How many bits are there in the Ethernet address?


Options: 64 bits B. 48 bits C. 32 bits D. 16 bits

Ans:– B ,






More Computer Networks Related questions:


Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: a. Slide show b. Insert c. Slide maser d. Zoom

Ans: – D , – D


. Which of the following is extension of notepad?
Options: a. .txt b. .bmp c. .ppt d. .xls

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: Cells B. Rows C. Columns D. Document

Ans:– D ,


Portrait and Landscape are
Options:  A) Page Orientation, B) Paper Size, C) Page Layout, D) All of above, 

Ans:-A,-A


In CRC there is no error if the remainder at the receiver is _____.
Options: equal to the remainder at the sender,    zero,    nonzero,    the quotient at the sender

Ans:B ,B


. To print information from a table, the __________ tool is the best choice.
Options: a. form b. report c. query d. macro

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a Excel source application d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:– a,– a


What is the name of the device that converts computer output into a form that can be transmitted over a telephone line?
Options: Teleport,    Modem,    Multiplexer,    Concentrator

Ans:B ,B


. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?
Options: AUTOEXEC Folder B. AUTOSTART Folder C. EXCELSTART Folder D. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– D ,


Text boundary can be displayed or hidden from
Options:  A) Auto text option from Insert menu, B) Options from Tools menu, C) Customize from Tools menu, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


. Which command is used to provide access to program located in other directory or disk?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. CD

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: a. Traversal b. Search c. Sort d. None of above  

Ans:b,b


A public key encryption system
Options: allows anyone to decode the transmission,    allows only the correct sender to decode the data,    allows only the correct receiver to decode the data,    does not encode the data before transmitting it

Ans:C ,C


How can you see the address of the DHCP server from which a client received its IP address?
Options: By using Advanced Properties of TCP/IP,    By using IPCONFIG/ALL,    By using DHCPINFO,    By pinging DHCP

Ans:B ,B


What port does squid listen, by default?
Options: 4322,    2314,    7334,    3128

Ans:D ,D


Programming a robot by physically moving it through the trajectory you want it to follow is called:
Options: contact sensing control,    continuous-path control,    robot vision control,    pick-and-place control

Ans:B ,B


. IMB launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from Intel, disk drives from Tandon, operating system from Microsoft, the printer from Epson and the application software from everywhere. Can you name the country which contributed
Options: A) India B) China C) Germany D) Taiwan

Ans:D,D


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B,B


. Page stealing
Options: a. Is a sign of an efficient system b. Is taking page frame from other working sets c. Should be the turning goal d. Is taking layer disk space for page in page out

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Which of the following cannot be checked in a switch-case statement?
Options: Character,    Integer,    Float,    enum

Ans:C ,C


System Implementation Phase entails
Options: System check outs,    Pilot run,    Parallel runs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to count just the number of characters in a file?
Options: wc - r,    wc - w,    wc - c,    wc - 1

Ans:C ,C


If you need to double underline a word, how will you do that?
Options:  A) Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline, B) From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline, C) Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab open Underline Style and choose Double Underline, D) Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar,

Ans:-C,-C


The disadvantage of dynamic RAM over static RAM is
Options: higher power consumption,    variable speed,    need to refresh the capacitor charge every once in two milliseconds,    higher bit density

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *ptr; *ptr = (char)malloc(30); strcpy(ptr, "RAM"); printf("%s", ptr); free(ptr); return 0; }
Options: Error: in strcpy() statement.,    Error: in *ptr = (char)malloc(30);,    Error: in free(ptr);,    No error

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time.
Options: Batch system,    Quick response system,    Real time system,    Time sharing system

Ans:C ,C


A typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
Options: a. 128 b. 256 c. 512 d. 1024

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which of the following is true for a relational database?
Options: Data is represented by tables.,    It is difficult to access data.,    Complex programs have to be written for simple queries.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


The view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: a. slide show b. slide sorter view c. notes page view d. outline view

Ans: – B , – B


How many tables may be included with a join?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


What is the main communication method from one PDA to another PDA?
Options: IR,    USB,    RS-232,    IEEE 1394

Ans:A ,A


The corporate office sends you a new router to connect, but upon connecting the console cable, you see that there is already a configuration on the router. What should be done before a new configuration is entered in the router?
Options: RAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    Flash should be erased and the router restarted.,    NVRAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    The new configuration should be entered and saved.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is considered to be the address before translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:A ,A


If attributes A and B determine attribute C, then it is also true that:
Options: A → C.,    B → C.,    (A,B) is a composite determinant.,    C is a determinant.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a key component of the evaluation process in building a DSS?
Options: criteria for evaluation,    means of measuring system-development time spent on the project,    means of monitoring the progress of the DSS,    formal review process

Ans:B ,B


  We can replace a font on all slides with another font using the option :
Options: Edit –> Fonts B. Tools –> Fonts C. Tools -> Replace Fonts D. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:– D ,


A channel for communicating across a boundary between two or more sub¬systems is known as
Options: interface,    actigram,    walk through,    data path

Ans:B ,B


The fastest type of memory from the following list is
Options: tape,    semiconductor memory,    disk,    bubble memory

Ans:B ,B


Before creating a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon B. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon C. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use D. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:– B ,


.   Which of the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned?
Options: a. The space bar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
Options:  A) 1", B) 1.25", C) 1.5", D) 2", 

Ans:-B,-B


. Which of the following computer implemented binary numbers, perform calculations using electronics and implemented separate computation and memory for the first time?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is internal memory?
Options: A) Disks B) Pen Drives C) RAM D) CDs

Ans:C,C


The active cell:
Options: is defined by a bold border around the cell. B. Receives the data the user enters. C. It is the formula bar. D. Only A and B.

Ans:– D ,


A binary relationship is which of the following?
Options: A relationship between two attributes,    A relationship between two entities,    An attribute with two different relationships,    An entity with two different relationships

Ans:B ,B


. The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


Resolution of externally defined symbols is performed by
Options: Linker,    Loader,    Compiler,    Assembler

Ans:A ,A


Which was the first computer to use transistors instead of vacuum tubes?
Options: Intel-650,    Burroughs E-101,    Datamatic-1000,    IBM-1401

Ans:D ,D


Pipeline implement
Options: A . fetch operand B . calculate operand C . execute instruction D . all of above

Ans:D, all of above

www.000webhost.com