Database locking concept is used to solve the problem of


Options: Lost Update B. Uncommitted Dependency C. Inconsistent Data D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13464 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Database Systems Related questions:


Data Manipulation Language enables users to
Options: Retrieval of information stored in database B. Insertion of new information into the database C. Deletion of information from the database D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Holes act like:
Options: Atoms,    Crystals,    Negative charges,    Positive charges

Ans:D ,D


A customer has just installed a new cd-rw. the system was working fine before the installation, but now the cdrom does not work, what should you suggest that the customer do?
Options: flash or upgrade the BIOS,    check the CONFIG.SYS,    add cdrw in the device manager,    check the jumper setting on the cd-rw

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design?
Options: a.  Design Template b.  Color Scheme c.  Animation Scheme d.  Slide Layout

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


Which of the following series of commands will restrict Telnet access to the router?
Options: Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line con 0 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 out,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in

Ans:C ,C


. Signals can be analog or digital and a computer that processes the both type of signals is known as
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital Computer C) Hybrid Computer D) Mainframe Computer

Ans:C,C


Cost-Benefit analysis
Options: evaluates the tangible and non-tangible factors,    compares the cost, with the benefits, of introducing a computer-based system,    estimates the hardware and software costs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How much current flows through a 0.02 micro F capacitor that is operating from a 12-V ac, 100-Hz source?
Options: 0.151 mA,    157 raA,    0.995 mA,    2.02 A

Ans:A ,A


. A new presentation can be created from
Options: a.  Blank Presentation b.  From Existing Presentation c.  From Design Template d.  All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


. The ability of a database to grow as the data tracking needs grow is its __________.
Options: a. scalability b. expandability c. maintainability d. platform-independence

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Fifth generation computers are likely to exhibit
Options: artificial intelligence,    heuristic behaviour,    advanced parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which company offers the LISP machine considered to be "the most powerful symbolic processor available"?
Options: LMI,    Symbolics,    Xerox,    Texas Instruments

Ans:B ,B


Two tables can be linked with relationship so that the data integrity can be enforced. Where can you find Relationship Command?
Options: a. Home Tab b. Create Tab c. External Data Tab d. Database Tab

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


This option allows you to build a new table by entering data directly into the datasheet.
Options: a. datasheet view b. design view c. link table d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


GNOME is based on
Options: CORBA toolkit,    COM/DCOM toolkit,    ORE toolkit,    OLE DB toolkit

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. Booting means
Options: a. Restarting computer b. Installing program c. Removing errors d. Switch off

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


The new organization established to implement the Fifth Generation Project is called:
Options: ICOT (Institute for New Generation Computer Technology),    MITI (Ministry of International Trade and Industry),    MCC (Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation),    SCP (Stategic Computing Program)

Ans:A ,A


. It was in 2028 BS the _________ was brought in to calculate census data.
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) ICL 2950 D) None of above

Ans:2-B,2-B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float arr[] = {12.4, 2.3, 4.5, 6.7}; printf("%d\n", sizeof(arr)/sizeof(arr[0])); return 0; }
Options: 5,    4,    6,    7

Ans:B ,B


Programmers refer to the goal of solving a problem as the _____.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


A form defined 
Options: a. where data is placed on the screen b. the width of each field c. both a and b d. none of the above

Ans:.a,.a


A ________ is a stored program that is attached to a table or a view.
Options: pseudofile,    embedded SELECT statement,    trigger,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


If the present value in a timer in the TI510 is 8, how many milliseconds is required from the time the timer is started until the output is enabled?
Options: 18.0,    133.36,    149.88,    1275.41

Ans:B ,B


A keyboard locks up intermittently even when replaced with a new keyboard. What is the LEAST likely cause of the problem?
Options: A second bad keyboard,    The keyboard controller chip,    The keyboard connector,    The motherboard

Ans:A ,A


. Who built the world’s first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: A) Claude Shannon B) Konrard Zues C) George Stibits D) Howard H. Aiken

Ans:C,C


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A modem could be attached to which port?
Options: Parallel port,    ASYNC port,    Keyboard connector,    Video port

Ans:A ,A


For how many processes which are sharing common data, the Dekker's algorithm implements mutual exclusion?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:B ,B


How many types of keys in Database Design?
Options: a. Candidate key b. Primary key c. Foreign key d. All of these

Ans:– d ,


Which of the following usually receives formal education on their role in the MIS
Options: government,    stockholders,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following NIS clients, finds and stores information about an NIS domain and server?
Options: ypwhich,    ypbind,    ypcat,    yppoll

Ans:B ,B


. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
Options: A) An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers B) A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator C) Any machine that can perform mathematical operations D) A machine that works on binary code

Ans:5-A,5-A


How can you quickly reinstate a deleted footer placeholder in master view?
Options: a. Create a new slide master b. Re-apply the footer placeholder c. Re-apply the slide layout d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following tool allows you to change your default X Window desktop?
Options: switchdesk,    intrc,    xinitre,    Xchange

Ans:A ,A


. To create a table in Access
Options: a. Database should be created before create table b. Table can be created using Table Templates c. There must be at least one Primary key in a table d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell c. Edit the contents of a cell d. view different worksheets

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


.   Which of the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned?
Options: a. The space bar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Which is a basic technique, using activity networks.
Options: CPA,    VLSI,    GIGO,    MSI

Ans:A ,A


An AI system developed by Terry A. Winograd to permit an interactive dialogue about a domain he called blocks-world.
Options: SHRDLU,    SIMD,    BACON,    STUDENT

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object?
Options: a. Run a macro b. Play a sound c. Hyper link d. All of above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


. Which file is transferred when computer is start up?
Options: a. Document b. Program files c. Operating system d. System files

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Communication between computers is almost always
Options: serial,    parallel,    series parallel,    direct

Ans:A ,A


Today, programmable controllers:
Options: are more powerful then the first controllers on the market,    are relatively low cost compared with the original digital equipment available for industrial control,    can be cost effective even when replacing just a few relays,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a.  You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b.  From Insert menu choose Picture and then From File to insert your images into slides. c.  You can display a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d.  You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


Which protocol is used to send a destination network unknown message back to originating hosts?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


Which menu option can be sued to split windows into two
Options: a. Format > window b. View > window > split c. Window > split d. View > split

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is correct?
Options: =AVERAGE(4, 5, 6, 7) B. =AVERAGE(A1, B1, C1)               C. =AVERAGE(A1:A9, B1:B9) D. =All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is a data communication link that connects more than two stations, nodes etc
Options: Multipoint connection,    Multipoint line,    Multiple chain,    Multilinked

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com