How do you tell one cell from another?


Options: By numbers B. By letters C. By its address D. by color

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions






More MS-Excel Related questions:


The term Complete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?
Options: Overlapping rule,    Disjoint rule,    Total specialization rule,    Partial specialization rule

Ans:C ,C


. “Qtr 1, Qtr 2, Qtr 3” is an example of a
Options: a. Formula b. Function c. Series d. Syntax

Ans:– c,– c


. The shortcut key to open a task manager is:
Options: a. Alt + F1 b. Alt + Ctrl + Delete c. Alt + Tab d. F1

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


A process controller:
Options: can interface to digital and analog I/O,    is useful in a continuous process control application,    can solve a PID process control equation easily,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


what is full form of ENIAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer,


A dielectric material is:
Options: a good conductor,    a good insulator,    a poor conductor of electrostatic fields,    a good conductor of magnetic fields

Ans:B ,B


When three or more AND and OR conditions are combined, it is easier to use the SQL keyword(s):
Options: LIKE only.,    IN only.,    NOT IN only.,    Both IN and NOT IN.

Ans:D ,D


Modem is used in data transmission. When was it invented and in which country?
Options: 1963, USA,    1965, Germany,    1950, USA,    1950, Japan

Ans:C ,C


Which option will be used with touch command to change the access time?
Options: -a,    -b,    -t,    -h

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM Corporation?

Options: A) ASCII B) Hollerith Code C) Baudot Code D) EBCDIC Code

Ans:D,D


If a table has been normalized so that all determinants are candidate keys, then that table is in:
Options: 1NF.,    2NF.,    3NF.,    BCNF.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following statements about criteria in a query is NOT true?
Options: a. Criteria can contain wildcard characters. b. Criteria in a query selects or excludes certain records. c. Criteria cannot be specified as an expression. d. Multiple criteria can be specified using AND, OR, and relational operators.

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


In a Decision tree
Options: the root is drawn on the left and is the starting point on the decision sequence,    the branch, to be followed, depends on the conditions and decisions, to be made,    the nodes represent the conditions, with the right wise of tree listing the actions to be taken,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A 6-MHz channel is used by a digital signaling system utilizing 4-level signals. What is the maximum possible transmission rate?
Options: 1.5 Mbaud/sec,    6 Mband/sec,    12 Mbaud/sec,    24 Mbaud/sec

Ans:C ,C


. Which command will you choose to convert a column of data into row?
Options: a.  Cut and Paste b.  Edit >> Paste Special >> Transpose c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following is invalid field name?
Options: a. Student.Address b. Student’sAddress c. Student_Address d. Student Address

Ans:– a,– a


. Which command is used to provide access to program located in other directory or disk?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. CD

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


. To open the existing presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + L b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + A d. Ctrl + O

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


. When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked b. Placed in a word table c. Linked d. Embedded

Ans:– b,– b


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array

Ans:- a,- a


In SQL, GRANT command is used to
Options: allow user to access databases,    allow user to create databases,    grant system privileges, roles, and object privileges to uses and roles,    choose auditing for specific SQL commands

Ans:C ,C


The powerful text editor called PC-Write can be used by anybody by paying a small fee. Such programs are called
Options: Software,    Shareware,    Firmware,    Mindware

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a font style?
Options:  A) Bold, B) Italics, C) Regular, D) Superscript, 

Ans:-D,-D


. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink-jet printer C) Drum printer D) Chan printer

Ans:B,B


If the following program (myproc.c) is present in the directory "C:\TC" then what will be output of the program if run it from DOS shell? /* myproc.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: SAMPLE.C,    C:\TC\MYPROC.EXE,    C:\TC,    Error

Ans:B ,B


Computers cannot communicate with each other directly over telephone lines because they use digital pulses whereas telephone lines use analog sound frequencies. What is the name of the device which permits digital to analog conversion at the start of a long distance transmission?
Options: Interface,    Modem,    Attenuation,    Teleprocessor

Ans:B ,B


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Structured Programming involves
Options: decentralisation of program activity,    functional modularisation,    localisation of errors,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Large collections of files are called
Options: fields,    records,    databases,    file system

Ans:C ,C


The black-box concept:
Options: is invoked by describing a system in terms of inputs and outputs, leaving the transformation process a black box.,    assumes that the black box is independent,    assumes that inputs and outputs will remain stable,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


hich of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: Next Page B. Previous Page C. Odd Page D. Even Page

Ans:– B ,


Every table in relational database contain a field or combination of fields that can uniquely identify each records, it is called
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


When seeking to upgrade for a particular motherboard what do you need to know?
Options: memory,    hard drive,    make & model,    dimm

Ans:C ,C


What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11g standard?
Options: 6Mbps,    11Mbps,    22Mbps,    54Mbps

Ans:D ,D


A translator which reads an entire programme written in a high level language and converts it into machine language code is:
Options: assembler,    translator,    compiler,    system software

Ans:C ,C


. To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into
Options: a. Slide master b. Notes master c. Handout master d. None of the above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


Which one of the following is termed a combination input-output device?
Options: VDT,    Keyboard,    Printer,    Laser Jet

Ans:A ,A


Which is NOT typically a Field Replaceable Unit?
Options: System ROM,    Power supply,    System chasis,    Video controller

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program if the array begins at address 65486? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[] = {12, 14, 15, 23, 45}; printf("%u, %u\n", arr, &arr); return 0; }
Options: 65486, 65488,    65486, 65486,    65486, 65490,    65486, 65487

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements correct about the below program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[25]; int age; float sal; }; struct emp e[2]; int i=0; for(i=0; i<2; i++) scanf("%s %d %f", e[i].name, &e[i].age, &e[i].sal); for(i=0; i<2; i++) scanf("%s %d %f", e[i].name, e[i].age, e[i].sal); return 0; }
Options: Error: scanf() function cannot be used for structures elements.,    The code runs successfully.,    Error: Floating point formats not linked Abnormal program termination.,    Error: structure variable must be initialized.

Ans:C ,C


. Which file is transferred when computer is start up?
Options: a. Document b. Program files c. Operating system d. System files

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Changing cardinalities in a database is:
Options: a common database design task.,    a rare database design task, but does occur.,    a database design task that never occurs.,    is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it.

Ans:A ,A


On the 16-bit ISA bus, IRQ2 is elevated to which higher level Interrupt?
Options: 9,    11,    13,    15

Ans:A ,A


The command which transcribes the standard input to the standard output and also makes a copy of the same in a file is
Options: tee,    tr,    sort,    grep

Ans:A ,A


When connecting a ribbon cable to a connector, how do you know which direction to plug it in?
Options: The red line in the cable goes to the highest pin number,    The colored line in the cable goes to pin #1,    It does not matter,    The blue or red line in the cable goes away from the power connector

Ans:B ,B


Convert the 11014B machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:C ,C


89. Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: a. Subdocuments b. Bookmarks c. Cross-references d. Outlines

Ans:–  C ,–  C


. Which of the following is not a form of data?
Options: A) numbers and characters B) images C) sound D) none of above

Ans:D,D


The relationship between the computer and quantitative techniques can be said to be a
Options: symbiotic one,    synergistic one,    syntactical one,    synthetic one

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com