hat is the shortcut key to display field codes?


Options: Alt + F9 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Shift + F9 D. Space + F9

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions






More MS-Word Related questions:


What is split horizon?
Options: Information about a route should not be sent back in the direction from which the original update came.,    It splits the traffic when you have a large bus (horizon) physical network.,    It holds the regular updates from broadcasting to a downed link.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has gone down.

Ans:A ,A


. It is an association established between common
Options: a. Line b. Relationship c. Primary key d. Records

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


You can append to a file instead of overwriting by using the
Options: > symbols,    >> symbols,    < symbols,    << symbols

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Disk C) ALU D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: Contents tab B. Answer Wizard tab C. Index tab D. all of the above.

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: A) Magnetic drum B) Hard Disks C) Floppy D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


What is the i/o address for com2?
Options: 2vb,    2f8,    8f8,    330

Ans:B ,B


Which part of the laser printer should NOT be exposed to sunlight?
Options: Transfer corona assembly,    PC drum,    Primary corona wire,    Toner cartridge

Ans:B ,B


Expand EDVAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer,


What does Router do in a network?
Options: Forwards a packet to all outgoing links B. Forwards a packet to the next free outgoing link C. Determines on which outing link a packet is to be forwarded D. Forwards a packet to all outgoing links except the originated link

Ans:– C ,


. In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d.  None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


. ….is an intermediate storage for deleted files
Options: a. My computer b. My documents c. Recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Properly arranged data is called
Options: A) Field B) Words C) Information D) File

Ans:-C,-C


. Ctrl + J
Options: Align Justify B. Insert Hyperlink C. Search D. Print

Ans: – A ,


If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?
Options:  A) Edit, B) View, C) Format, D) Tools, 

Ans:-C,-C


MLMenu, a natural language interface for the TI Explorer, is similar to:
Options: Ethernet,    NaturalLink,    PROLOG,    the Personal Consultant

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + Q
Options: Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) B. Close Word Application without saving Document C. Print Whole Document without confirmation D. Does nothing

Ans:– A ,


Memory management is :
Options: not used in modern operating system,    replaced with virtual memory on current systems,    not used on multiprogramming systems,    critical for even the simplest operating systems

Ans:D ,D


Use of a supertype/subtype relationship is necessary when which of the following exists?
Options: An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is unique to that subtype.,    An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is the same as the other subtypes.,    Attributes apply to all of the instances of an entity type.,    No attributes apply to any of the instances of an entity type.

Ans:A ,A


A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
Options: Golf ball printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Laser printer,    Band printer

Ans:D ,D


. In a worksheet you can select
Options: a. The entire worksheet b. Rows c. Columns d. a, b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


Environment in systems parlance refers to
Options: a sub-system,    the boundary,    a part outside the boundaries,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is an unary operation?
Options: a. Selection operation b. Generalized selection c. Primitive operation d. Projection operation

Ans:– b ,


.   on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed?
Options: a. The title area b. The legend c. The y-axis d. The x-axis

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


Copy and Xcopy are same in the sense
Options: a. Both are internal command of DOS b. Both are external commands of DOS c. Both can be used to copy file or group of files d. Both a and b

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<argc; i++) printf("%c", argv[i][0]); return 0; }
Options: oot,    ott,    nwh,    eoe

Ans:B ,B


Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?
Options: Contents B. Objects C. Scenarios D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. The term GIGO is related to which characteristics of computers?
Options: A) Speed B) Automatic C) Accuracy D) Reliability

Ans:2-C,2-C


When creating a new table which method can be used to choose fields from standard databases and tables
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


A microprocessor:
Options: is another name for a computer,    is a CPU in integrated circuit form,    executes a program of instructions,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


. A ….is a pointing device
Options: a. Monitor b. Mouse c. Keyboard d. None of these

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


. Which of the following is an example of a real time operating system?
Options: a. Lynx b. MS DOS c. Windows XP d. Process Control

Ans: d, d


. The first cell in EXCEL worksheet is labeled as
Options: a. AA b. A1 c. Aa d. A0

Ans:– b,– b


The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance. What are these keyboards called?
Options: Capacitance keyboards,    Mechanical keyboards,    Qwerty keyboards,    Dvorak keyboards

Ans:A ,A


11. What will be the output of the command prompt $l$p$g?
Options: a. <c:> b. C:> c. C:>> d. C:<>

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


A computer is a box full of electronic
Options: Switching devices,    Chips,    Circuits,    Registers

Ans:A ,A


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: Hierarchical schema,    Network schema,    Relational schema,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Seeks analysis
Options: is used for analyzing paging problems,    is used for analyzing device busy problems,    is used for analyzing control-unit busy problems,    is only shown on real-time displays

Ans:B ,B


Satellite-Switched Time-Division Multiple Access (SS/TDMA) is
Options: the method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time.,    a medium access control technique for multiple access transmission media,    a form of TDMA in which circuit switching is used to dynamically change the channel assignments,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


What will be the output of the program in 16 bit platform (Turbo C under DOS) ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    4,    9

Ans:B ,B


The memory address of the first element of an array is called
Options: a. floor address b. foundation address c. first address d. base address

Ans: b, b


The manager attempts to expedite, or speed up, the flow of
Options: machines,    manpower,    material,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a field type in Access
Options: a. Memo b. Hyperlink c. OLE Object d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (e$B$2:$B$10)
Options: a. An absolute cell address is created. b. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. c. The sheet tab is changed. d. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– a,– a


74. When a custom tab stop is set, Word _____.
Options: a. clears all default tab stops b. clears all default tab stops to the right of the custom tab stop c. clears all default tab stops to the left of the custom tab stop d. does not clear any default tab stops

Ans:– C ,– C


Your router has the following IP address on Ethernet0: 172.16.2.1/23. Which of the following can be valid host IDs on the LAN interface attached to the router? 172.16.1.100 172.16.1.198 172.16.2.255 172.16.3.0
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


A programmable controller:
Options: allows faster machine checkout,    is easier to troubleshoot than standard relay logic,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com