What shell's wild-card is used to match any number of characters including none?


Options: *,    ?,    [!ijk],    [ijk]

Ans:A ,A


Description: CSE

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 18130 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


63% Users Answered this question correctly.
Want to see where do you stand among those aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

https://amzn.to/2O3VWBj

Those who attempted this question also tried following:


. In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options: a. Solid plus sign b. Solid arrow c. I-beam d. Pencil

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


Paging
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:A ,A


1. How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


The computer program language which is widely used in computer science and engineering and also in business is
Options: COBOL,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    LISP

Ans:C ,C


. IBM 7000 digital computer
Options: A) Belongs to second generation B) Uses VLSI C) Employs semiconductor memory D) Has modular constructions

Ans:6-D,6-D


What is a stub network?
Options: A network with more than one exit point.,    A network with more than one exit and entry point.,    A network with only one entry and no exit point.,    A network that has only one entry and exit point.

Ans:D ,D


. Perforated paper used as input of output media is known as
Options: A) paper tapes B) magnetic tape C) punched papers tape D) card punch

Ans:9-A,9-A


. Format a:/s will do
Options: a. Formats and then transfers system file b. Formats with verification c. Formats and scans the disk d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


What do the 'c' and 'v' in argv stands for?
Options: 'c' means argument control 'v' means argument vector,    'c' means argument count 'v' means argument vertex,    'c' means argument count 'v' means argument vector,    'c' means argument configuration 'v' means argument visibility

Ans:C ,C


. A(n) ____ is the default control for a Yes/No field.
Options: a. check box b. option button c. toggle button d. list box

Ans:– a,– a


Which utility is an all-purpose tool for troubleshooting TCP/IP problems?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:C ,C


_____ decisions concern the execution of specific tasks to assure that they are. carried out efficiently and effectively.
Options: tactical,    strategic,    operational,    management

Ans:C ,C


. EEPROM stands for
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


When is the risk for electrostatic discharge the greatest?
Options: Day time,    High humidity,    Low humidity,    Night time

Ans:C ,C


. Main storage is also called
Options: A) Accumulator B) Control Unit C) Register Unit D) Memory

Ans:7-D,7-D


Which of the following can NOT be used to create parallel style column?
Options:  A) Format Tabs, B) Table Insert Table, C) Insert Textbox, D) Format Columns, 

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following method is used the results of a design analysis as a base for redesign decisions?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. To display system boot menu which of the following command you must press?
Options: a. F4 b. F7 c. F8 d. F5

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


The magnetic disks and drums are like recirculating shift registers because
Options: they have about the same storage capacity,    their storage is non volatile,    their access times are about the same,    stored data is available for reading over and over again in the same order.

Ans:D ,D


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B


. If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. Or conditions b. And conditions c. Not condition d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Time proportioning control:
Options: can be used on a PM550 programmable process controller,    is less efficient than normal PID control,    cannot use a TM990 micro¬computer,    a and b above.

Ans:A ,A


. Relationships between tables can be graphically viewed in the _______________ window.
Options: a. Design b. Joins c. Relationships d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


What should the configuration register value be after you successfully complete the password recovery procedure and return the router to normal operation?
Options: 0x2100,    0x2101,    0x2102,    0x2142

Ans:C ,C


You suspect a virus has entered your computer. What will not be affected by the virus?
Options: CMOS,    Boot sector,    Floppy disks,    Program files

Ans:A ,A


.   you can embed a organization chart in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the object command on the edit menu b. clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking the organization chart auto layout c. clicking the ms organization chart button on the formatting toolbar d. clicking the ms organization chart button on the standard toolbar

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float arr[] = {12.4, 2.3, 4.5, 6.7}; printf("%d\n", sizeof(arr)/sizeof(arr[0])); return 0; }
Options: 5,    4,    6,    7

Ans:B ,B


Input segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: sound,    smell,    touch,    sight and taste

Ans:E ,E


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufacture on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: a . monochip b . microprocessor c. ALU d . control unit 

Ans:7.b,7.b


. Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
Options: A) Hard disks B) High-density disks C) Diskettes D) Templates

Ans:C,C


If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options: a. Embed Fonts b. Embed True Type Fonts c. Save True Type Fonts d. Save Fonts

Ans:– B,– B


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore only those files modified since the last backup, from the drive A to the currently logged drive or directory?
Options: RESTORE A: *.*/S,    RESTORE A: *.*/M,    RESTORE A: *.*/N,    RESTORE A: *.*/L

Ans:B ,B


Who is considered the 'father' of the minicomputer and one of the founder fathers of the modern computer industry world-wide?
Options: George Tate,    Kenneth H. Olsen,    Seymour Cray,    Basic Pascal

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not true of the EDP Auditors Foundation?
Options: It publishes a journal, The EDP Auditor,    It sponsors the CIS A examination.,    It is a professional association of those auditors who specialize in EDP,    It is a member of the AFIPS.

Ans:D ,D


Changes made periodically to a system, after its implementation, is known as system
Options: analysis,    design,    development,    maintenance

Ans:D ,D


The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
Options: an electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers,    a more sophisticated and modified electronic pocket calculator,    any machine that can perform mathematical operations ',    a machine that works on binary code

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following is not the function of Operating System?
Options:  Resource Management B.  File Management C.  Networking D.  Processor Management

Ans:– C ,


. You can use print manage window
Options: a. To checkstatus of files in the print queue b. To cancel the print job c. To interrupt printing d. All of the above

Ans: d, d


18. Which command is used to delete all the files extension .txt on the current drive and directory?
Options: a. Del .txt b. Erase .txt c. Del *.txt d. Del *.*/p

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


What is the extension of Word files?
Options:  A) FIL, B) DOT, C) DOC, D) TXT,

Ans:-C,-C


If you want to organize a file in multiple ways, it is better to _____ the data rather than to sort it.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort Key,    Index

Ans:D ,D


. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?
Options: A) Analytical Engine B) Arithmetic Machine C) Donald Kunth D) All of above

Ans:A,A


A computer will function only if it
Options: has a control unit,    is given input data,    has a program in its memory,    has software package

Ans:C ,C


The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is_
Options: A. G2.M12, B. G2;M12, C. G2:M12 ,D. G2-M12

Ans:C ,G2:M12


A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is called
Options: HDLC,    LAP,    HMOS,    SDLC

Ans:C,(Canswer


The default header for a worksheet is
Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


Distributed Queue Dual Bus is a standard for
Options: LAN,    MAN,    WAN,   LAN and MAN

Ans:D,LAN and MAN


96. What is the shortcut key for “Font” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + D c. Ctrl + G d. None of the above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. In PC from where you will connect internet?
Options: a. Tools b. Network neighborhood c. Dial up network d. None of the above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


What does the show check box in query design window indicate
Options: a. It indicates whether the field is to be used or not b. It indicates whether the field is to be displayed in query result or not c. It indicates whether the field names to be displayed in query result or not d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b

www.000webhost.com