ENIAC (Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator) had huge advantage over Mark I because it used electronic valves in place of the electromagnetic switches. In the beginning, ENIAC was used for calculating the path of artillery shells. For which other was weapon design was it utilized?


Options: hydrogen bomb,    atom bomb,    agnimissile,    fighter aircraft

Ans:A,A


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17866 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


In the 16th century, a Czech rabbi reportedly created a living clay man whose name has become a synonym for an artificial human. The clay man's name was:
Options: Frankenstein,    Golem,    Paracelsus,    Hal

Ans:B ,B


. A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is

Options: A) Multiprogramming B) Modulation C) Multiprocessing D) Micro program sequence

Ans:A,A


The _____ command allows you to modify the default prompt to provide other information
Options: prompt,    windows,    cursor,    click

Ans:A ,A


The systems have been classified in different ways
Options: physical or abstract,    open or closed,    man-made information system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. Primary key b. Key word c. Filed name d. All of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. Which of the following Windows do not have Start button
Options: a. Windows Vista b. Windows 7 c. Windows 8 d. None of above

Ans: c, c


84. Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: a. Bullets & numbering b. Tables c. Columns d. Tab stops

Ans:–  C ,–  C


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B,B


What is the result of segmenting a network with a bridge (switch)? It increases the number of collision domains. It decreases the number of collision domains. It increases the number of broadcast domains. It decreases the number of broadcast domains. It makes smaller collision domains. It makes larger collision domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    1, 3 and 6

Ans:A ,A


A computer program consists of
Options: System flowchart,    Program flowchart,    Algorithms written in computer's language,    Discrete logical steps.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a relational database?
Options: dBASE IV,    4th Dimension,    FoxPro,    Reflex

Ans:D ,D


You can embed a MS-Organization Chart in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the object command on the edit menu b. Clicking the object command on the edit menu c. Clicking the insert new slide button the standard toolbar, then double click the organization chart button on the formatting toolbar d. Clicking the MS-Organization Chart button on the standard toolbar

Ans: – B , – B


. Which Form tool creates a new form that show both a form and datasheet views?
Options: a. Form b. Form Wizard c. Multiple Item Form d. Split Form

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Which of the following is NOT a basic element of all versions of the E-R model?
Options: Entities,    Attributes,    Relationships,    Primary keys

Ans:D ,D


. In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options: a. Solid plus sign b. Solid arrow c. I-beam d. Pencil

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


A database management system (DBMS) is a:
Options: hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.,    hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.,    software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.,    software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.

Ans:C ,C


.    Which command displays comma for thousand separating on file size while listing?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir/s c.    Dir/b d.    Dir/c

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: d. Dir/c


Which of the following may be classified as an automation system?
Options: automated warehouses,    numerically controlled machine tools,    robotics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?
Options: Printer,    Keyboard,    ) Mouse,    Arithmetic Logic Unit

Ans:D ,D


. What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: a. It automatically completes abbreviated words b. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column c. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column d. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– b,– b


A microporgram is sequencer perform the operation  
Options: a . read b . write c . execute d . read and execute

Ans:D,Read and Execute


. Following IC chip integrates 100 thousands electronic components per chip
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) VLSI

Ans:1-C,1-C


A characteristic of a multiprogramming system is:
Options: simultaneous execution of program instructions from two applications,    concurrent processing of two or more programs,    multiple CPUs,    All the above

Ans:B ,B


22. The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.
Options: a. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned b. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned c. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned d. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned

Ans:– D ,– D


Documentation is prepared
Options: at every stage,    at system design,    at system analysis,    at system development

Ans:A ,A


From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


Which button do you click to add up a series of numbers?
Options: a. The autosum button b. The Formula button c. The quicktotal button d. The total button

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which of the following is not a font style?
Options: a. Bold b. Italics c. Regular d. Superscript

Ans:– D,– D


to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b. Press Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. both a & b

Ans: – D , – D


. Which one is notoperating system?
Options: a. P11 b. OS/2 c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


. The file system “NTFS” stands for
Options: a. New Type File System b. Never Terminated File System c. New Technology File System d. Non Terminated File System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


The most popular language used with microcomputers and time-shared mini computers, is an easy-to-use high level language.
Options: COBOL,    ADA,    PASCAL,    BASIC

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: Enter B. Alt + Enter C. Ctrl + Enter D. Shift + Enter

Ans:– B ,


Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


. My Computer was introduced from
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 3.11 c. Windows 95 d. Windows 98

Ans: c, c


Computers in a LAN can be interconnected by radio and infrared technologies.
Options: Wireless LANs,    Network Topologies,    Multiplexer,    Modem

Ans:A ,A


. Formatting a cell in Currency, you can specify
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Currency Symbol c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following printer can be classified as a page-at-a-time printer?
Options: Laser printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Thermal printer,    Inkjet printer

Ans:A ,A


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D,D


When used with I/O devices, the term intelligent implies
Options: a color output capability,    speech processing capability,    high speed printing capability,    feature to support offline and online tasks

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a function of the process step of data processing?
Options: protect,    index,    retrieval,    update

Ans:C ,C


What will function gcvt() do?
Options: Convert vector to integer value,    Convert floating-point number to a string,    Convert 2D array in to 1D array.,    Covert multi Dimensional array to 1D array

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is an example of a real time operating system?
Options: a. Lynx b. MS DOS c. Windows XP d. Process Control

Ans: d, d


A relocate program form is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation.,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation.,    can itself performs the relocation of its address-sensitive portions.,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options:  A) Web layout view, B) Print Layout view, C) Reading View, D) Print Preview, 

Ans:-D,-D


The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: a. LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array b. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array c. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array d. None of above  

Ans:a,a


Which of the following does not fail in the Personnel Decision-Making Area:
Options: pay-rolls,    cash flow analysis,    income-tax assessment and recovery,    person's experience

Ans:B ,B


. When the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: a. The Edit Formula button b. The Cancel button c. The Enter button d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


A common data base is one requisite for converting CAD and CAM to CIM. Another is that:
Options: the system must make provision for new techniques.,    there should be a common 3-D part description system.,    the user must have access to both hardware and software,    technical assistance must be provided to the user.

Ans:B ,B


1. Which statement is valid about “TIME” command?
Options: a. Time command is used to display and allow changes to the system time b. Time format can be changed by changing in country setting in config.sys file c. MS DOS displays the time in 12-hour or 24-hour format d. All of above

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d

www.000webhost.com