Footnotes, endnotes, and indexes are all inserted as __________


Options: bookmarks B. cross-references C. hyperlinks D. word fields

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 18642






More MS-Word Related questions:


A hand-held device which reads marks or characters on paper by detecting photo-sensitivity is known as
Options: Light pen,    Optical-wand,    Plotter,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In C, if you pass an array as an argument to a function, what actually gets passed?
Options: Value of elements in array,    First element of the array,    Base address of the array,    Address of the last element of array

Ans:C ,C


. Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by
Options: A) Read/write leads B) Sectors C) Track D) Lower surface

Ans:5-A,5-A


The step-by-step instructions that solve a problem are called _____.
Options: An algorithm,    A list,    A plan,    A sequential structure

Ans:A ,A


A _____ decision making involves the establishment objectives for an organization and long-range plans for attaining these objectives.
Options: prompt,    relevant,    tactical,    strategic

Ans:D ,D


Offline device is
Options: a device which is not connected to CPU,    a device which is connected to CPU,    a direct access storage device,    an I/O device

Ans:A ,A


. What’s the best place to find animated images for your PowerPoint 2002 presentation?
Options: a. Microsoft online b. Word clipart c. PowerPoint tools and ins d. All of the above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


In digital data transmission
Options: Baud rate in equal to bit rate,    Baud rate is always smaller than the bit rate,    Baud rate is always higher than the bit rate,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


. To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the _____ key, and then click (or drag through the text).
Options: a. ctrl b. alt c. shift d. tab

Ans:– c,– c


In SQL, which command is used to add new rows to a table?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    ADD ROW,    INSERT,    APPEND

Ans:C ,C


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B ,B


A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
Options: Golf ball printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Laser printer,    Band printer

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is true concerning open-source DBMS?
Options: Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is publicly available,    Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is not publicly available,    Is not competitive against PC-oriented packages and is fully SQL compliant,    Is competitive against PC-oriented packages and is not fully SQL compliant

Ans:A ,A


Data administrators are responsible for:
Options: physical database design.,    managing technical issues in the database environment.,    overall management of data resources in an organization.,    writing application programs.

Ans:C ,C


. It is used to explorer the contents of computer, drives as well as manage files
Options: a. b. My Document c. My Computer d. My Network Place

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Which of the following are examples of software development tools?
Options: debuggers,    editors,    assemblers, compilers and interpreters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A critical region is
Options: a program segment that has not been proved bug-free,    a program segment that often causes unexpected system crashes,    a program segment where shared resources are accessed,    one which is enclosed by a pair of P and V operations on semaphores

Ans:D ,D


. ctrl, shift and alt are called __________ keys.
Options: a. adjustment b. function c. modifier d. alphanumeric

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


A common example of a data storage medium is
Options: cartidge,    floppies,    cluge,    disk

Ans:D ,D


. What is Thrashing?
Options: a. A high paging activity is called thrashing. b. A high executing activity is called thrashing c. A extremely long process is called thrashing d. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


A transparent DBMS
Options: a. can not hide sensitive information from users b. keeps its logical structure hidden from users c. keeps its physical structure hidden from users d. both b and c 

Ans:.c,.c


In notes master view, how do you modify the font size of text for all hte4 notes of a presentation?
Options: a. Modify the slide design b. Modify the notes master layout c. Modify the text within the body placeholder d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MIN(x, y) (x<y)? x : y; int main() { int x=3, y=4, z; z = MIN(x+y/2, y-1); if(z > 0) printf("%d\n", z); return 0; }
Options: 3,    4,    0,    No output

Ans:A ,A


. When we double click on my computer
Options: a. Show the content of your saved files b. Show the list of your computer drive c. List of deleted files and folders d. All of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The library function used to find the last occurrence of a character in a string is
Options: strnstr(),    laststr(),    strrchr(),    strstr()

Ans:C ,C


The general systems model of the firm can be used
Options: to solve problems in college classes,    to ease the transition into a new company, upon graduation,    to solve problems as a manager,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following network types have a designated router and a backup designated router assigned? Broadcast Point-to-point NBMA NBMA point-to-point
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 3,    3 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: a. Edit -> Comments b. Insert -> Comment c. File -> Comments d. View –> Comments

Ans:– b,– b


Those microcomputers which have the same operating characteristics as the IBM microcomputers are called IBM
Options: duplicates,    clones,    copies,    look alikes

Ans:B ,B


. The category of software most appropriate for controlling the design and layout of complex document like newsletters and brochure is:
Options: a. Word processing b. Computer aided design c. Web page authoring d. Desktop publishing

Ans: d, d


A single transistor can be used to build which of the following digital logic gates?
Options: AND gates,    OR gates,    NOT gates,    NAND gates

Ans:C ,C


. What is the result of ‘Select * from customer where CustID>10 and CustID<100’ query?
Options: a. display all customers with CustID from 10 to 100 b. display all customers with CustID above 10 c. display all customers with CustID below 100 d. display all customers with CustID from 11 to 99

Ans:– d,– d


Which of following is Not one of Excel’s what-if function?
Options: a. Goal seek b. Solver c. Scenario manager d. Auto Outline

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


When two computers communicate with each other, they send information back and forth. If they are separated by a reasonable distance, they can send and receive the information through a direct cable connection which is called a null-modem connection. Presently what is the maximum distance in metres permitted in this null-modem connection?
Options: 80,    100,    30,    150

Ans:C ,C


The receive equalizer reduces delay distortions using a
Options: tapped delay lines,    gearshift,    descrambler,    difference engine

Ans:A ,A


. 1 nibble equals to
Options: A) 1 bits B) 2 bits C) 4 bits D) 8 bits

Ans:8-C,8-C


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


A static jolt of as little of _____ volts can fry most any PC integrated circuit.
Options: 200,    30,    1000,    200

Ans:B ,B


 Which is not the one of view options provided by PowerPoint to look at and modify presentation.
Options:  Slide Show B.  Format Slide C.  Slide Sorter D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not critical in PC CAD software?
Options: Crosshatching,    Layering,    Drawing/editing,    Damping

Ans:D ,D


. to activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. the Alt key b. the Tab key c. the Enter key d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


Slide Transaction can be apply to
Options: Current Slide B. Selected Slides C. All Slides D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which command of DOS is used to compare two floppy disks?
Options: DISKCOPY,    DISKCOMP,    DISKCOPY A: B/V,    FORMAT A: B:

Ans:B ,B


In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


. Which control type do you use to create a calculated control?
Options: a. command button b. combo box c. text box d. list box

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is program group?
Options: a. Accessories b. Paint c. Word d. All of above

Ans:a,a


What PPP protocol provides dynamic addressing, authentication, and multilink?
Options: NCP,    HDLC,    LCP,    X.25

Ans:C ,C


A modem is connected in between a telephone line and a
Options: network,    computer,    communication adapter,    serial port

Ans:C ,C


We can receive data either through our television aerial or down our telephone lines and display this data on our television screen. What is the general name given to this process?
Options: Viewdata,    Teletext,    Telesoftware,    Videotex

Ans:D ,D


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-B,-B

www.000webhost.com