hat is the shortcut key to show font dialog box?


Options: Ctrl + D B. Ctrl + Shift + F C. Ctrl + Shift + P D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,






More MS-Word Related questions:


A farad is defined as the amount of capacitance necessary for:
Options: dissipating 1 W of power,    causing an ac phase shift greater than 90 degree,    storing 1 V for 1 second,    changing the voltage on the plates at the rate of 1 V per second when 1 A of current is flowing

Ans:D ,D


Which is not a data source component?
Options:  A) mail merge toolbar, B) header row, C) data fields, D) data records, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following statements is not true
Options: A structured chart is a sequential representation of program design,    the Real-Time system is a particular case of a on-line-system,    Batch totals are not incorporated while designing real-time applications,    4GLs are used for application proto typing

Ans:A ,A


In which of the following is a single-entity instance of one type of related to a single-entity instance of another type?
Options: One-to-One Relationship,    One-to-Many Relationship,    Many-to-Many Relationship,    Composite Relationship

Ans:A ,A


. When sharing data in Office, the ________ document is the document in which the data was first entered.
Options: a. source b. destination c. original d. primary

Ans:–  A,–  A


A common reason for changing an information system is
Options: new requirements,    new technology,    problems in the existing system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The "big picture" diagram of a system is the
Options: block diagram,    logic diagram,    system flowchart,    program flowchart

Ans:C ,C


You should never put floppy drives, hard drives, or even VCR tapes or cassette tapes on top of speakers (or near any other source of magnetism) because of:
Options: RFI,    EMI,    EXE,    FYI

Ans:B ,B


You set the console password, but when you display the configuration, the password doesn't show up; it looks like this: [output cut] Line console 0 Exec-timeout 1 44 Password 7098C0BQR Login [output cut] What cause the password to be stored like this?
Options: encrypt password,    service password-encryption,    service-password-encryption,    exec-timeout 1 35

Ans:B ,B


Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options:  A) Regret, B) Subdual, C) We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined, D) 11,

Ans:-B,-B


What could cause a fixed disk error?
Options: No-CD installed,    Bad RAM,    Slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


22. The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.
Options: a. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned b. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned c. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned d. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned

Ans:– D ,– D


What is the general name of the device which produces hardcopy graphics?
Options: COM,    Plotter,    Printer,    Microfilm

Ans:B ,B


Ergonomics refers to:
Options: the human aspect of the environment around the workstation as well as the workstation itself,    the cost relationship of the workstation versus productivity,    the level of involvement the operator has with the workstation,    the technology involved in the workstation itself

Ans:A ,A


. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: A) Delay times B) Real time C) Execution time D) Down time

Ans:C,C


. A(n) _______________ query makes changes to or moves records in a dynaset, in a single operation.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. The title bar always displays on
Options: a. Top of the open windows b. Left side of the open window c. Right side of the open window d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Point out the error in the program f(int a, int b) { int a; a = 20; return a; }
Options: Missing parenthesis in return statement,    The function should be defined as int f(int a, int b),    Redeclaration of a,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements correct about the below program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[25]; int age; float sal; }; struct emp e[2]; int i=0; for(i=0; i<2; i++) scanf("%s %d %f", e[i].name, &e[i].age, &e[i].sal); for(i=0; i<2; i++) scanf("%s %d %f", e[i].name, e[i].age, e[i].sal); return 0; }
Options: Error: scanf() function cannot be used for structures elements.,    The code runs successfully.,    Error: Floating point formats not linked Abnormal program termination.,    Error: structure variable must be initialized.

Ans:C ,C


What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a. Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b. Clipart, From File, Shapes c. Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d. Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans: – C , – C


Using the illustration from the previous question, what would be the IP address of S0 if you were using the first subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. Again, the zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.24,    192.168.10.62,    192.168.10.30,    192.168.10.127

Ans:C ,C


. Which is an item of storage medium in the form of circular plate?

