How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?


Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– C ,






More MS-Excel Related questions:


When determining the efficiency of algorithm the time factor is measured by
Options: A)Counting microseconds b.Counting the number of key operations c.Counting the number of statements d.Counting the kilobytes of algorithm

Ans:B,


. If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following is a technique for hiding the internal implementation details of an object?
Options: Encapsulation,    Polymorphism,    Inheritance,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not true of nonprocedural language?
Options: They can be English-like.,    They can take user-friendly forms.,    BASIC is an example of a nonprocedural language.,    All of the above are true

Ans:C ,C


Inverted list organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:C ,C


A stack is
Options: a . an 8-bit register in the microprocessor b . a 16-bit register in the microprocessor c . a set of memory locations in R/WM reserved for storing information temporarily during the execution of computer d . a 16-bit memory address stored in the program counter

Ans:6.c,6.c


What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: $60 B. 60 C. “$55.00″+5 D. $60.00

Ans:– B ,


As alternatives are evaluated, the best one is recognized as the one
Options: best enabling the system to meet its objectives,    representing lowest cost,    with the most advantages,    with the least disadvantages

Ans:A ,A


In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D ,D


. On the works cited page, list works by each author’s last name and _____ the title of the work.
Options: a. italicize or underline b. boldface or italicize c. underline or boldface d. enlarge or underline

Ans: – A , – A


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D ,D


What is a TSR?
Options: test status request,    terminate and stay resident program,    take status request,    token set ready

Ans:B ,B


. Database properties do NOT include ___________.
Options: a. title b. author c. company d. size

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


. What should be the first step while OS upgrading?
Options: a. Delete old Operating System b. Backup old Operating System c. Backup Critical Data d. Format Hard Disks

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Synchronous protocols
Options: transmit characters one at a time,    allow faster transmission than asynchronous protocols do,    are generally used by personal computers,    are more reliable

Ans:B ,B


You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
Options:  A) Press Shift + F7, B) Press Ctrl + F7, C) Press Alt+ F7, D) Press F7, 

Ans:-D,-D


In a magnetic disk, data is recorded in a set of concentric tracks which are subdivided into
Options: periods,    sectors,    zones,    groups

Ans:B ,B


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B ,B


What is the acronym for Single In-Line Memory Module?
Options: SIMM,    SILMM,    SM,    SMM

Ans:A ,A


. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
Options: A) ASCII B) BCD C) EBCDIC D) All of above

Ans:A,A


How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options: a. Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again. b. Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place c. Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text d. All of above

Ans:– C,– C


IBM-PC is an example of
Options: A main frame,    Machine-in-built,    Micro computer,    Special purpose

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following function is used to find the first occurrence of a given string in another string?
Options: strchr(),    strrchr(),    strstr(),    strnset()

Ans:C ,C


. The __________ key will launch the Start button.
Options: a. esc b. shift c. Windows d. Shortcut

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


ILLIAC is a
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Mainframe computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


. AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


Most current PC CAD systems are used for producing:
Options: solids modeling,    2-D drawings,    circuit simulation,    finite element analysis

Ans:B ,B


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View B. Insert -> Grid lines -> View C. View -> Grid lines -> View D. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is not process states?
Options: New B. Running C. Ready D. Finished

Ans:– D ,


A capacitor is measured in which of the following units?
Options: Volts,    Ohms,    Farads,    Resistance

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Speaker notes c. Audience handouts d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the __________ key.
Options: a. a b. pageup c. enter d. home

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


. Where can you set the shedding color for a range of cells in Excel?
Options: a. Choose required color form Patterns tab of Format Cells dialog box b. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Formatting toolbar c. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Drawing toolbar d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?
Options: a. Auto Format b. Auto Correct c. Smart Tags d. Auto Text

Ans:–  B,–  B


. What’s a quick way to extend these numbers to a longer sequence, for instance 1 through 20?
Options: a. Select both cells, and then drag the fill handle over the range you want, for instance 18 more rows b. Select the range you want, include both cells, point to fill on the Edit menu, and then click down. c. Copy the second cell, click in the cell below it, on the standard toolbar click the down arrow on the Paste button, and then click Paste Special d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


. Which command displays only directory?
Options: a. Dir/aa b. Dir/od c. Dir/directory d. Dir/ad

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


The magnetic storage chips used to provide nonvolatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: Magnetic core memory,    Magnetic tape memory,    Magnetic disk memory,    Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D ,D


A distributed database is which of the following?
Options: A single logical database that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A loose collection of file that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A single logical database that is limited to one location.,    A loose collection of file that is limited to one location.

Ans:A ,A


. Which device is required for the Internet connection?

Options: A) Joystick B) Modem C) CD Drive D) NIC Card

Ans:B,B


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


A programmer would most likely prepare a
Options: general system flowchart,    specific system flowchart,    general program flowchart,    specific program flowchart

Ans:D ,D


41. How many different documents you can open at one time?
Options: a. No more than three b. Only one c. As many as your computer memory will hold d. As many as your taskbar can display

Ans:– C ,– C


The function of CPU is
Options: to provide a hard copy,    to read, interpret and process the information and instruction,    to communicate with the operator,    to provide external storage of text

Ans:B,B


ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol) is
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:D ,D


What is place to the left of horizontal scroll bar?
Options:  , A) Tab stop buttons, B) View buttons, C) Split buttons, D) Indicators

Ans:-B,-B


Operations Research came into being due to:
Options: medical reasons,    military reasons,    educational reasons,    to improve transportation

Ans:B ,B


1 nibble equals to
Options: A. 1 bits B. 2 bits C. 4 bits D. 8 bits

Ans:C,


Which of following provides reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com