Which of the following command is used to access an SMB share on a Linux system?


Options: NFS,    SMD,    smbclient,    smbserver

Ans:C ,C


Description: CSE

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 18110 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


46% Users Answered this question correctly.
Want to see where do you stand among those aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

https://amzn.to/2O3VWBj

Those who attempted this question also tried following:


_____ is and always has been wealth, and computers assist us in obtaining this wealth.
Options: Data,    Information,    Calculation,    Network

Ans:B ,B


After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a) You need to delete the whole table here is no method to remove a particular field only, b)Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again, c)Select the third column in datasheet view then  Delete, d)Select the third row in table design view then Delete

Ans:D,Select the third row in table design view then Delete


A _____ database does not use pointers or physical links, but instead finds related records by examining the contents of fields.
Options: Network,    Hierarchical,    Relational,    Object-Oriented

Ans:C ,C


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B,B


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View B. Insert -> Grid lines -> View C. View -> Grid lines -> View D. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– A ,


The dispatcher
Options: actually schedules the tasks into the processor,    puts tasks in I/O wait,    is always small and simple,    never changes task priorities

Ans:A ,A


During the boot process, a system first counts memory from where?
Options: Expansion memory board,    Video adapter,    System board,    Cache

Ans:C ,C


Which policy replace a page if it is not in the favoured subset of a process's pages?
Options: FIFO,    LRU,    LFU,    Working set

Ans:D ,D


One of the major components of a PC is the Central Processing Unit (CPU) which can be best described as:
Options: The device that sends the monitor signals telling it what to display,    The area that regulates all of the system power usage,    The area where ail the of the Basic input/output routines are stored,    The area where all of the processing takes place

Ans:D ,D


Which command will allow you to see real-time translations on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:C ,C


The barrier potential accross each depletion layer is
Options: 0,    0.8 V,    0.7 V,    20 V

Ans:C ,C


What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: Copy handle B. Fill handle C. Insert handle D. Border

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following file format supports in Windows 7?
Options: a. NTFS b. BSD c. EXT d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


What will be the output of the program (in Turbo C)? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int *f) { *f = 10; return 0; } int main() { const int arr[5] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}; printf("Before modification arr[3] = %d", arr[3]); fun(&arr[3]); printf("\nAfter modification arr[3] = %d", arr[3]); return 0; }
Options: Before modification arr[3] = 4 After modification arr[3] = 10,    Error: cannot convert parameter 1 from const int * to int *,    Error: Invalid parameter,    Before modification arr[3] = 4 After modification arr[3] = 4

Ans:A ,A


. Database properties do NOT include ___________.
Options: a. title b. author c. company d. size

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. Disk copy command in DOS is used to
Options: a. Copy a file b. Copy contents of one floppy disk to another c. Copy contents of CD-ROM to another d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


The punched card used in the IBM System/3 contains
Options: 80 columns,    120 columns,    96 columns,    126 columns

Ans:C ,C


How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– C ,


The autofill feature
Options: a. extends a sequential series of data b. automatically adds range of cell values c. applies a boarder around the selected cells d. none of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is known as
Options: Utility program,    System software,    Broadband channel,    Application program

Ans:C,C


Who founded the Linux Kernel?
Options: Bill Gates,    Ben Thomas,    Richard Stallman,    Linus Torvalds

Ans:D ,D


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: a. Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View b. Insert -> Grid lines -> View c. View -> Grid lines -> View d. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– a,– a


A checksum digit is used for detecting Errors in
Options: Data transmission,    Arithmetic operations,    Logical operations,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Descending Order of a data Hierarchy is
Options: Database – File – Record – Fields – Bytes – Bit B. Database – File – Record – Fields – Bit – Bytes C. Database – Record – File – Fields – Bytes – Bit D. Database – Record – Fields – File – Bytes – Bit

Ans:– A ,


All modern computer operate on
Options: A) Information, B) Floppies, C) Data, D) Word

Ans:C,Data


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists

Ans: a, a


Which indent marker controls all the lines except first line?
Options:  A) First Line Indent Marker, B) Left Indent Marker, C) Hanging Indent Marker, D) Right Indent Marker,

Ans:-B,-B


Ctrl + R
Options: a. Re-Open the last closed document b. Re-Print the last printed page c. Re-Apply the last paragraph formatting d. Right align the selected Paragraph

Ans:–  D,–  D


. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: A) Magnetic tape B) Voice response unit C) Voice recognition unit D) Voice band

Ans:B,B


If the transient response of a system is overdamped:
Options: the value of the output exceeds the value of the input at times during the transient period.,    the value of the output never exceeds the value of the input during the transient period.,    the value of the output never stabilizes.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Print options can be changed in the Print ____.
Options: a. tab b. layout mode c. setup routine d. dialog box

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Which of the following NIS clients returns the name of the NIS server used by the NIS client?
Options: ypwhich,    ypbind,    ypcat,    yppoll

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not an Input Device?
Options: A. Touch Screen B. Optical Scanners C. Touch Pad D. Mouse Pad

Ans:D,


Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dijkstra,    Donald Knuth,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


. VGA is
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: 3 B. 8 C. 255 D. none of above

Ans:– D ,


In 1830, Charles Babbage disigned a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibited?
Options: 1820,    1860,    1855,    1870

Ans:C ,C


What command is not used to list the files chap01, chap02 and chap04?
Options: ls chap*,    ls chap[124],    ls - x chap0[124],    ls chap0[124]

Ans:B ,B


In Cisco's Unified Wireless Solution, what is the split-MAC architecture?
Options: The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up collision domains.,    The split-MAC architecture allows the splitting of 802.11 protocol packets between the AP and the controller to allow processing by both devices.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses on the wireless network and IP addresses on the wired network.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up broadcast domains.

Ans:B ,B


A worksheet can have a maximum of …. Number of rows
Options: a. 256 b. 1024 c. 32000 d. 65535

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following statements, is (are) not true for the lease option
Options: Lease charges are lower than rental charges for the same period and are also tax deductable.,    Lease may be written to show higher payments is early years to reflect the decline in value of the system,    Insurance, maintenance and other expenses are included in the rental charge,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are valid ways to refer only to host 172.16.30.55 in an IP access list? 172.16.30.55 0.0.0.255 172.16.30.55 0.0.0.0 any 172.16.30.55 host 172.16.30.55 0.0.0.0 172.16.30.55 ip any 172.16.30.55
Options: 1 and 4,    2 and 4,    1, 4 and 6,    3 and 5

Ans:B ,B


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


A teleprocessing system may consist of
Options: user systems,    communications systems,    computer center systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The computer translates the condition of each switch to a number. What number is represented by the OFF state?
Options: -7,    -3.75,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: a. =10+50 b. =B7*B1 c. =B7+14 d. 10+50

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


A mechanism for arranging controlled access to a shared resource is
Options: Retrieving,    Sorting,    Balleting,    Lock-out

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a legitimate section for form objects?
Options: a. Form detail b. Group header c. Form header d. Page footer

Ans:– b,– b


The recipe instruction "Beat until smooth' is an example of the _____ structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com