How many worksheets can a workbook have?


Options: 3 B. 8 C. 255 D. none of above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions






More MS-Excel Related questions:


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s", e1.name); e1.age=85; printf("%d", e1.age); printf("%f", e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot modify const object,    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:B ,B


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


The expert system developed at MIT to solve mathematical problems is known as:
Options: RAND,    ISIS,    MACSYMA,    MOLGEN

Ans:C ,C


Queries to a database
Options: are written in English,    can use aggregate functions like SUM and COUNT,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following will not cut information?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl + C b. Selecting Edit>Cut from the menu c. Clicking the Cut button on the standard d. Pressing Ctrl+X

Ans:8211; a,8211; a


. What Pivot Table toolbar button updates the data in a Pivot Table or Pivot Chart report if the source data chas changed
Options: a. Format Report b. Pivot Table c. Refresh Data d. Show Detail

Ans:– c,– c


Which would you choose to display the statistics about a document?
Options: tools, word count B. insert, statistics C. tools, spelling and grammar D. tools, statistics

Ans:– A ,


An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Voice response unit,    Voice recognition unit.,    Voice band

Ans:B ,B


. What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?
Options: a. Page Replacement Algorithm b. Memory Management Algorithm c. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm d. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


A diode is in series with 220W. If the voltage across the resister is 4V, what is the current through the diode?
Options: 55 A,    55.86 A,    18.2 mA,    16.3 mA

Ans:C ,C


You have a network ID of 192.168.10.0 and require at least 25 host IDs for each subnet, with the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT
Options: a. Any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory b. The setting for the amount of hard disk drive space to allocate virtual memory canbe manually change c. This temporary storage is called the swap file or page file d. Virtual memory is the physical space o the hard drive

Ans: a, a


Information concerning the probability distribution of a profit rate can be generated by using:
Options: electronic spreadsheet,    artificial intelligence,    time-series analysis,    management science techniques

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements are true regarding the command ip route 172.16.4.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.4.2? The command is used to establish a static route. The default administrative distance is used. The command is used to configure the default route. The subnet mask for the source address is 255.255.255.0.
Options: 1 and 2,    2 and 4,    3 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


If communication software can be called the "traffic cop" of a micro communication system, then what should the modem be called?
Options: Park,    Bridge,    Interface,    Link

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a component of a data warehouse?
Options: Data extraction/cleaning/preparation programs,    Data warehouse data,    Data metadata,    None of the above are data warehouse components.

Ans:C ,C


SQL data definition commands make up a(n) ________ .
Options: DDL,    DML,    HTML,    XML

Ans:A ,A


A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place
Options: between peers,    between modems,    between an interface,    across an interface

Ans:A ,A


The list of coded instructions is called
Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A ,A


. To make a selection of slides on our presentation, use a different design template from the other slides, what do you do?
Options: a. Select the slides thumbnails in that section, and apply a different color scheme b. Select the slide thumbnails in that section and apply a different design template c. Select one of the slide in the section you want to change, customize the fonts and colors, and use the format painter tool to apply those styles to the other slides in the section d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


. Which is NOT an option of the Picture Size Mode property?
Options: a. Clip b. Fit c. Stretch d. Zoom

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


What is the name given to the process of initializing a microcomputer with its operating system?
Options: Cold booting,    Booting,    Warm booting,    Boot recording

Ans:B ,B


Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?
Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


Two of the major processing languages are PROLOG and:
Options: LISP,    COBOL,    BASIC,    Pascal

Ans:A ,A


. A ____ is a major database object used to display information in an attractive, easy-to-read screen format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


An entity name should be which of the following?
Options: A singular noun,    Specific to the organization,    Concise,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Non-volatility is an important advantage of
Options: CCD's,    Magnetic tapes and disks,    Magnetic bubbles,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The system/370 assembler language
Options: allows the programmer to write base registers and displacements explicitly in the source program.,    is used to remember which of the general-purpose registers are currently available as base registers, and what base addresses they contain.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the same time.,    is a term that refers to the control programs of an operating system.

Ans:A ,A


42. Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options: a. Start recording b. Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate c. Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro d. Give the macro a name

Ans:– D ,– D


What will be the output of the program (in Turbo C)? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int *f) { *f = 10; return 0; } int main() { const int arr[5] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}; printf("Before modification arr[3] = %d", arr[3]); fun(&arr[3]); printf("\nAfter modification arr[3] = %d", arr[3]); return 0; }
Options: Before modification arr[3] = 4 After modification arr[3] = 10,    Error: cannot convert parameter 1 from const int * to int *,    Error: Invalid parameter,    Before modification arr[3] = 4 After modification arr[3] = 4

Ans:A ,A


Any data that are entered into the computer, for the first time, will go through the process of
Options: System testing,    Sequential testing,    String testing,    Validation

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a form of data?
Options: A) numbers and characters B) images C) sound D) none of above

Ans:D,D


A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?
Options:  A) To add anchors in web page, B) To mark the ending of a paragraph of document, C) To quickly jump to specific location in document, D) To add hyperlinks in webpage,

Ans:-C,-C


Data transformation includes which of the following?
Options: A process to change data from a detailed level to a summary level,    A process to change data from a summary level to a detailed level,    Joining data from one source into various sources of data,    Separating data from one source into various sources of data

Ans:A ,A


The accuracy of a pick-and-place robot can be as good as:
Options: + 0.0005 inches,    + 0.05 inches,    0.008 inches,    + 3%

Ans:A ,A


. EEPROM stands for
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


How can you create a uniform appearance by adding a background image to all slides?
Options: a. Create a template b. Edit the slide master c. Use the autocorrect wizard d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM Corporation?

Options: A) ASCII B) Hollerith Code C) Baudot Code D) EBCDIC Code

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following database objects can have more than one Group Header/Footer section?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. Which of the following is not an advantage of open source operating system over proprietary version?
Options: a. Free to use and distribution b. Availability of technical support c. Availability of source code d. Ability to modify code

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?
Options: A) Analytical Engine B) Arithmetic Machine C) Donald Kunth D) All of above

Ans:A,A


. The silicon chips used for data processing are called
Options: A) RAM chips B) ROM chips C) Micro processors D) PROM chips

Ans:C,C


11. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to combine file1 plus file2 into new file named file3?
Options: a. Copy file3 file1+file2 b. Copy file1+file2 file3 c. Copy file1+file2+file3 d. Copy file2 file1+file3

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


The program execution time:
Options: must be slower than the fastest mechanical operation that is to be controlled,    will vary depending on the language used,    cannot be changed once the program is written,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


  From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: slide show, custom transition B. Slide show, Slide transition C. slide show, custom animation D. view, slide sorter

Ans:– C ,


A hand-held device which reads marks or characters on paper by detecting photo-sensitivity is known as
Options: Light pen,    Optical-wand,    Plotter,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Where is a hub specified in the OSI model?
Options: Session layer,    Physical layer,    Data Link layer,    Application layer

Ans:B ,B


. A(n) _____ is a control that, when clicked, executes an action or series of actions.
Options: a. combo box control b. AutoFormat c. Conditional Format d. command button

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


. When using the MLA style, position explanatory notes either at the _____.
Options: a. top of the page as head notes or at the end of the paper as endnotes b. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the end of the paper as endnotes c. top of the page as head notes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes d. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes

Ans: – B , – B


Static electricity thrives is which type of environment?
Options: cold and humid,    warm and humid,    warm and dry, cold and dry

Ans:cold and dry,D

www.000webhost.com