. How to create columns in Word 2010?


Options: Columns button on the Page Setup group in Page Layout ribbon B. Columns button on the Pages group in Insert ribbon C. Columns button on the Styles group in Home ribbon D. Columns button on the Show group in View ribbon

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19381 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the amount of current flowing through a resistor when you know the value of the resistor and the voltage drop across it?
Options: E = PR,    E = I2R,    I = E/R,    I = ER

Ans:C ,C


. Where can you set the shedding color for a range of cells in Excel?
Options: a. Choose required color form Patterns tab of Format Cells dialog box b. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Formatting toolbar c. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Drawing toolbar d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


What is the phase shift between total current and voltage, if 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with an inductor that has a reactance of 200W?
Options: 0 degree,    26.6 degree,    90 degree,    180 degree

Ans:B ,B


. To open the existing presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + L b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + A d. Ctrl + O

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The analysis and design of application systems are the responsibility of a _____
Options: Computer Operator,    Programmer,    System Analyst,    Data entry operator

Ans:C ,C


. What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: a. Group of Columns b. Group of Worksheets c. Group of Rows d. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– d,– d


Digitizers can be converted from "dumb" to "smart" through the addition of:
Options: a microprocessor,    an electromagnetic coupling,    keyboard,    a scanner

Ans:A ,A


. What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint?
Options: a. 100 b. 200 c. 300 d. 400

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


Which technology is used in Compact disks?
Options:  Mechanical B.  Electrical C.  Electro Magnetic D.  Laser

Ans:– D ,


. Which windows features can be accessed from the start menu?
Options: a. Help b. Windows Explorer c. Microsoft Network d. All of above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


A network consists of eight NT servers. You are planning to move servers to different segments of your network, what utility should be used at each server to determine which server generates the most traffic?
Options: NBTSTAT,    NETSTAT.EXE,    Performance Monitor,    Network Monitor

Ans:D ,D


. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine?
Options: A) Pascal B) Hollerith C) Babbage D) Jacquard

Ans:D,D


System Study involves
Options: study of an existing system,    documenting the existing system.,    identifying current deficiencies and establishing new goals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
Options:  A) 1 and 1, B) 2 and 1, C) 2 and 2, D) None of above,

Ans:-A,-A


One advantage of a PC in industrial control is that it:
Options: has a reliable long life compared to relay logic,    is very difficult for the inexperienced programmer to understand,    is unreliable because there are no moving parts,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Character readers are those devices which read the characters printed on the source documents and then convert them directly into computer-usable input. Which of the following is not a character reader?
Options: OCR,    MICR,    OMR,    LCD

Ans:D ,D


A flashlight battery has internal resistance of 1W. For what values of load resistance does the flashlight battery appear stiff?
Options: 60 Ohm,    50 Ohm,    100 Ohm or more,    10 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements most accurately describes the nature of inductive reactance?
Options: Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in dc circuits,    Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in ac circuits,    Inductive reactance is another term for counter emf,    Inductive reactance is a force that tends to overcome the effects of counter emf

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true for a relational database?
Options: Data is represented by tables.,    It is difficult to access data.,    Complex programs have to be written for simple queries.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is a_________Operating system
Options: a. Real time b. Single user, single task c. Single user, multitask d. Multiuser, multitask

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Symbolic languages were developed in
Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B,(Banswer


. The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance,

Options: A) Capacitance keyboard B) Mechanical keyboard C) Qwerty keyboard D) Dvorak keyboard

Ans:A,A


The program counter:
Options: decides which program to run,    counts the number of instructions that have been executed,    contains the address of the next instruction to be executed,    is where arithmetic is done in a computer.

Ans:C ,C


The journal voucher file includes
Options: general ledger accounts involved,    date of entry,    rupees posted to each account,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


14.4 modem should transmit _____ bits per second
Options: 14,400-15,000,    140-150,    1400-1500,    140,000-150,000

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following indicates the minimum number of entities that must be involved in a relationship?
Options: Minimum cardinality,    Maximum cardinality,    ERD,    Greater Entity Count (GEC)

Ans:A ,A


How does Tomcat execute a JSP?
Options: As a CGI script,    As an independent process,    By one of Tomcat's threads,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Any device that performs signal conversion is
Options: Modulator,    Modem,    Keyboard,    Plotter

Ans:A,(Aanswer


A _____ DBMS distributes data processing tasks between the workstation and a network server.
Options: Network,    Relational,    Client Server,    Hierarchical

Ans:C ,C


You are unsuccessful in telnetting into a remote device. What could the problem be? IP addresses are incorrect. Access control list is filtering Telnet. There is a defective serial cable. The VTY password is missing.
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    2 and 4 only,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?
Options: a. Rows b. Records c. Fields d. Columns

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Related fields in a data base are grouped to form
Options: data file,    data record,    menu,    bank

Ans:B ,B


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


Which facilitates data processing capabilities at the location of the end-user.
Options: DTP,    EDT,    DDP,    FAX

Ans:C ,C


When a top-level function is entered, the LISP processor do(es)
Options: It reads the function entered,    It evaluates the function and the function's operands,    It prints the results returned by the function.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A Processor
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:A ,A


Which is a permanent database in the general model of compiler?
Options: Literal Table,    Identifier Table,    Terminal Table,    Source code

Ans:C ,C


. Which 8-bit chip was used in many of today’s TRS-80 computers?
Options: A) Z-8000 B) Motorola 6809 C) Z-8808 D) Z-80

Ans:D,D


The reports generated by a reporting system are usually not delivered in which of the following media?
Options: Web portal,    Commercial courier service,    Digital dashboard,    E-Mail

Ans:B ,B


. Which unit converts computer data into human readable form?
Options: A) Input unit B) Output unit C) ALU D) Control Unit

Ans:B,B


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. when you print preview a worksheet
Options: a. the entire worksheet is displayed b. the selected range is displayed c. the active portion of the worksheet is displayed d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) Format, C) Tools, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
Options:  The physical boundary of Network B.  An operating System of Computer Network       C.  A system designed to prevent unauthorized access D.  A web browsing Software

Ans:– C ,


. The Input Mask wizard does NOT include the ability to do which of the following?
Options: a. Force all uppercase b. Define placeholder c. Store symbols with data d. Use preset masks

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


58. You can jump to the next column by
Options: a. Clicking with your mouse on the next column b. Press Alt + Down-arrow c. Both of above d. None of Above

Ans:– C ,– C


When a bearing in the power supply fan goes out, what should you replace?
Options: fan,    case,    bearing,    power supply

Ans:D ,D


A brownout is defined as:
Options: a slightly elevated voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more,    a slightly decreased voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more,    complete power out lasting a few minutes,    alternating power out, power on lasting a few minutes

Ans:B ,B


The 555 timer can be used in which of the following configurations?
Options: astable, monostable,    monostable, bistable,    astable, toggled,    bistable, tristable

Ans:A ,A


In one-to-many relationship the table in ‘one’ side is called _______ and on ‘many’ side is called _______
Options: a. Child , Parent b. Parent , Child c. Brother , Sister d. Father , Son

Ans:dash; b,dash; b

www.000webhost.com