DNS is the abbreviation of


Options:  Dynamic Name System B.  Dynamic Network System C.  Domain Name System D.  Domain Network Service

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 9120






More Computer Networks Related questions:


Which command will be used with vi editor to append text at end of line?
Options: A,    a,    i,    I

Ans:A ,A


An Excel Workbook is a collection of …….
Options: Workbooks B. Worksheets C. Charts D. Worksheets and Charts

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following printers, are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multicarbon forms?
Options: daisy wheel,    dot-matrix,    laser,    thimble

Ans:C ,C


. From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


. Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: a. Next Page b. Previous Page c. Odd Page d. Even Page

Ans:–  B,–  B


Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
Options:  Keyboard B.  Mouse C.  Joystick D.  Track ball

Ans:– B ,


. Pick out odd
Options: a. Windows b. Window c. DOS d. Linux

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Which command is used to display all the lines with the string 'sales' from the file empl.lst?
Options: cut sales empl.lst,    /sales > empl.lst,    grep sales empl.lst,    cat | /sales > empl.lst

Ans:C ,C


For speech understanding systems to gain widespread acceptance in office automation, they must feature:
Options: speaker independence,    speaker dependence,    isolated word recognition,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which command is used to delete all the files from root directory of drive A?
Options: a. Del a: b. Del *.* c. Del A d. Erase *

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: a. Best case b. Worst case c. Average case d. Null case  

Ans:d,d


A shared lock allows which of the following types of transactions to occur?
Options: Delete,    Insert,    Read,    Update

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following statements does NOT hold true for the Top Values property?
Options: a. The Top Values property displays only the highest values from the query. b. The Top Values property requires the fields to have a defined sort order. c. The Top Values property finds a specified number of records. d. The Top Values property finds a specified percentage of records.

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


. Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save the workbook b. Modify the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:– d,– d


Which one of the following kinds of materials has the highest permeability?
Options: A diamagnetic material,    A ferromagnetic material,    A paramagnetic material,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Ctrl + W
Options: a. Save and Print the Document b. Save and Close Word Application c. Save and Close document d. Without Save, Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


Which of the following refers to an entity in which the identifier of one entity includes the identifier of another entity?
Options: Weak entity,    Strong entity,    ID-dependent entity,    ID-independent entity

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements are correct about the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { printf("%p\n", main()); return 0; }
Options: It prints garbage values infinitely,    Runs infinitely without printing anything,    Error: main() cannot be called inside printf(),    No Error and print nothing

Ans:B ,B


The user communicates directly with the computer through its peripheral devices is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:A ,A


. Which program would you use to create copies of important information stored on your fixed disk drive?
Options: a. Scan disk b. Copy disk c. Back up d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


2. Which is the valid filename assign in MS-DOS?
Options: a. Ram*.txt b. Ram?.doc c. Ram_$.txt d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: Cells B. Rows C. Columns D. Document

Ans:– D ,


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


The slowest transmission speeds are those of
Options: twisted-pair wire,    coaxial cable,    fiber-optic cable,    microwaves

Ans:A ,A


Waveforms are graphs that show:
Options: frequency on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and frequency on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and the passage of time on the horizontal axis,    the passage of time on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis

Ans:C ,C


. The first general purpose electronic digital computer in the world was
Options: A) UNIVAC B) EDVAC C) ENIAC D) All of above

Ans:C,C


A global network of millions of business, government, educational, and research networks; computer systems; database; and end users. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internet works,    The Internet,    Internet revolution,    Internet technologies

Ans:B ,B


Which part of the computer were is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: Disk unit,    Control unit,    ALU,    Modem

Ans:C ,C


The computer is a part of the firm's
Options: physical system,    conceptual system,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


The ability of a computer system to remain operational despite various failures is
Options: Relation,    Schema,    Resilience,    Versatility

Ans:C ,C


. Which is NOT a method of creating a table?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Layout View d. Template

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


What is the purpose of "rb" in fopen() function used below in the code? FILE *fp; fp = fopen("source.txt", "rb");
Options: open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading,    open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading and writing,    Create a new file "source.txt" for reading and writing,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


What are the most likely conditions for ESD?
Options: Hot and dry,    Hot and wet,    Cold and dry,    Cold and wet

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following signals is not standard RS - 232-C signal?
Options: VDR,    RTS,    CTS,    DSR

Ans:A ,A


In linear search algorithm the Worst case occurs when
Options: A)The item is somewhere in the middle of the array b.The item is not in the array at all c.The item is the last element in the array d.The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all

Ans:D,The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: Pulse code modulation,    Pulse stretcher,    Query processing,    Queue management

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands displays the configurable parameters and statistics of all interfaces on a router?
Options: show running-config,    show startup-config,    show interfaces,    show versions

Ans:C ,C


Ctrl + I
Options: Italic B. Left Indent C. Save Document D. Close Document

Ans:– A ,


The [line number G] key allows you
Options: to move cursor left by one position,    to move cursor right by one position,    to move cursor down by one line,    to move cursor to the beginning of the line specified by the number

Ans:D ,D


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


While buying a PC system, you should first
Options: shop for application programs,    identify your hardware components,    define your computing needs,    call for tenders

Ans:C ,C


. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.
Options: The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells B. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation C. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter D. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– B ,


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    none of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


How do you select an entire column?
Options: a. Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu b. Click the column heading letter c. Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column. d. Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: Motorola,    IBM,    Intel,    AMD

Ans:C ,C


. To select more than one slide in the presentation
Options: a. Just Click on slide b. Ctrl + Click on slide c. Alt + Click on slide d. Shift + Click on slide

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


What does the command routerA(config)#line cons 0 allow you to perform next?
Options: Set the Telnet password.,    Shut down the router.,    Set your console password.,    Disable console connections.

Ans:C ,C


Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
Options: Format -> Window B. View -> Window-> Split C. Window -> Split D. View –> Split

Ans:– C ,


. What do you call a collection of records matching parameters of a query?
Options: a. Field b. Record c. Query d. Dynaset

Ans:– d,– d


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com