. How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?


Options: Data, Sort B. Data, Form C. Data, Table D. Data Subtotals

Ans: – A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 14809 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Excel Related questions:


. PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: a. .ptt b. .pot c. .ppt d. .dtp

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


Data systems for planning are often called
Options: decision analysis systems,    planning analysis systems,    decision support systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Satellite-Switched Time-Division Multiple Access (SS/TDMA) is
Options: the method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time.,    a medium access control technique for multiple access transmission media,    a form of TDMA in which circuit switching is used to dynamically change the channel assignments,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Carrier is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more sections attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:B ,B


The "walk-through" method of programming a robot involves:
Options: walking through your suggested procedure with your supervisor prior to programming,    physically moving the robot through all the motions it is to repeat,    moving the robot from one location to another,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following programming language were used in first generation computers?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-A,3-A


Which of the following SQL statements are helpful in database redesign?
Options: Correlated subqueries only,    EXISTS/NOT EXISTS expressions only,    Both of the above are helpful,    None of the above are helpful.

Ans:C ,C


Corporate modeling languages often do provide for
Options: model definition,    DML commands,    editing,    report specification

Ans:A ,A


. Who is the inventor of ABC Computer?
Options: A) John v. Atanasoff B) Clifford Berry C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


During the normal PC boot process, which of the following is active first?
Options: RAM BIOS,    CMOS,    ROM BIOS,    Hard disk information

Ans:C ,C


Which WLAN IEEE specification allows up to 54Mbps at 2.4GHz?
Options: A,    B,    G,    N

Ans:C ,C


Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: Edit -> Comments B. Insert -> Comment     C. File -> Comments D. View –> Comments

Ans:– B ,


. From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: a. slide show, custom transition b. Slide show, Slide transition c. slide show, custom animation d. view, slide sorter

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


A multiple-form file management system
Options: lets you define different forms for different operations,    lets you create a look-up form with an associated read-only password to prevent access by unauthorized users,    both (a) and (b),    allow you to entry data in all the forms

Ans:C ,C


The size of a field with Number data type can not be
Options: a. 2 b. 4 c. 8 d. 16

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


What is the name of the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time.
Options: Batch system,    Quick response system,    Real time system,    Time sharing system

Ans:C ,C


The two form layout types which display multiple records at one time are tabular and___
Options: a. columnar b. justified c. date sheet d. pivot table

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which command is used to remove a file?
Options: remove,    rm,    mv,    del

Ans:B ,B


An application suitable for sequential processing is
Options: A) Processing of grades B) Payroll processing C) Both a and b D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


A floppy disk contains
Options: Circular tracks only,    Sectors only,    Both circular tracks and sector,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole B. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole C. Divide big memory hole into small holes D. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:– B ,


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type can be related to many records in another record type and vice-versa.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to-many relationship

Ans:D ,D


Physical connection between Microprocessor Memory and other parts is called _________
Options: A. Path B. Hub C. Address bus D. None of the above

Ans:C,


. Paper spreadsheets can have all the same advantages as an electronic spreadsheet except which of the following?
Options: a. Rows and columns b. Headings c. Speed d. None

Ans:– c,– c


Common Gateway Interface (CGI) is which of the following?
Options: An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in SQL.,    An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in any language that produces an executable file.,    A small program that executes within another application and is stored on the server.,    A small program that executes within another application and is stored on the client.

Ans:B ,B


. When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. Data can be import into Access Database from
Options: a. Word Files b. Excel Files c. PowerPoint Files d. HTML Files

Ans:– b,– b


You have two switches connected together with two crossover cables for redundancy, and STP is disabled. Which of the following will happen between the switches?
Options: The routing tables on the switches will not update.,    The MAC forward/filter table will not update on the switch.,    Broadcast storms will occur on the switched network.,    The switches will automatically load-balance between the two links.

Ans:C ,C


. which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same look?
Options: a. The slid layout option b. The add a slide option c. Outline view d. A presentation design template

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


On-line data entry is most suitable in the case of
Options: updating payroll master,    entering monthly journal entries,    Processing payment of cheque in a bank,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


6. Multiprogramming system
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming system b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


The MIS should be developed by
Options: the manager,    the information specialist,    both (a) and (b),    neither a or b

Ans:C ,C


Error reports are an example of:
Options: scheduled reports,    demand reports,    exception reports,    predictive reports

Ans:C ,C


What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
Options:  A) F12, B) Shift F12, C) Alt + F12, D) Ctrl + F12, 

Ans:-D,-D


Specialization is which of the following processes?
Options: Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and not forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and not forming supertype/subtype relationships.

Ans:A ,A


Numerical control:
Options: is a method for controlling the operation of a machine by means of a set of instructions,    applies only to milling machines,    is a method for producing an exact number of parts per hour,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


One of the leading American robotics centers is the Robotics Institute located at:
Options: CMU,    MIT,    RAND,    SRI

Ans:A ,A


Ctrl + A
Options: Align Right B. Select All C. Change font D. Save document

Ans:– B ,


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options:  A) double click on spacing box, B) double click on inactive Col#, C) Remove mark from Line between checkbox, D) Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box, 

Ans:-D,-D


Suppose the zener diode has a breakdown voltage of 10 V and zener resistance of 8.5 W, what is the additional voltage when the current is 20 mA?
Options: 0.17 V,    10.17 V,    20 V,    18.8 V

Ans:A ,A


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C,(Canswer


. What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: a. F2 b. F4 c. F8 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that provides categorized options is
Options: a. Menu mar b. Tool Bar c. Status Bar d. All of the above

Ans:– A,– A


The imitation of one device or system by another is
Options: Simulation,    Emulation,    Resilience,    Compaction

Ans:B ,B


A small square or rectangular piece of silica on which several layers of an integrated circuit are etched or imprinted is called
Options: VLSI,    micro,    wafer,    chip

Ans:D ,D


What is the abbreviation used for a software package that permits the users to create, retrieve and maintain records in a database?
Options: DASD,    FMS,    EMMS,    DBMS

Ans:D ,D


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting systems cannot do which of the following operations?
Options: Filter data,    Group data,    Modify data,    Both filter and group data

Ans:C ,C


With which network type will OSPF establish router adjacencies but not perform the DR/BDR election process?
Options: Point-to-point,    Backbone area 0,    Broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multi-access

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: formatting toolbar B. page setup dialog box C. Standard toolbar D. paragraph dialog box

Ans: – B ,


Suppose a current source has an Ideal current of 10 mA and an internal resistance of 20 MW. For what values of load resistance will the current source appear stiff?
Options: 20 k Ohm or more,    200 k Ohm or less,    200 k Ohm or more,    20 km or less

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com