How many types of keys in Database Design?


Options: a. Candidate key b. Primary key c. Foreign key d. All of these

Ans:– d ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6420 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


. What do you call the process of restricting the display of records in a table to those matching a particular criterion?
Options: a. filtering b. restricting c. sorting d. sifting

Ans:– a,– a


The command center of  access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file.
Options: a. Database Window b. Query Window c. Design View Window d. Switchboard

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Ctrl + T
Options: a. Hanging Indent b. Left Indent c. Open Tabs Dialog box d. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


Programmable controllers:
Options: are programmed using relay ladder logic,    cannot perform functions other than relay logic,    are widely used in many different industries,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: A system in which a computer is used to turn data into information,    Inputting data,    Processing data,    Performing complex mathematical calculations

Ans:A,A


A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and other devices is called
Options: Audit trail,    Network,    Bus,    Channel

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true when describing a multicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called a one-to-many address.,    Identifies multiple interfaces and is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


Long-range planning reports produced in an MIS are primarily designed for:
Options: top management,    middle management,    lower management,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


. If you are typing paragraph that is double line spaced and press enter to start new paragraph, the new paragraph will be
Options: a. Quarter space b. Single space c. Half space d. Double space

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


A notation used to express clearly on algorithm is known as
Options: Algorithmic language,    Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language

Ans:A ,A


General ledger is also referred to as:
Options: main ledger,    extra ledger,    nominal ledger,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. It is most common type of query. It retrieves records from one or more tables and then displays the
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. Crosstab d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The channel of distribution is included in the
Options: product ingredient of the marketing mix,    promotion ingredient of the marketing mix,    place ingredient of the marketing mix,    price ingredient of the marketing mix

Ans:C ,C


Who founded the FSF?
Options: Linus Torvalds,    Richard Stallman,    Bob Young,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


HIMEM.SYS controls:
Options: DOS=HIGH,    RMDRIVE.SYS,    SMARTDRV.SYS,    Extended Memory

Ans:D ,D


. From where do you change mouse setting?
Options: a. Setting >> mouse b. Hardware setting c. Control panel >> mouse d. None of the above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which of the following is an integrated collection of data with minimum redundancy, so that different applications can use the required data.
Options: records,    file,    DBMS,    schema

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is related to fifth generation computers?

Options: A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) Only b

Ans:A,A


The attribute that can be divided into other attributes is called
Options: Simple Attribute B. Composite Attribute       C. Multi-valued Attribute D. Derived Attribute

Ans:– B ,


. In order to arrange the countries from those with the highest population to those with the lowest, you need to sort on the population field in ……………
Options: a. ascending order b. descending order c. alphabetical order d. random order

Ans:– b,– b


Which DOS command is used to detect, diagnose and repair logical and physical disk errors on both, uncompressed and Double space compressed drive?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:C ,C


. Which report section prints once at the bottom of every printed page?
Options: a. Detail b. Page Header c. Page Footer d. Report Header

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


.   Which types of fonts are best suitable for titles and headlines
Options: a. serif fonts b. sans serif fonts c. text fonts d. picture fonts

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


Duplicate copies of the data base are stored at all locations under:
Options: partitioning,    polling,    replication,    data sharing

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following option is use to retrieval of data? a. Stack b. Data Structure c. Linked list d. Query
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– d ,


. How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: a. date () b. Today () c. now () d. time ()

Ans:– b,– b


. How can you stop a slide show?
Options: a. Press the right arrow b. Press Escape c. Press the left arrow d. Press the down arrow

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


. Multiprogramming systems:
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming systems b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers.

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Layer-2 Switch is also called
Options: Multiport Hub B. Multiport Switch C. Multiport Bridge D. Multiport NIC

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following specifies the network address and host address of the computer?
Options: The IP address,    The TCP address,    The subnet mask,    The default gateway

Ans:A ,A


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the system which deals with the running of the actual computer and not with the programming problems?
Options: Operating system,    Systems program,    Object program,    Source program

Ans:B ,B


.   Ellipse Motion is a predefined ….
Options: a. Design template b. Color scheme c. Animation scheme d. None of these

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Which of the following commands is used to obtain a list of all files by modification time?
Options: ls -1,    ls -t,    ls -i,    ls -R

Ans:B ,B


A computer program consists of
Options: System flowchart,    Program flowchart,    Algorithms written in computer's language,    Discrete logical steps.

Ans:C ,C


What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: // B. FR C. Zero D. Zero Space

Ans:– D ,


An example of a medium-speed, switched communications service is
Options: Series 1000,    Dataphone 50,    DDD,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


. After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Color Effects

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-A,-A


Which memory stores the values of variables.
Options: SAM,    ROM,    RAM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


A self check digit is useful in detecting
Options: transcription errors only,    transposition errors only,    Random errors only,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Pictures or drawings, typically displayed on a VDU to allow users to select program options is called
Options: HIPO charts,    Icons,    Graphics,    Network

Ans:B ,B


“Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one page up b. Moves the cursor one line up c. Moves the cursor one screen up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:–  D,–  D


_____ decisions are those decisions for which policy standards or guidelines are already established.
Options: programmable,    control,    predictive reports,    relevant

Ans:A ,A


In the PROLOG language system, facts are manipulated by:
Options: algorithms,    rules,    memory,    simulations

Ans:B ,B


Why is the width of the data bus so important to the processing speed of a computer?
Options: The narrower it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the more data that can fit into main memory,    The wider it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the slower the computer's processing speed

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used with vi editor to move cursor forward to first occurrence of character 'ch' in the current line?
Options: tch,    fch,    rch,    ech

Ans:B ,B


  EEPROM stands for A.  Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B.  Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


EPROM can be used for
Options: Erasing the contents of ROM B. Reconstructing the contents of ROM     C. Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D. Duplicating ROM

Ans:– C ,

www.000webhost.com