First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is


Options:  Non Preemptive Scheduling B.  Preemptive Scheduling C.  Fair Share Scheduling D.  Deadline Scheduling

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6849 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Operating System Related questions:


On a VLSM network, which mask should you use on point-to-point WAN links in order to reduce the waste of IP addresses?
Options: /27,    /28,    /29,    /30

Ans:D ,D


You can use the formula palette to
Options: a. Format cells containing numbers b. Create and edit formulas containing functions c. Enter assumptions data d. Copy a range of cells

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which of the following is helpful in evaluating applications software what will best suit your needs?
Options: recommendations by other users,    computer magazines,    objective software reviews,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


Database Management Systems are featured with:
Options: a. The facility to easy editing, spelling check, auto pagination, lay out and printing reports b. The ability to store large amount of data to facilitate easy update, sort and retrieval c. The ability to calculate efficiently with the help of built-in functions and analyze d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which of the following commands is used to list contents of directories?
Options: ls,    lp,    dir,    tar

Ans:A ,A


93. What is the shortcut key to “Center Align” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + C b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + F d. None of above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


What types of installations require a special boot disk?
Options: NFS,    FTP,    PCMCIA,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A model in which one physical property is used to represent another physical property is known as:
Options: analog model,    deterministic model,    iconic model,    decision theory model

Ans:A ,A


Resistance is measured in ?
Options: Volts,    Amps,    Watts,    Ohms

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


. Which of the following computer implemented binary numbers, perform calculations using electronics and implemented separate computation and memory for the first time?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


Stepping motors:
Options: can run at varying speeds,    can be built to index different amounts by changing the pole configuration,    can run both clockwise and counterclockwise,    do not require commutators

Ans:E ,E


Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: Computer Environment B. Application Software C. Operating System D. Database System

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following is the most commonly used encoding standard of Unicode?
Options: UTF-6 B. UTF-7 C. UTF-8 D. UTF-9

Ans:– C ,


Which layer of international standard organization's OSI model is responsible for creating and recognizing frame boundaries?
Options: physical layer,    data link layer,    transport layer,    network layer

Ans:B ,B


With MS-DOS which command will divide the surface of the blank floppy disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one?
Options: FORMAT command,    FAT command,    VER command,    CHKDSK command

Ans:A ,A


People overcome natural language problems by:
Options: grouping attributes into frames,    understanding ideas in context,    identifying with familiar situations,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


A Transportation Problem in which the total supply available at the origins exactly satisfies the total demand required at the destinations is known as:
Options: Degenerate Solution,    Balanced Transportation Problem,    Unbalanced Transportation Problem,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Structured design produces computer programs that are:
Options: easily maintained,    easily understood,    tested in a bottom-up fashion,    a and b only

Ans:D ,D


First CAD system called AutoCAD for the PCs was announced in the year 1982. Can you tell who announced it?
Options: Intel Corpn.,    Rolta India Ltd.,    Autodesk Inc,    AT & T Corp.

Ans:C ,C


The south pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that would be attracted to the earths north magnetic pole,    that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the north pole of another magnet

Ans:C ,C


Which language has been selected as the basis for the Japanese "fifth generation" computers.
Options: ALGOL,    COBOL,    PROLOG,    C

Ans:C ,C


. Disk copy command in DOS is used to
Options: a. Copy a file b. Copy contents of one floppy disk to another c. Copy contents of CD-ROM to another d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: Place graphic in Notes Master B. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master D. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:– B ,


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (Turbo C in DOS)? cmd> sample 1 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int j; j = argv[1] + argv[2] + argv[3]; printf("%d", j); return 0; }
Options: 6,    sample 6,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


. The primary purpose of an operating system is:
Options: To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware B. To allow people to use the computer, C. To keep systems programmers employed D. To make computers easier to use

Ans: – A ,


Who is considered the 'father' of the minicomputer and one of the founder fathers of the modern computer industry world-wide?
Options: George Tate,    Kenneth H. Olsen,    Seymour Cray,    Basic Pascal

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program (in Turbo C under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


The table created by lexical analysis to describe all literals used in the source program, is:
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following data transmission media has the largest terrestrial range without the use of repeaters or other devices?
Options: Hardwiring,    Microwave,    Satellite,    Laser

Ans:C ,C


Programs prepared by an outside supplier & privided to a user in a machine readable form is known as
Options: Utility program,    Canned program,    Application program,    Application software

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to suppress the prompt that asks you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: DELTREE,    DELTREE/F,    DEL*.*,    ERASE *.*

Ans:B ,B


How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: A) 10 B) 11 C) 8 D) 12

Ans:-B,-B


. What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: a. // b. FR c. Zero d. Zero Space

Ans:– d,– d


. When you add fields in ____, a Field List pane displays.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


A transaction manager is which of the following?
Options: Maintains a log of transactions,    Maintains before and after database images,    Maintains appropriate concurrency control,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The data-base environment has all of the following components except:
Options: users,    separate files,    data base,    data-base administrator

Ans:B ,B


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: A) Pulse code modulation B) Pulse stretcher C) Query processing D) Queue management

Ans:-A,-A


Where one has to process all the data records in a file, the best tile organization is
Options: Indexed,    sequential,    direct access,    random access

Ans:B ,B


Information systems with common hardware, software, and network standards that provide easy access for end users and their networked computer systems. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:C ,C


. To prevent the addition and deletion of files on a disk or tape we use
Options: a. Format b. Write protect c. Create back up d. None of above

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


To activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. The Alt key b. The Tab key c. The Enter key d. None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


. A new presentation can be created from
Options: a.  Blank Presentation b.  From Existing Presentation c.  From Design Template d.  All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


    If you don’t know the current time, which command will you use to display
Options: a.    Copy b.    Ver c.    Time d.    Format

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: c. Time


. The maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 5

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


. An input /output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is
Options: A) Keyboard B) Terminal C) Printer D) Plotter

Ans:8-B,8-B


What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a. Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b. Clipart, From File, Shapes c. Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d. Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans: – C , – C


The functional area showing the greatest interest in the concept of functional information systems is the
Options: financial function,    manufacturing function,    both (a) and (6),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef struct error {int warning, err, exception;} ERROR; int main() { ERROR e; e.err=1; printf("%d\n", e.err); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    2,    Error

Ans:B ,B


An AND gate
Options: implements logic addition,    is equivalent to a series switching circuit,    is an any or all gate,    is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com