. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?


Options: Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line B. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu C. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu D. All of above

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17012 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options:  A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document, B) To mark the starting and ending of page, C) To make large document more readable, D) To allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed,

Ans:-D,-D


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltages in a series RC circuit?
Options: The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance,    The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance,    The total voltage is greater than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance

Ans:C ,C


Which method uses the design analysis as a method for effecting the design?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program in 16 bit platform (Turbo C under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int i; i = 20; printf("%d\n", sizeof(i)); return 0; }
Options: 2,    4,    vary from compiler,    Linker Error : Undefined symbol 'i'

Ans:D ,D


. In a database table, the category of information is called __________
Options: a. Tuple b. Field c. Record d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Which of the following is a machine for reading documents that are encoded in a way that is readable by person and machine.
Options: Document reader,    Distributed system,    Artificial intelligence,    Document sorter

Ans:A ,A


. Ctrl + Q
Options: Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) B. Close Word Application without saving Document C. Print Whole Document without confirmation D. Does nothing

Ans:– A ,


In which of the following can many entity instances of one type be related to many entity instances of another type?
Options: One-to-One Relationship,    One-to-Many Relationship,    Many-to-Many Relationship,    Composite Relationship

Ans:C ,C


When determining the efficiency of algorithm, the space factor is measured by
Options: A)Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b.Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c.Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d.Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm

Ans:A,Counting the maximum memory needed by the


. Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options: a. Paging b. The working set c. Hit ratios d. Address location resolution

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The rectangular boundary around a specific area on the display is called
Options: a window,    a conic section,    a view point,    a view plane

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None  

Ans:a,Arrays


Major expressions used with find command to select file is it has been accessed in more than 375 days, is
Options: -atime +365,    -mtime + 365,    -atime -365,    -mtime -365

Ans:A ,A


Large collections of files are called
Options: fields,    records,    databases,    file system

Ans:C ,C


It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
Options: a. operator b. query c. expression d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


In which type of RAID, data is mirrored between two disks.
Options: RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 2 D. RAID 3

Ans:– B ,


Which command is used to remove a table from the database in SQL?
Options: DELETE TABLE,    DROP TABLE,    ERASE TABLE,    UNATTACH TABLE

Ans:B ,B


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


Column header is refer as
Options: Table B. Relation C. Attributes D. Domain

Ans:– C ,


A device that converts mechanical pressure to electrical energy is called a:
Options: piezoelectric device,    solar cell,    photodiode,    nicad cell

Ans:A ,A


When the Q point moves along the load line, the voltage increases when the current
Options: Decreases,    Stays the same,    Increases,    Can be any of above

Ans:C ,C


An automatic machine that performs routine seemingly human tasks is
Options: KIPS,    AI,    PL,    Robot

Ans:D ,D


19. Word is preset to use standard 8.5-by-11-inch paper with _____ margins.
Options: a. 1-inch left, right, top, and bottom b. 1.25-inch left, right, top, and bottom c. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1-inch top and bottom d. 1-inch left and right margins and 1.25-inch top and bottom

Ans:– C ,– C


Current and voltage are said to be in phase when:
Options: their waveforms are both ac or both dc,    they have the same amplitude and frequency,    their waveforms cross through zero and reach positive and negative peaks at the same time,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following set options is used with vi editor to ignore case while searching for patterns?
Options: ic,    ai,    sm,    ts

Ans:A ,A


. Who invented EDSAC?
Options: A) John v. Neumann B) J.p. Eckert and John Mauchley C) Maurice Wilkes D) Howard Aiken

Ans:C,C


. The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: A) Stores data in the memory B) Accepts input data from keyboard C) Performs arithmetic/logic function D) None of above

Ans:D,D


What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole B. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole C. Divide big memory hole into small holes D. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following activities, does not belong to the Implementation phase of the SDLC?
Options: File conversion,    Program testing,    User training,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. In a query, using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value is between two numbers.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


The report card and merit list forms the
Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A,(Aanswer


50. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: a. Decimal Alignment b. Center Alignment c. Bar Alignment d. Justify Alignment

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
Options: nonvolatile,    permanent,    control unit,    temporary

Ans:D ,D


On a class B network, how many hosts are available at each site with a subnet mask of 248?
Options: 16,382,    8,190,    4,094,    2,046

Ans:D ,D


_______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a. Task Pane b. Task Bar c. Control Panel d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


How many times the program will print "IndiaBIX" ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { printf("IndiaBIX"); main(); return 0; }
Options: Infinite times,    32767 times,    65535 times,    Till stack overflows

Ans:D ,D


. Tree structure displays the
Options: a. File only b. Directory only c. File and directory name d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


For a type 0 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


An input device that uses switch contacts placed under a plastic pad which may be inscribed with symbols is known as
Options: Punched card,    Touch pad,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B ,B


Specify the 2 library functions to dynamically allocate memory?
Options: malloc() and memalloc(),    alloc() and memalloc(),    malloc() and calloc(),    memalloc() and faralloc()

Ans:C ,C


. Microprocessors can be used to make
Options: A) Computer B) Digital systems C) Calculators D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


What is a TSR?
Options: test status request,    terminate and stay resident program,    take status request,    token set ready

Ans:B ,B


When a series RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


Data System management has long-term viability as a separate business function because
Options: It requires much technical knowledge,    It requires large investments,    Specialists in data systems cannot be integrated into a marketing or manufacturing organization,    An integrated database accessible to all requires independent management

Ans:D ,D


An output device that converts data from a binary format in main storage to coded hole patterns punched into a paper tape is
Options: Paper tape punch,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape.

Ans:A ,A


Data Definition Language (DDL)
Options: describes how data are structured in the data base,    specifies for the DBMS what is required; the techniques used to process data,    determine how data must be structured to produce the user's view,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Give me an example of a cell address.
Options: a. 11 25 b. 911 c. 41A d. A21

Ans:– d,– d


A prefix for billion which is equal to _____ is called as billi.
Options: 100,    10000,    1000,    10

Ans:D ,D


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: CTRL + − B. CTRL + 0             C. CTRL + H D. CTRL + C

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following is not computer language?
Options: A) High level language B) Medium level language C) Low level language D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B

www.000webhost.com