Data Manipulation Language (DML) is not to


Options: Create information table in the Database B. Insertion of new information into the Database C. Deletion of information in the Database D. Modification of information in the Database

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 7081 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A ,A


42. Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options: a. Start recording b. Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate c. Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro d. Give the macro a name

Ans:– D ,– D


. When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink traveling software In1982 D) Tandy model-2000, 1985

Ans:B,B


When setting up Frame Relay for point-to-point subinterfaces, which of the following must not be configured?
Options: The Frame Relay encapsulation on the physical interface,    The local DLCI on each subinterface,    An IP address on the physical interface,    The subinterface type as point-to-point

Ans:C ,C


An encyclopedic database
Options: is an information utility that specializes in storing and searching information,    is generally free,    is easy for beginners to use,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAN(x, y) ((x)>(y)) ? (x):(y); int main() { int i=10, j=5, k=0; k = MAN(++i, j++); printf("%d, %d, %d\n", i, j, k); return 0; }
Options: 12, 6, 12,    11, 5, 11,    11, 5, Garbage,    12, 6, Garbage

Ans:A ,A


. ….is an intermediate storage for deleted files
Options: a. My computer b. My documents c. Recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. Programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as
Options: A) system software B) application software C) utility programs D) operating system

Ans:B,B


To invoke the LISP system, you must enter
Options: AI,    LISP,    CL (Common Lisp),    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: ROM,    RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:A ,A


Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to
Options: Console-operator,    Programmer,    Peopleware,    System Analyst

Ans:C ,C


What is the purpose of flow control?
Options: To ensure that data is retransmitted if an acknowledgment is not received.,    To reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device.,    To provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender.,    To regulate the size of each segment.

Ans:C ,C


The least expensive OCR units can read
Options: hand printed numbers,    machine printed numbers,    marks,    handwriting

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MICR,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


. __________ is used to build ‘intuitive’ queries.
Options: a. SQL b. Xbase c. QBE d. XML

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool
Options: a. Holding CTRL & Draw b. Holding ALT & Draw c. Holding SHIFT & Draw d. All of the above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


This data type allows alphanumeric characters and special symbols.
Options: a. text b. memo c. auto number d. None of the above

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11g?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:C ,C


Which method is used to connect a remote computer?
Options: Device,    Dialup,    Diagnostic,    Logic circuit

Ans:B ,B


The third generation of computers covers the period:
Options: 1971-1982,    1982-1994,    1959-1964,    1965-1971

Ans:D ,D


An atomic literal is which of the following?
Options: Strings,    Boolean,    Long,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Order-filling activity in the physical system is triggered by the
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    accounts receivable subsystem

Ans:C ,C


A _____ is an outline of a process that keeps develop successful information systems
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success Factors

Ans:A ,A


53. A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a disk?
Options: a. Placeholders b. subdocuments c. bookmarks d. references

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. To copy the hidden system files of DOS to another disk you can use the command
Options: a. Copy b. Ren c. Sys d. Diskcopy

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


The load and index is which of the following?
Options: A process to reject data from the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to load the data in the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to upgrade the quality of data after it is moved into a data warehouse,    A process to upgrade the quality of data before it is moved into a data warehouse

Ans:B ,B


Declare the following statement? "An array of three pointers to chars".
Options: char *ptr[3]();,    char *ptr[3];,    char (*ptr[3])();,    char **ptr[3];

Ans:B ,B


. Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


. While working with MS DOS which command is used to change the extension of all file names ending with .txt to doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren .txt .doc c. Ren file.doc file.text d. Ren a:*.doc *.doc

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


What will the function randomize() do in Turbo C under DOS?
Options: returns a random number.,    returns a random number generator in the specified range.,    returns a random number generator with a random value based on time.,    return a random number with a given seed value.

Ans:C ,C


Linked lists are best suited
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:b,b


How can you define a field so that when entering data for that field it will display ****** instead of actual typed text
Options: a. Input mask b. Validation Rule c. Indexed d. IME Mode

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


You suspect that your automatic modem dialer is not working correctly. Which of the following commands will manually dial the number 123-4567?
Options: AT1234567,    ATDT1234567,    AT1234567DL,    ATM 1234567

Ans:B ,B


You have a system that periodically locks up. You have ruled out software, and now suspect that it is hardware. What should you do first that could help you narrow it down to the component at fault?
Options: rotate the RAM,    replace the RAM,    replace the level 2 cache SIMM,    disable the CPU cache in CMOS

Ans:D ,D


. Search engines use a(n) __________ to automatically index sites.
Options: a. crawler b. query c. enterprise d. sitebuilder

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options:  A) Left, B) Right, C) Center, D) Top, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which would you have to upgrade to install an EIDE drive?
Options: RAM BIOS,    A 286 CPU,    Controller board,    ISA motherboard

Ans:C ,C


Computers cannot communicate with each other directly over telephone lines because they use digital pulses whereas telephone lines use analog sound frequencies. What is the name of the device which permits digital to analog conversion at the start of a long distance transmission?
Options: Interface,    Modem,    Attenuation,    Teleprocessor

Ans:B ,B


The Operating system manages
Options: Memory,    Processor,    Disks and I/O devices,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What’s a quick way to extend these numbers to a longer sequence, for instance 1 through 20?
Options: a. Select both cells, and then drag the fill handle over the range you want, for instance 18 more rows b. Select the range you want, include both cells, point to fill on the Edit menu, and then click down. c. Copy the second cell, click in the cell below it, on the standard toolbar click the down arrow on the Paste button, and then click Paste Special d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


Econometric models include techniques from
Options: economics,    statistics,    mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a.  Outline b.  Slides c.  Notes d.  All of above are available

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the beginning of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


When you are testing a fuse, you should set the Volt-OHM meter to what scale?
Options: AC,    DC,    AMPS,    OHMS

Ans:D ,D


. The content and application of the Search tool CANNOT be retained when you ______.
Options: a. format an object b. resize a column c. use Datasheet View d. close an object

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { int (*p)() = fun; (*p)(); return 0; } int fun() { printf("IndiaBix.com\n"); return 0; }
Options: Error: in int(*p)() = fun;,    Error: fun() prototype not defined,    No error,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to display your current working directory?
Options: path,    pwd,    prompt $p$g,    dir

Ans:B ,B


Expert Ease was developed under the direction of:
Options: John McCarthy,    Donald Michie,    Lofti Zadeh,    Alan Turing

Ans:B ,B


. CAD stands for

Options: A) Computer aided design B) Computer algorithm for design C) Computer application in design D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


The [line number G] key allows you
Options: to move cursor left by one position,    to move cursor right by one position,    to move cursor down by one line,    to move cursor to the beginning of the line specified by the number

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com