Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?


Options: Conductors,    Buses,    Connectors,    Connectively

Ans:B,B






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


.   to add a new row to a table you would
Options: a. click the insert rows command on the insert menu b. press the enter key c. click the insert rows button on the standard toolbar d. none of the above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options:  A) Regret, B) Subdual, C) We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined, D) 11,

Ans:-B,-B


This is the stage in database design where one gathers and lists all the necessary fields for the database project.
Options: a. data definition b. data refinement c. establishing relationship d. none of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which of the following does not fail in the Personnel Decision-Making Area:
Options: pay-rolls,    cash flow analysis,    income-tax assessment and recovery,    person's experience

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly?
Options: two pass assembler,    load-and-go assembler,    macroprocessor,    compiler

Ans:B ,B


A Transportation Problem in which the total supply available at the origins exactly satisfies the total demand required at the destinations is known as:
Options: Degenerate Solution,    Balanced Transportation Problem,    Unbalanced Transportation Problem,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Punched-card equipment was first introduced in Britain in 1904 by a small company. What was the name of that company?
Options: The Tabulator Ltd.,    Tabulator Machine Company,    International Business Machines (IBM),    Accounting & Tabulating Corpn. of Great Britain

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following database objects extracts information from one or more tables or queries?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Which are considered the methods of NAT? Static IP NAT pool Dynamic NAT double-translation Overload
Options: 1 and 6,    3 only,    1, 3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the methods below can be used to tell a robot what it is to do?
Options: Walk-through,    Set mechanical stops,    Software program,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


An atomic literal is which of the following?
Options: Strings,    Boolean,    Long,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. Find out who is not the inventor of transistors among following names
Options: A) John Burdeen B) William Shockley C) Walter Brattain D) Lee de Forest

Ans:5-D,5-D


. Dcl provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. Insert, update or delete records and data values c. Authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


23. What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template in Word 2003?
Options: a. 10 pt b. 12 pt c. 14 pt d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


Any storage device added to a computer beyond the immediately usable main storage is known as
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Backing store,    Punched card

Ans:C ,C


in the context of animations, what is a trigger?
Options: a. An action button that advances to the next slide b. An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked c. The name of a motion path d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: A) Sequential B) ISAM C) VSAM D) B-Tree Index

Ans:A,A


The saturation point is approximately the same as
Options: cutoff point,    lower end of the load line,    upper end of the load line,    infinity

Ans:C ,C


A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: Data description language,    Binary language,    Data channel,    Data definition language

Ans:D ,D


What does a switch do when a frame is received on an interface and the destination hardware address is unknown or not in the filter table?
Options: Forwards the switch to the first available link,    Drops the frame,    Floods the network with the frame looking for the device,    Sends back a message to the originating station asking for a name resolution

Ans:C ,C


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the multivalue, multicolumn problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:A ,A


. You can copy data or formulas
Options: a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu b. With commands on a shortcut menu c. With buttons on the standard toolbar d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int x; x=128; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown data type const int,    Error: const variable have been initialised when declared.,    Error: stack overflow in x,    No error

Ans:B ,B


A circuit has a Norton current of 10 mA and a Norton resistance of 10 kW. What is the Thevenin circuit?
Options: 1000 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a parallel resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    1000 V and a parallel resistance of 10 kOhm

Ans:C ,C


.  To assign a macro to an event, users need to open the form in Design View.
Options: a.            event b.            property c.           title d.           macro

Ans:– a,– a


9. Which was the last version of MSDOS that was released separately?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.0 c. 6.11 d. 6.22

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: F5 B. Alt + F5       C. Ctrl + F5 D. Shift + F5

Ans:– D ,


33. The spike
Options: a. Allows you to combine text from several documents and tehn insert all the text into one document at onwe time b. Allows you to edit auto text entries c. Allows you to format uto text entries d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
Options: a. memo b. data/time c. number d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


A series of AI systems developed by Pat Langley to explore the role of heuristics in scientific discovery.
Options: RAMD,    BACON,    MIT,    DU

Ans:B ,B


The formula for memory capacity is:
Options: MC = N/2,    MC = 2/N,    MC = N squared.,    MC -2 to the Nth power

Ans:D ,D


. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink-jet printer C) Drum printer D) Chan printer

Ans:B,B


What is the main advantage of magnetic core memory over semiconductor RAM memory?
Options: more compact and smaller,    more economical,    a bit does not have to write after reading,    non volatile

Ans:D ,D


. We need system files to run
Options: a. MS Word b. MS Excel c. MS Dos d. MS Access

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide?
Options: a. Highlighting b. Dragging c. Selecting d. Moving

Ans: – B , – B


. Operating system is a ….
Options: a. System software b. Application software c. Presentation software d. Database software

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


A small film-plate which is used for microfilming the output from a microcomputer screen is called
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:B ,B


Comments put in cells are called
Options: a. Smart tip b. Cell tip c. Web tip d. Soft tip

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D ,D


Which, of the following is not true about the description of a decision table?
Options: A decision table is easy to modify,    A decision table is directly understood by the computer,    A decision table is easy to understand,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which is used to store firmware.
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


Daisy chain is a device for
Options: connecting a number of controllers to a device,    connecting a number of devices to a controller,    interconnecting a number of devices to a number of controllers,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ……
Options: Business Applications B. Marketing Applications C. Scientific Applications D. None of the above

Ans:C ,


A device that converts mechanical into electrical energy is?
Options: solar cell,    thermocouple,    chemical cell,    generator

Ans:D ,D


The first step to the system study project is to
Options: define system performance criteria,    describe information needs,    staff for the study project,    announce the study project

Ans:D ,D


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Data is gathered, describing what is happening in the
Options: input area,    transformation,    output area,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is a_________Operating system
Options: a. Real time b. Single user, single task c. Single user, multitask d. Multiuser, multitask

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


. To store your picture in a database requires a(n) __________ field.
Options: a. BLOB b. text c. image d. logical

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about all users who are currently logged into the system?
Options: which,    who,    who am i,    1 /u

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com