What command is used to remove the directory?


Options: rdir,    remove,    rd,    rmdir

Ans:D ,D


Description: CSE

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 14988 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


79% Users Answered this question correctly.
Want to see where do you stand among those aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

https://amzn.to/2O3VWBj

Those who attempted this question also tried following:


.Arrays are best data structures
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:A,A


The knee voltage of a diode is approximately equal to the
Options: Applied voltage,    Barrier potential,    Breakdown voltage,    Forward voltage

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not an electronic computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) ABC C) UNIVAC D) EDVAC

Ans:B,B


. Circular division of disks to store and retrieve data are known as

Options: A) tracks B) sectors C) cycles D) rings

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { char mybuf[] = "India"; char yourbuf[] = "BIX"; char const *ptr = mybuf; *ptr = 'a'; ptr = yourbuf; return 0; }
Options: Error: cannot convert ptr const value,    Error: unknown pointer conversion,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Uniform Symbols Table
Options: contains all constants in the program,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure.,    consists of a full or partial list of the token's as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not true regarding Conditional Formatting?
Options: a. You can add more than one condition to check b. You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them. c. You can apply Font, border and pattern formats that meets the specified conditions d. You can delete any condition from Conditional Formatting dialog box if it is not requried

Ans:– b,– b


Bandlimited signal is
Options: transmission of signals without modulation,    a signal all of whose energy is contained within a finite frequency range,    simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In ODBC, a data source that is local to a single computer is called a:
Options: system data source.,    file data source.,    user data source.,    SQL text file.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is true of a network structure?
Options: a. It is a physical representation of the data b. It allows a many-to-many relationship c. It is conceptually simple d. It will be dominant data base of the future

Ans:. b ,. b


Which of command is used to copy a file?
Options: copy,    cp,    cpio,    tar

Ans:B ,B


. Start/restart the computer is called
Options: a. Exit b. Run c. Option d. Boot

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


A relational database management (RDBM) package manages data in more than one file at once. How does it organize these file? As
Options: tables,    relations,    tuple,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


The basic operations performed by a computer are
Options: A) Arithmetic operation B) Logical operation C) Storage and relative D) All the above

Ans:D,D


A customer calls and says her computer won't boot, she can hear noises and can see lights on the box, but nothing comes up on the screen, what should you take to the site to fix the problem?
Options: hard drive,    video card,    power cable,    power supply

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is used to display the content of a certain drive or folder?
Options: a. Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key b. Triple click the drive or folder c. Right click the drive or folder d. Double click the drive or folder

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true when describing a link-local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:C ,C


What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. B. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. C. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


. The original ASCII code used__bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
Options: A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8

Ans:C,C


What could cause a fixed disk error.
Options: No-CD installed,    bad ram,    slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


Which is not application software?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Page Maker c. WinWord XP d. Photoshop

Ans:a,a


What does DMA stand for?
Options: Distinct Memory Access B. Direct Memory Access C. Direct Module Access D. Direct Memory Allocation

Ans:– B ,


. Recently deleted files are stored in
Options: a. Recycle bin b. Desktop c. Taskbar d. My computer

Ans: a, a


DOS system file consists of
Options: a. IBMBIO.COM, IBMDOS.COM, COMMAND.COM b. COMMAND.COM, IBMBIO.COM, FORMAT.COM c. SYS.COM,IBMBIO.COM,IBMDOS.COM d. None of the above

Ans:10 a.             ,10 a.            


An electronic logic gate whose output is logic 0 only when all inputs are logic 1 is
Options: NOR,    NAND,    OR,    NOT

Ans:B ,B


What layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Session,    Data-link,    Application,    Network

Ans:C ,C


41. How many different documents you can open at one time?
Options: a. No more than three b. Only one c. As many as your computer memory will hold d. As many as your taskbar can display

Ans:– C ,– C


Working at home might seem like an interesting option. However, _____ contact with other co-workers does have advantages.
Options: tele conferencing,    communication,    face-to face,    top-to-bottom

Ans:C ,C


. To install the new font
Options: a. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font b. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font c. Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font d. Start -> setting -> font

Ans: b, b


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: A) Magnetic drum B) Hard Disks C) Floppy D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


Data Manipulation Language enables users to
Options: Retrieval of information stored in database B. Insertion of new information into the database C. Deletion of information from the database D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?
Options: mice,    color monitors,    punched cards,    dot-matrix printers

Ans:C ,C


. You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: a. word is the destination document b. excel is the destination document c. the worksheet is the destination document d. the document is the source document

Ans: –  A , –  A


The digitizing technology that uses an electric field radiated from the tablet and picked up by a cursor is:
Options: electromagnetic,    raster,    sonic,    electrostic

Ans:D ,D


Which SQL Query is use to remove a table and all its data from the database? a. Create Table b. Alter Table c. Drop Table d. None of these
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– c ,


. How do you change column width to fit the contents?
Options: a. Single-click the boundary to the left to the column heading b. Double click the boundary to the right of the column heading c. Press Alt and single click anywhere in the column d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


75. When inserting Page number in footer it appeared 1 but you wish to show
Options: a. How can you do that?

Ans:– C ,– C


In LISP, which of the following function assigns the value 10 to the symbol a?
Options: (setq a 10),    (a = b) where b = 10,    (a = 10) (d) (setq 10 a),    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


How many digits of the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code) identify the country?
Options: first three,    first four,    first five,    first six

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following layer protocols are responsible for user and the application programme support such as passwords, resource sharing, file transfer and network management?
Options: Layer 7 protocols,    Layer 6 protocols,    Layer 5 protocols,    Layer 4 protocols

Ans:A ,A


The term Parallel Run refers to
Options: the same job run on two different computer to test their speeds,    the processing of two different jobs initiated from two terminals.,    the concurrent operation of an existing system and a new system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In addition to I/O port addresses, SCSI adapters also use a range of ROM addresses for their onboard BIOS.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


. Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Use 1000 separator c. Negative numbers d. Currency Symbol

Ans:– d,– d


What protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunking Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 and 2,    3 and 4,    1 only,    2 only

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C ,C


A diode is in series with 220W. If the voltage across the resister is 4V, what is the current through the diode?
Options: 55 A,    55.86 A,    18.2 mA,    16.3 mA

Ans:C ,C


The memory address of the first element of an array is called
Options: a. floor address b. foundation address c. first address d. base address  

Ans:d,d


1. Which file in MSDOS contain internal command that are loaded during booting process?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Msdos.sys c. Command.com d. Config.sys

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c

www.000webhost.com