Options: A) Disk B) CPU C) Printer D) ALU

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not an Input Device?
Options: A. Touch Screen B. Optical Scanners C. Touch Pad D. Mouse Pad

Ans:D,


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore files that were backed up using the BACKUP command?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    RESTORE,    STORE

Ans:C ,C


What is the total resistance of a series circuit that contains four resistors having values of 220W, 470W, 1W, and 1.2W?
Options: 692.2 Ohm,    844.5 Ohm,    3890 Ohm,    1234 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


A float occupies 4 bytes. If the hexadecimal equivalent of these 4 bytes are A, B, C and D, then when this float is stored in memory in which of the following order do these bytes gets stored?
Options: ABCD,    DCBA,    0xABCD,    Depends on big endian or little endian architecture

Ans:D ,D


. You should choose this mode if you don’t know how long you won’t use your computer but want to have the same desktop state when you resume
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


When one must sell a project to management, the most important document he or she can produce is a:
Options: method for financing the project,    summary of the problem,    project evaluation,    procedure for purchase

Ans:C ,C


In serial, asynchronous transmissions, the ____ bit is used to signal the end of the character within the data frame.
Options: start,    stop,    parity,    data

Ans:B ,B


Convert the 080D4E machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is an advantage to using fiber optics data transmission?
Options: resistance to data theft,    fast data transmission rate,    low noise level,   All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


When configuring is a network interface cards without jumpers or plug and play, what is used to set the IRQs?
Options: DMA,    CMOS,    the OS,    configuration software

Ans:D ,D


 This task pane shows the design that is currently being used in a presentation.
Options:  Slide Show B.  Slide Style C.  Slide Design D.  Slide Format

Ans: – C ,


. While working with MS DOS which command is used to change the extension of all file names ending with .txt to doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren .txt .doc c. Ren file.doc file.text d. Ren a:*.doc *.doc

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. Microprocessors can be used to make
Options: A) Computer B) Digital systems C) Calculators D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


Which term is used to describe RAM?
Options: Dynamic RAM (DRAM),    Static RAM (SRAM),    Video RAM (VRAM),    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.Only filenames and extensions are to be displayed in wide format, which command you’ll use?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir a: c.    Dir/s d.    Dir/b

Ans:a,Correct Answer: Dir/w


. With which view can you see how text and graphics will appear on the printed page?
Options: a. Normal b. Print Layout c. Outline d. Web Layout

Ans:–  B,–  B


. What is ‘Motion Path’ in PowerPoint?
Options: a. A path to move items on a slide b. A path where PowerPoint file saved c. A path where PowerPoint Program installed d. None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


. One of the popular mass storage device is CD ROM. What does CD ROM stand for?
Options: A) Compactable Read Only Memory B) Compact Data Read Only Memory C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Ans:6-D,6-D


You save the configuration on a router with the copy running-config startup-config command and reboot the router. The router, however, comes up with a blank configuration. What can the problem be?
Options: You didn't boot the router with the correct command.,    NVRAM is corrupted.,    The configuration register setting is incorrect.,    The newly upgraded IOS is not compatible with the hardware of the router.

Ans:C ,C


age break is not a Section break
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


Most AC power is obtained from:
Options: generators,    batteries,    oscillators,    lightning

Ans:C ,C


An econometric model requires
Options: a computer with large auxiliary storage capacity,    a data base of economic data,    a model base of quantitative analysis programs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Composition is a stronger form of which of the following?
Options: Aggregation,    Encapsulation,    Inheritance,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


The data processing job expected to further decrease in the 1996s is that of:
Options: Keypuncher,    Data entry clerk,    Computer operator,    Programmer

Ans:A ,A


The time required for the fetching and execution of one simple machine instruction is
Options: Delay time,    CPU cycle,    Real time,    Seek time

Ans:B,(Banswer


The analyst learns of the manager's information needs through use of
Options: mail survey,    in depth interview,    controlled experiment,    observation

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com