Fifth generation computers are likely to exhibit


Options: artificial intelligence,    heuristic behaviour,    advanced parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:D,D






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which was the world’s first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
Options: A) PDP-I, 1958 B) IBM System/36, 1960 C) PDP-II, 1961 D) VAX 11/780, 1962

Ans:A,A


Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a. Getting Started b. Clip Art c. Word Art d. Search Results

Ans:– C ,– C


. A Pixel is _________

Options: A) A computer program that draws picture B) A picture stored in secondary memory C) The smallest resolvable part of a picture D) None of these

Ans:C,C


What is the number of bit patterns provided by a 7-bit code?
Options: 256,    128,    64,    512

Ans:B ,B


. Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: A) Data B) Bytes C) Graphics D) Pictures

Ans:A,A


. Personnel who design, program, operates and maintains computer equipment refers to
Options: A) Console-operator B) Programmer C) Peopleware D) System Analyst

Ans:C,C


A dot-matrix printer
Options: is an input device,    is an output device,    cannot print alphabet,    has a speed of 1000 cps

Ans:B ,B


Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in 1924. What was that name?
Options: A) Tabulator Machine Co. B) Computing Tabulating Recording Co. C) The Tabulator Ltd. D) International Computer Ltd.

Ans:-B,-B


What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a. A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b. A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c. A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


Which of the following is not user defined data type? 1 : struct book { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }; 2 : long int l = 2.35; 3 : enum day {Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed};
Options: 1,    2,    3,    Both 1 and 2

Ans:B ,B


Suppose that you have a the maintenance package identifies several possible field replaceable units (FRUs) that will resolve the problem. What should you do after turning the power off?
Options: Replace the indicated parts, one at a time in the recommended sequence, until the problem is resolved; return unused FRUs to stock,    Replace all of the indicated FRUs at once and return the machine to the customer if the problem is resolved,    Follow the same procedure as in ays replace the system board first if it is on the list of possible FRUs If multiple FRUs are indicated, then software is the most likely source of the problem,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


. You can add an image to a template by clicking the Insert Picture From File button on the …. Toolbar.
Options: a. Standard b. Formatting c. Drawing d. Picture

Ans:– d,– d


The Register - to - Register (RR) instructions
Options: have both their operands in the main store.,    which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, except in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.,    which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:C ,C


Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


What command is used with vi editor to append text at end of line?
Options: I,    i,    a,    A

Ans:D ,D


. CHKDSK command
Options: a. Check the disk b. Dos command c. Give information about disk d. All of the above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


Which class of IP address has the most host addresses available by default?
Options: A,    B,    C,    A and B

Ans:A ,A


. The ….command is used to open windows based application directly from DOS prompt
Options: a. Run b. Start c. Load d. Execute

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations is a:
Options: chip,    buffer,    register,    core

Ans:B ,B


List Box and Text box
Options: a. are some other than that in a list box the bullets are enabled b. are different. List boxes are used to present lists and can’t be created with text boxes. c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save workbook b. Modifiy the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


Which of the following might be output as a result of using a CASE tool?
Options: programming code,    flowcharts and data flow diagrams,    prototypes and cost / benefit analysis,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: a. Word processing package b. Spreadsheet package c. Communication S/W Package d. DBMS package

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following statements, is (are) not true for the lease option
Options: Lease charges are lower than rental charges for the same period and are also tax deductable.,    Lease may be written to show higher payments is early years to reflect the decline in value of the system,    Insurance, maintenance and other expenses are included in the rental charge,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the main reason the OSI model was created?
Options: To create a layered model larger than the DoD model.,    So application developers can change only one layer's protocols at a time.,    So different networks could communicate.,    So Cisco could use the model.

Ans:C ,C


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D,D


How many copies of the database schema are typically used in the redesign process?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Four

Ans:C ,C


6. Which of the following statements is true in regard to diskcopy?
Options: a. Copy and discopy are same b. Discopy is a built in command in dos c. Diskcopy can be used on hard disks d. Diskcopy can be used with a floppy and a hard disk

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Where is a hub specified in the OSI model?
Options: Session layer,    Physical layer,    Data Link layer,    Application layer

Ans:B ,B


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type is related to only one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to-many relationship

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is the largest unit?
Options: A) data B) field C) record D) database file

Ans:4-D,4-D


. You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except:
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing Ctrl + N

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is
Options: 755110,    877110,    555710,    778110

Ans:A,A


. What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options: a. to enhance the overall appearance of the document b. to mark the starting and ending of page c. to make large document more readable d. to allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed

Ans: – D , – D


What does DMA stand for?
Options: Distinct Memory Access B. Direct Memory Access C. Direct Module Access D. Direct Memory Allocation

Ans:– B ,


A design that consists of a hierarchy of modules; each module has a single entry and a single exit subroutine, is known as
Options: hierarchy structure,    top-down design,    Tuple,    Turnaround

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Esc key b. Pressing an arrow key c. Pressing the tab key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– a,– a


A mechanism for arranging controlled access to a shared resource is
Options: Retrieving,    Sorting,    Balleting,    Lock-out

Ans:D ,D


A traditional data administrator performs which of the following roles?
Options: Tune database performance,    Establish backup and recovery procedures,    Resolve data ownership issues,    Protect the security of the database.

Ans:C ,C


You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: a. You can use the format painter button on ly one time when you click it b. Double clicking the format painter button c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button d. Pressing the Alt key and clicking the format painter button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing?
Options: A) Mouse B) Dumb terminal C) Micro computer D) Dedicated data entry system

Ans:B,B


. To clear the content of recent opening files from document folder
Options: a. Start >> setting >> choose taskbar and start menu b. Start >> program and choose clear content c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which command will prevent subsequent changes to the file CBT.EXE?
Options: RENAME + r CBT.EXE,    ATTRIB + r CBT.EXE,    COPY + r CBT.EXE,    MODE + r CBT.EXE

Ans:B ,B


The Banker’s algorithm is used
Options:  to rectify deadlock B.  to detect deadlock         C.  to prevent deadlock D.  to slove deadlock

Ans:– C ,


 Which of the following file format supports in Windows 7? A)  NTFS B)  BSD C)  EXT D)  All of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


The SQL -92 wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Options: asterisk (*); percent sign (%),    percent sign (%); underscore (_),    underscore(_); question mark (?),    question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Ans:B ,B


The command to remove rows from a table 'CUSTOMER' is:
Options: REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DROP FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE ...,    UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER ...

Ans:C ,C


Suppose the peak value of a sinusoidal voltage is 50 V. What is the rms value?
Options: 37.4 V,    35.4 V,    38.74 V,    30.4 V

Ans:B ,B


. What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: a. Click on Go b. Turn on transition c. Click on the Slide Show icon d. All of the above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C

www.000webhost.com