. How to convert table to text in Word 2010?


Options: View ribbon – Show – Convert button B. Layout ribbon – Data group – Convert button C. Insert ribbon – Table group – Convert button D. Page Layout ribbon – Arrange – Convert button

Ans:– B ,






More MS-Word Related questions:


If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: Color, then Gender B. Pet Type, then Color C. Pet Type, then Gender D. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– B ,


. You can open the scenario Manager dialog box by choosing scenarios from the ….. menu.
Options: a. View b. Insert c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– d,– d


. What type of device is computer keyboard?
Options: A) Memory B) Output C) Storage D) Input

Ans:D,D


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: IBM,    Sperry Univac,    Radio Shack,    Data General Corporation

Ans:C ,C


Theories are evaluated with
Options: data,    information,    principles,    propositions

Ans:D ,D


What scheduling algorithm allows processes that are logical runnable to be temporarily suspended?
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non-preemptive scheduling,    FIFO,    FCFS

Ans:A ,A


. When adding an image, which size mode will change the height or width of the image fit the control?
Options: a. Clip b. Stretch c. Zoom d. Crop

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called
Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B,(Banswer


What is the shortcut key for “Superscript ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + = B. Ctrl + – C. Ctrl + Shift + = D. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans:– C ,


Non-volatility is an important advantage of
Options: CCD's,    Magnetic tapes and disks,    Magnetic bubbles,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


In a _____ one module of the new information system is activates at a time.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statement obtains the remainder on dividing 5.5 by 1.3 ?
Options: rem = (5.5 % 1.3),    rem = modf(5.5, 1.3),    rem = fmod(5.5, 1.3),    Error: we can't divide

Ans:C ,C


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning off a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


A _____ provides a set of integrated computer tools that allow a decision maker to interact directly with computers in order to retrieve information useful for semistructured and unstructured decisions,
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:A ,A


. How can you stop a slide show?
Options: a. Press the right arrow b. Press Escape c. Press the left arrow d. Press the down arrow

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


How can you make the selected character superscripted?
Options:  A) Ctrl + =, B) Ctrl + Shift + =, C) Alt + Ctrl + Shift + =, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following improves a query's processing time?
Options: Write complex queries.,    Combine a table with itself.,    Query one query within another.,    Use compatible data types.

Ans:D ,D


. Charles Babbage was awarded by Royal Society for his
Options: A) Difference Engine B) Analytic Engine C) Binary System in Analytic Engine D) His concept of input, mill, output and storage

Ans:A,A


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to display the contents of a file and pause the display after each screenful of information?
Options: TYPE filename | MORE,    CAT filename | MORE,    CAT filename | pg,    MORE filename

Ans:A ,A


. If you need to remove only the formatting done in a range (numbers and formula typed there should not be removed), you must
Options: a.  From Edit menu choose Clear and then Formats b.  From Edit menu choose Delete c.  Click on Remove Formatting tool on Standard Toolbar d.  Double click the Format Painter and then press Esc key in keyboard

Ans:– a,– a


. Computer Model IBM 1401 is
Options: First Generation Computer B. Second Generation Computer C. Third Generation Computer D. Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:– B ,


By default, your document prints with:
Options: 1 inch top and bottom margins B. a portrait orientation C. 1.25 inches left and right margins D. all of the above

Ans:D,


16. How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– A ,– A


. How many symbols exist in Baudot code?
Options: A) 32 B) 116 C) 58 D) 76

Ans:0-A,0-A


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C,(Canswer


. This is the stage in database design where one gathers and list all the necessary fields for the database project.
Options: a. Data definition b. Data refinement c. Establishing relationship d. None of the above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: a.  data will be entered in the adjecent cells b.  no data will be entered in the adjacent cells c.  there is no suitable abbrevition for the text d.  there is not time to format the text

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. Arrays are dense lists and static data structure b. data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjecent space in memory c. pointers store the next data element of a list d. linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer  

Ans:c,c


Light sensors:
Options: cannot be used a s limit switches.,    come in a wide variety of mounting styles,    work in direct sunlight,    never use infrared light as light source

Ans:B ,B


Localizing an object in an image and selectively analyzing the object in a series of redundant layers is referred to as the:
Options: Turing test,    pyramid,    Gaussian pyramid,    Maxwell pyramid

Ans:C ,C


. Which object is used to create a form?
Options: a. Tables and Queries b. Tables only c. Tables and reports d. Queries and reports

Ans:– a,– a


In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a. Underline b. Shadow c. Emboss d. Strikethrough

Ans: – D , – D


The axis of movement of a robot may include:
Options: Wrist rotation,    X-Y coordinate motion,    elbow rotation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In LISP, the function returns the list that results after the first element is removed (the rest f the list), is
Options: car,    last,    cons,    cdr

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following typically uses a keyboard for input?
Options: desktop terminal,    point-of-sale terminal,    financial transaction terminal,    executive workstation

Ans:E ,E


.    Which command creates a directory or subdirectory?
Options: a.    Dir b.    Mkdir c.    Md d.    Both b and c

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: d. Both b and c


A family of polynomial block codes designed to correct burst errors is known as
Options: Bar codes,    Gray codes,    Fire codes,    mnemonics codes

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to list the jobs currently in print queues?
Options: lpq,    lpr,    lprm,    lpc

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is true regarding access lists applied to an interface?
Options: You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface until you run out of memory.,    You can apply only one access list on any interface.,    One access list may be configured, per direction, for each layer 3 protocol configured on an interface.,    You can apply two access lists to any interface.

Ans:C ,C


.    Which command displays the directory list including files in tree structure?
Options: a.    Dir/s/f b.    Tree/f c.    Tree/s/f d.    Dir/f

Ans:. b,Correct Answer: b. Tree/f


While buying a PC system, you should first
Options: shop for application programs,    identify your hardware components,    define your computing needs,    call for tenders

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands sets a trunk port on a 2960 switch?
Options: trunk on,    trunk all,    switchport trunk on,    switchport mode trunk

Ans:D ,D


To set up a bulletin board system you need
Options: a smart modem with auto-answer capabilities,    a telephone line,    a personal computer,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


To record a sequence of keystrokes and mouse actions to play back later we use:
Options: Media player B. Sound Recorder C. Calculator D. Macro Recorder

Ans:– D ,


If the following program (myproc.c) is present in the directory "C:\TC" then what will be output of the program if run it from DOS shell? /* myproc.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: SAMPLE.C,    C:\TC\MYPROC.EXE,    C:\TC,    Error

Ans:B ,B


The systematic access of small computers in a distributed data processing system is referred to as:
Options: dialed service,    multiplexing,    polling,    conversational mode

Ans:C ,C


Operating system is
Options: A collection of hardware components,    A collection of input-output devices,    A collection of software routines,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS version?
Options: ROM BIOS,    Video controller,    Compressed drives,    Existing backup files

Ans:B ,B


. In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a.  Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b.  Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c.  Both cannot be inserted d.  Both can be inserted

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D

www.000webhost.com