Give me an example of a cell address.


Options: 11 25 B. 911 C. 41A D. A21

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions






More MS-Excel Related questions:


What is the turns ratio for the transformer specified in the above question?
Options: 10.738,    0.707,    1.5,    0.575

Ans:B ,B


. when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: a. view exactly where each page break occurs b. add or remove page breaks c. change the print area d. all of above

Ans:– d,– d


What package group will you select during the custom configuration to enable the machine to communicate with Windows clients?
Options: SMB (Samba) Connectivity,    IPX/NetWare Connectivity,    Dial-up Workstation,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The Register - to - Register (RR) instructions
Options: have both their operands in the main store.,    which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, except in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.,    which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:C ,C


A program that is employed in the development, repair or enhancement of other programs is known as
Options: System software,    Software tool,    Applications program,    Utility program

Ans:B,(Banswer


The relationship between the computer and quantitative techniques can be said to be a
Options: symbiotic one,    synergistic one,    syntactical one,    synthetic one

Ans:D ,D


We have Market Basket data for 1,000 rental transactions at a Video Store. There are four videos for rent -- Video A, Video B, Video C and Video D. The probability that Video D will be rented given that Video C has been rented is known as ________ .
Options: the basic probability,    support,    lift,    confidence

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are layers in the TCP/IP model? Application Session Transport Internet Data Link Physical
Options: 1 and 2,    1, 3 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:B ,B


Pick the correct choice for the 80386SXCPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 32 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:B ,B


. If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose
Options: a.  From Insert menu choose Slides from Files b.  From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation c.  From Insert menu choose Slides d.  None of above

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


. Which of the following is correct full form of BCD?
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:4-A,4-A


. In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


When you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
Options: a. Click the object command on the insert menu b. Click the office links button on the standard toolbar c. Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar d. Click the import excel command on the file menu

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas
Options: a. Title bar b. Menu bar c. Formula bar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Which of the following is not an advantage of decentralized processing over centralized processing?
Options: reduced data communication costs,    improved system reliability,    increased employee productivity,    increased computer system control

Ans:D ,D


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: A) Optical scanner B) Mouse and digitizer C) Light pen D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


. Which of the following queries prompts users for input data by displaying dialog boxes?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Parameter d. Update

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


A good identifier is which of the following?
Options: One that can change over time,    Can be null,    One that is unique,    Be intelligent

Ans:C ,C


A code which uses more bits for each character then what is necessary is known as
Options: Hollerith code,    Gray code,    Redundant code,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


. Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:

Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-mechanical C) Electrical D) None of these

Ans:B,B


. A(n) _______________ query locates data from one or more tables.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following statements about a tab control in a form is incorrect?
Options: a. It can contain only one object. b. It defines a layered space. c. It is a control object. d. It is created in multipage forms.

Ans:– a,– a


. What is an index?
Options: a. A wizard that creates a functional database structure based on the user’s selections b. A widely recognized naming convention for database objects c. A sort order for records, which is identified in the table design d. A set of relationship rules that enforce defined database relationships

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


What does the following declaration mean? int (*ptr)[10];
Options: ptr is array of pointers to 10 integers,    ptr is a pointer to an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an pointer to array

Ans:B ,B


hat is the use of Document Map?
Options: to quickly format the document B. to quickly print required page C. to quickly navigate the document D. to quickly correct spelling mistakes

Ans:– C ,


A cursor type in which the application can only move forward through the recordset is called:
Options: forward only.,    static.,    keyset.,    dynamic.

Ans:A ,A


. When a hyperlink is created, Word formats the Web address as _____.
Options: a. italicized and colored red b. italicized and colored blue c. underlined and colored red d. underlined and colored blue

Ans: – D , – D


. Which of the following is not an electronic computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) ABC C) UNIVAC D) EDVAC

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: a. Next Page b. Previous Page c. Odd Page d. Even Page

Ans:–  B,–  B


Modern Computers are very reliable but they are not
Options: A) Fast B) Powerful C) Infallible D) Cheap

Ans:-C,-C


Which fields are contained within an IEEE Ethernet frame header? Source and destination MAC address Source and destination network address Source and destination MAC address and source and destination network address FCS field
Options: 1 and 4,    2 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 only

Ans:A ,A


If you configure the TCP/IP address and other TCP/IP parameters manually, you can always verify the configuration through which of the following? Select the best answer.
Options: Network Properties dialog box,    Server Services dialog box,    DHCPINFO command-line utility,    Advanced Properties tab of TCP/ IP Info.

Ans:A ,A


The MIS consists of
Options: the central processing unit of the computer only.,    the central processing unit of the computer and input/output units only,    the central processing unit of the computer, input/output units, and data storage units only,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The computer translates the condition of each switch to a number. What number is represented by the ON state?
Options: +7,    +3.75,    1,    0

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following method can insert a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Right click on the Slide panel and choose New Slide b.  From Insert menu choose New Slide c.  Click on New Slide button on toolbar d.  All of above

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Which command is used to remove a file?
Options: remove,    rm,    mv,    del

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a phase of a compilation process
Options: Lexical analysis,    Code generation,    Both of the above,    Static analysis

Ans:C ,C


. A _____ is a collection of predefined design elements and color schemes.
Options: a. feature b. hyperlink c. palette d. theme

Ans:– D,– D


. To create a table in Access
Options: a. Database should be created before create table b. Table can be created using Table Templates c. There must be at least one Primary key in a table d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Output hardware is often categorized according to whether it:
Options: is expensive,    requires a large amount of electricity to work,    produces hardcopy or softcopy,    can fit on a desktop

Ans:C ,C


The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to
Options:  A) Increase font size, B) Inserts a line break, C) Indicate the text should be bold, D) Applies italic format to selected text,

Ans:-D,-D


What is one disadvantage of an S-R flip-flop?
Options: It has no Enable input.,    It has a RACE condition.,    It has no clock input.,    It has only a single output.

Ans:B ,B


. Except for the …… function, a formula with a logical function shows the word “TRUE” or “FALSE” as a result
Options: a. IF b. AND c. OR d. NOT

Ans:– a,– a


. Start/restart the computer is called
Options: a. Exit b. Run c. Option d. Boot

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    TIME,    RENAME

Ans:A ,A


. To delete records or perform calculations on a table, the best tool to use is a __________.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: a. Apostrophe ,b. Exclamation, c. Hash , d. Ampersand

Ans:d,Ampersand


  Which key on the keyboard can be used to view Slide show?
Options: F1 B. F2 C. F5 D. F10

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following digits are known as the sub-address digits (for use by the user) of the Network User Address (NUA)?
Options: 5-7,    1-4,    8-12,    13-14

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com