How to change the order of Slides in Presentation?


Options: On Slide Sorter View, click on the Soft Slides B. On Slide Sorter View, click on the slide and drag to required position C. On Slide Thumbnail view, click on the slide and drag to required position D. Slides order cannot be changed once it created

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12980






More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


47. If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options: a. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box. b. Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect. c. AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry. d. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.

Ans:– A ,– A


. Page Up Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line up B. Moves the cursor one screen up C. Moves the cursor one page up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:– B ,


. What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint?
Options: a. 100 b. 200 c. 300 d. 400

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


. Which of the following is true regarding Referential Integrity?
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans: – C ,


Flat panel displays are based on what type of technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Very large-scale integration (VLSI),    Solid state,    RGB monitor

Ans:C ,C


A stack pointer is 
Options: a . a 16-bit register in the microprocessor that indicate the beginning of the stack memory. b . a register that decodes and executes 16-bit arithmetic expression. c. The first memory location where a subroutine address is stored. d . a register in which flag bits are stored

Ans:7.a,7.a


If routers in a single area are configured with the same priority value, what value does a router use for the OSPF Router ID in the absence of a loopback interface?
Options: The lowest IP address of any physical interface,    The highest IP address of any physical interface,    The lowest IP address of any logical interface,    The highest IP address of any logical interface

Ans:B ,B


Goals for the design of the logical schema include
Options: avoiding data inconsistency,    being able to construct queries easily,    being able to access data efficiently,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom slider show c. Slide show setup d. Slide show view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


A network administrator views the output from the show ip route command. A network that is advertised by both RIP and IGRP appears in the routing table flagged as an IGRP route. Why is the RIP route to this network not used in the routing table?
Options: IGRP has a faster update timer.,    IGRP has a lower administrative distance.,    RIP has a higher metric value for that route.,    The IGRP route has fewer hops.

Ans:B ,B


Cascade update option
Options: a. means do not change the value in the primary key field if that record has related records in another table b. means change all the related records in child tables if the record in parent table is changed c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


16. Which command in DOS can be used to recover accidentally deleted files?
Options: a. UNDELETE b. DELETE/CANCEL c. RESTORE d. RECOVER

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Maximum length of DOS command using any optional parameter is
Options: a. 26 characters b. 87 characters c. 127 characters d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void dumplist(int, ...); int main() { dumplist(2, 4, 8); dumplist(3, 6, 9, 7); return 0; } void dumplist(int n, ...) { va_list p; int i; va_start(p, n); while(n-->0) { i = va_arg(p, int); printf("%d", i); } va_end(p); printf("\n"); }
Options: 2 4 3 6,    2 4 8 3, 6, 9, 7,    4 8 6 9 7,    1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Ans:C ,C


In comparison to the internal (main) memory, tape or disk memory is
Options: slower and more expensive,    slower and less expensive,    faster and more expensive,    faster and less expensive

Ans:B ,B


Digital signals:
Options: can have three possible levels,    are assigned values of 1 or 0 depending on the voltage level,    have a sinusoidal shape.,    have a frequency measured in units of hertz

Ans:B ,B


3. The primary purpose of an operating system is…..
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


If you configure the TCP/IP address and other TCP/IP parameters manually, you can always verify the configuration through which of the following? Select the best answer.
Options: Network Properties dialog box,    Server Services dialog box,    DHCPINFO command-line utility,    Advanced Properties tab of TCP/ IP Info.

Ans:A ,A


Comments on a presentation can record who wrote them and when they were addeWhat’s the automatic way in PowerPoint 2002?
Options: a. Use online collaboration b. Use comments c. Use the notes page d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


. The ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple program at the same time is called
Options: a. Multitasking b. Multiprocessing c. Multioperating d. Multipaging

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


A transaction manager is which of the following?
Options: Maintains a log of transactions,    Maintains before and after database images,    Maintains appropriate concurrency control,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which was the first computer to use transistors instead of vacuum tubes?
Options: Intel-650,    Burroughs E-101,    Datamatic-1000,    IBM-1401

Ans:D ,D


A Type 1 PCMCIA card is:
Options: The same physical size as other PCMCIA cards but configured differently,    The thinnest PCMCIA card, measuring 3.5mm in thickness,    The thickest PCMCIA card, measuring 10.5mm in thickness,    An old standard that is not compatible with the newest laptops

Ans:B ,B


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


. What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B ,B


.   PowerPoint can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS-Office
Options: a. Equation editor b. Organization chart c. Photo album d. All of these

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


DNS is the abbreviation of
Options:  Dynamic Name System B.  Dynamic Network System C.  Domain Name System D.  Domain Network Service

Ans:– C ,


If you get both local and remote echoes, every character you type will appear on the screen
Options: once,    twice,    three times,    never

Ans:B ,B


Which method is used to connect a remote computer?
Options: Device,    Dialup,    Diagnostic,    Logic circuit

Ans:B ,B


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B,(Banswer


When operating below its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


The analog computer measures dimensions and its circuits use the differential and integral equations of continuous variables. The digital computer counts units and its circuits use
Options: Logic gates,    Discrete switches,    Boolean algebra id) Bayes' theorem,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


The binary equivalent of the Octal number 13.54 is
Options: 1011.1011,    1101.1110,    1001.1110,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Who proposed the relational model?
Options: Bill Gates B. E.F. Codd C. Herman Hollerith D. Charles Babbage

Ans:– B ,


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float f=43.20; printf("%e, ", f); printf("%f, ", f); printf("%g", f); return 0; }
Options: 4.320000e+01, 43.200001, 43.2,    4.3, 43.22, 43.21,    4.3e, 43.20f, 43.00,    Error

Ans:A ,A


A medium for transferring data between two locations is called
Options: Network,    Communication channel,    Modem,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


If the current gain is 200 and the collector current is 100 mA, the base current is
Options: 2 mA,    0.5 mA,    2 A,    200 A

Ans:B ,B


. We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the option :
Options: a. Edit –> Fonts b. Tools –> Fonts c. Tools -> Replace Fonts d. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


. Essential files of DOS are
Options: a. Command.com and IO.Sys b. IO.Sys and DOS.Sys c. DOS.Sys and Command.com d. Autoexec.bat and Config.sys

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


We can receive data either through our television aerial or down our telephone lines and display this data on our television screen. What is the general name given to this process?
Options: Viewdata,    Teletext,    Telesoftware,    Videotex

Ans:D ,D


An autonomous homogenous environment is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    The same DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.,    A different DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    A different DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not the approach to Handling Deadlocks
Options: Deadlock Prevention B. Deadlock Avoidance C. Detect & Recover D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– D ,


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B,(Banswer


. A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplish by using bookmarks?
Options: a. to add anchors in web page b. to mark the ending of a paragraph of document c. to quickly jump to specific location in document d. to add hyperlinks in webpage

Ans: – C , – C


What is the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 16 D. 32

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm?
Options: a. The list must be sorted b. there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist c. There must be mechanism to delete and/or insert elements in list d. none of above

Ans:- c,- c


. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: Decimal Alignment B. Center Alignment C. Bar Alignment D. Justify Alignment

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com