How do you wrap the text in a cell?


Options: Format, cells, font B. Format, cells, protection C. format, cells, number D. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12174 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Excel Related questions:


The advantage of optimistic locking is that:
Options: the lock is obtained only after the transaction has processed.,    the lock is obtained before the transaction has processed.,    the lock never needs to be obtained.,    transactions that are best suited are those with a lot of activity.

Ans:A ,A


. Which is NOT an option of the Picture Size Mode property?
Options: a. Clip b. Fit c. Stretch d. Zoom

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


System design aid should primarily
Options: help analyse both data and activities,    help in documentation,    help in programming,    generate code

Ans:A ,A


LISP machines also are known as:
Options: AI workstations,    time-sharing terminals,    super mini computers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A compiler means
Options: A person who compiles source programs,    The same thing as a programmer,    Keypunch operator,    A program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D,(Danswer


If a switch receives a frame and the source MAC address is not in the MAC address table but the destination address is, what will the switch do with the frame?
Options: Discard it and send an error message back to the originating host,    Flood the network with the frame,    Add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame out the destination port,    Add the destination to the MAC address table and then forward the frame

Ans:C ,C


A computer program that contains expertise in a particular domain is called an:
Options: intelligent planner,    automatic processor,    expert system,    operational symbolizer

Ans:C ,C


Give me an example of a cell address.
Options: 11 25 B. 911 C. 41A D. A21

Ans:– D ,


The set of. instructions for how to tie a bow is an example of the _____Structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:D ,D


. How to create columns in Word 2010?
Options: Columns button on the Page Setup group in Page Layout ribbon B. Columns button on the Pages group in Insert ribbon C. Columns button on the Styles group in Home ribbon D. Columns button on the Show group in View ribbon

Ans:– A ,


.    Which command displays the directory list including files in tree structure?
Options: a.    Dir/s/f b.    Tree/f c.    Tree/s/f d.    Dir/f

Ans:. b,Correct Answer: b. Tree/f


. How can you link a table with another so that a field in current table will display values in drop down box from another table while entering data:
Options: a. Query Wizard b. Look up Wizard c. Form Wizard d. Report Wizard

Ans:– b,– b


When MS-DOS formats a disk, it automatically creates the main directory on your disk, which is called the _____ directory.
Options: main,    root,    area,    border

Ans:B ,B


Auto text and Auto correct are ___________ tools.
Options: styling B. editing B. designing D. none of the above

Ans:– B ,


Condensing output data to exhibit specific information is
Options: Calculating,    Recording,    Merging,    Summarising

Ans:D ,D


. Validation Rule in a field will
Options: a. Checks the value entered when user leaves the field b. Displays the value in specified format when user leaves the field c. Defines the appearance for the text d. There is no option of Validation Rule

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is part of the decision-making process?
Options: problem identification,    alternative selection,    problem recognition,    action

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is a problem of file management system?
Options: a. difficult to update b. lack of data independence c. data redundancy d. All of above

Ans:d,All of above


A disk with usable recording surfaces on each side is known as
Options: Hard disk,    Single-sided disk,    Double-sided disk,    High capacity

Ans:C ,C


In which way(s) can a macro processor for assembly language be implemented?
Options: independent two-pass processor,    independent one-pass processor,    processor incorporated into pass of a standard two-pass assembler,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


    Which of the following extensions suggest that the file is a backup copy
Options: a.    Bak b.    Bas c.    Com d.    Txt

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: a. Bak


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


. Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: A) 8? B) 5 ¼? C) 3 ½? D) 5 ½?

Ans:D,D


The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: a. by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b. the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c. both of above d. none of above

Ans:a,a


. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT
Options: a. Any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory b. The setting for the amount of hard disk drive space to allocate virtual memory canbe manually change c. This temporary storage is called the swap file or page file d. Virtual memory is the physical space o the hard drive

Ans: a, a


. What is the extension of paint brush?
Options: a. .pbs b. .bmp c. .pmb d. None of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


What is the maximum number of entries in the HOSTS file?
Options: 8,    255,    500,    Unlimited

Ans:D ,D


When sharing data in Office, the ________ document is the document in which the data was first entered.
Options: source B. destination C. original D. primary

Ans:– A ,


What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?
Options: High level language,    Query language,    SQL,    4GL

Ans:B ,B


. Which operating system uses short file names?
Options: a. Windows b. Unix c. DOS d. All of above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Database Management Systems are featured with:
Options: a. The facility to easy editing, spelling check, auto pagination, lay out and printing reports b. The ability to store large amount of data to facilitate easy update, sort and retrieval c. The ability to calculate efficiently with the help of built-in functions and analyze d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


How many buses are connected as part of the 8085 microprocessor?
Options: 2,    3,    5,    8

Ans:B ,B


Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making?
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    ISO,    PSO

Ans:B ,B


. Pick out odd
Options: a. Windows b. Window c. DOS d. Linux

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: a. Click the outline tab and select handout master view b. Press the shift key and click the handout master view button c. On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


. By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: a. on first page b. on alternate page c. on every page d. none of the above

Ans:–  C,–  C


Which of the following medium is used for broadband local networks?
Options: Coaxial cable,    optic fiber,    CATV,    UTP

Ans:C ,C


All inputs must be in ON position to have an output is known as
Options: NOT gate,    AND gate,    OR gate,    XOR gate

Ans:B ,B


What two disciplines are usually tied by a common data base?
Options: Documentation and geometric modeling,    Computer-aided design and computer-aided manufacturing,    Testing and analysis,    Drafting and documentation

Ans:B ,B


The direction of conventional current flow is:
Options: from negative to positive,    from positive to negative,    from left to right,    from neutral to positive

Ans:B ,B


Environmental information has greater value on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (turbo c under DOS)? cmd> sample Good Morning /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%d %s", argc, argv[1]); return 0; }
Options: 3 Good,    2 Good,    Good Morning,    3 Morning

Ans:A ,A


The punched card used in the IBM System/3 contains
Options: 80 columns,    120 columns,    96 columns,    126 columns

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a sequence storage device?
Options: Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape,    Paper tape,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Two connected routers are configured with RIP routing. What will be the result when a router receives a routing update that contains a higher-cost path to a network already in its routing table?
Options: The updated information will be added to the existing routing table.,    The update will be ignored and no further action will occur.,    The updated information will replace the existing routing table entry.,    The existing routing table entry will be deleted from the routing table and all routers will exchange routing updates to reach convergence.

Ans:B ,B


. You were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: a. Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button b. Press backspace until your desired slide c. Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to d. All of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


A byte is comprised of:
Options: One bit,    Four bits,    Eight bits,    Sixteen bits

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to open the directory?
Options: a. Open b. Chdir c. Move d. All of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B


Exceptions to the 8085 microprocessor normal operation are called:
Options: jump instructions,    decoding,    interrupts,    jump instructions or interrupts

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com