How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?


Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D,D


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 18745 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Ctrl + J
Options: Align Justify B. Insert Hyperlink C. Search D. Print

Ans: – A ,


. To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format c. Tools d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications?
Options: narrowband channels,    simplex lines,    full-duplex lines,    mixed band channels

Ans:C ,C


. Circular division of disks to store and retrieve data are known as

Options: A) tracks B) sectors C) cycles D) rings

Ans:A,A


The logical data structure with a one-to-many relationship is a :
Options: network,    tree,    chain,    relational

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is a standard file format language for web documents?
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


18. By default, your document prints with:
Options: a. 1 inch top and bottom margins b. a portrait orientation c. 1.25 inches left and right margins d. all of the above

Ans:–  D ,–  D


What is the full form of AT in the IBM PC-AT?
Options: A. Applied Technology B. Advance Technology C. Additional Technology D. None of the Above

Ans:B,


. What is the default file extension created by notepad?
Options: a. .doc b. .html c. .txt d. .tif

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which technology is used in Compact disks?
Options:  Mechanical B.  Electrical C.  Electro Magnetic D.  Laser

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: Number B. Character C. Label D. Date/Time

Ans:– B ,


A method for representing digital data analog signals by changing the phase of the analog carrier to represent the digital information is known as
Options: PIA,    PSK,    PM,    PM

Ans:B ,B


. A DBMS that runs on many different operating systems is said to be __________.
Options: a. scalable b. robust c. platform independent d. distributed

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?
Options: AUTOEXEC Folder B. AUTOSTART Folder C. EXCELSTART Folder D. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– D ,


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


73. Ctrl + E
Options: a. Exit Application b. Select All c. Clear All d. Align Center

Ans:–  D ,–  D


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is (are)
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program.,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results.,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocate and appropriate locations are initialized.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


. “Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the end of Line B. Moves the cursor to the end of Document C. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph D. None of the Above

Ans:– B ,


Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: 10 degrees B. 15 degrees C. 20 degrees D. 25 degrees

Ans: – B ,


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C ,C


. Search engines use a(n) __________ to automatically index sites.
Options: a. crawler b. query c. enterprise d. sitebuilder

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Semaphores
Options: synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock,    synchronize critical resources to prevent contention,    are used to do I/O,    are used for memory management

Ans:A ,A


47. If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options: a. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box. b. Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect. c. AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry. d. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.

Ans:– A ,– A


The task(s) of the Lexial analysis phase is/are:
Options: to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What should be the extension to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: a. Command . com b. Any batch file c. Autoexec.bat d. Config.sys

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. The ability of a database to grow as the data tracking needs grow is its __________.
Options: a. scalability b. expandability c. maintainability d. platform-independence

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: Decimal Alignment B. Center Alignment C. Bar Alignment D. Justify Alignment

Ans:– D ,


A diode is in series with 220W. If the voltage across the resister is 4V, what is the current through the diode?
Options: 55 A,    55.86 A,    18.2 mA,    16.3 mA

Ans:C ,C


. Which Form tool creates a new form that show both a form and datasheet views?
Options: a. Form b. Form Wizard c. Multiple Item Form d. Split Form

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to have the maximum number of hosts per subnet. This assumes support for eight subnets. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0

Ans:C ,C


A snowflake schema is which of the following types of tables?
Options: Fact,    Dimension,    Helper,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Now-a-days computers all over the world can talk to each other. Which is one of the special accessories essential for this purpose?
Options: Keyboard,    Modem,    Scanner,    Fax

Ans:B ,B


When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


. What is the function of an operating system?
Options: a. Manages computer’s resources very efficiently b. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution c. Manages the flow of data and instructions d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
Options: a. Pressing enter b. Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard c. Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar d. Pressing spacebar

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


Which router command allows you to view the entire contents of all access lists?
Options: show all access-lists,    show access-lists,    show ip interface,    show interface

Ans:B ,B


A packet switching network that was sponsored by the Commission of the EEC and became operational in 1979 is
Options: LAN,    Broadband network,    Star network,    Euronet

Ans:D ,D


Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
Options: hard disks,    high-density disks,    diskettes,    templates

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to change directory to the name beginning with a 'p'?
Options: cd p,    cd p?,    cd p*,    cd [p]

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: Cells B. Rows C. Columns D. Document

Ans:– D ,


CASE tools do not include which of the following features?
Options: Help to draw data models,    Help to generate code,    Help to manage people,    Create an information repository

Ans:C ,C


You are editing an worksheet that you had previously saved. If you want to save the edited sheet without losing the original one, which command should you use?
Options: New B. Save As C. Edit D. Save

Ans:– B ,


Queries to a database
Options: are written in English,    can use aggregate functions like SUM and COUNT,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


For a number of reasons, normalizations is not often an advantage for a(n) ________ database.
Options: read-only,    updateable,    either a read-only or an updateable,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following file retrieval methods use hypermedia?
Options: HTTP,    WAIS,    Veronica,    Archie

Ans:A ,A


For some relations, changing the data can have undesirable consequences called:
Options: referential integrity constraints.,    modification anomalies.,    normal forms.,    transitive dependencies.

Ans:B ,B


Word has Web authoring tools allow you to incorporate _____ on Web pages.
Options: a. bullets b. hyperlinks c. sounds d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


What is the result of adding an IP address to the DNS server search order
Options: It restricts browsing to that DNS server,    It overrides the local systems IP address,    It tells the DNS Server where the local system is located,    It tells the local system where the DNS Server is located

Ans:D ,D


. UNIX operating system is a(n)
Options: a. Time sharing operating system b. Multi-user operating system c. Multi-tasking operating system d. All of the above

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Which best describes a fragmented hard drive:
Options: The platters are bad,    Data files are corrupted,    Clusters of data are damaged,    Files are not stored in consecutive clusters

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com