,    database access planning,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Double Click on the organization chart object b. CTRL + Click on the organization chart object c. SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object d. None of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char near *near *ptr1; char near *far *ptr2; char near *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com