How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?


Options: By using the Find and Edit Action Option B. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar C. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor D. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6876 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Excel Related questions:


The model curriculum for information-system education suggested by the _____ has a more theoretical and conceptual basis, whereas the model by the _____ is more practical and applied in nature.
Options: AI, ES,    KBS, AI,    ACM, DPMA,    SISD, MMD

Ans:C ,C


14. With Word’s AutoCorrect entries, to display an indifferent face ( 😐 ) type _____.
Options: a.  : ) b.  : ( c.  : | d.  : /

Ans:– C ,– C


The term PUSH and POP is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above

Ans: c, c


.   To change font size of a selected slide title, you?
Options: a. Click the toolbars font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer b. Click format, title and choose a font from the font tab c. Click the toolbar’s increase font size button d. Click title, new font, ok.

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


In Microsoft PowerPoint the entry effect as one slide replaces another in a show is called a (an)
Options: a. animation b. slide transition c. custom animation d. preset animation

Ans: – B , – B


Current is
Options: The flow of charged particles through a material,    An imbalance of electrical charges,    The force that causes electrons to flow,    The number of free electrons in an atom

Ans:A ,A


. Personal computers used a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?

Options: A) Daughterboard B) Motherboard C) Father board D) Childboard

Ans:B,B


The two classifications of inputs are
Options: energies and maintenance,    maintenance and waste,    maintenance and signal,    products and waste

Ans:C ,C


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int fun(float); int a; a = fun(3.14); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int fun(int aa) { return (int)++aa; }
Options: 3,    3.14,    0 ,    4

Ans:E ,E


What script is run for setting bash global defaults for all users?
Options: /etc/.profile,    /etc/.bashrc,    /etc/.log,    /etc/profile

Ans:D ,D


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: a. There is a relative reference to cell A1 b. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 c. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 d. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– b,– b


Which address is the loopback address?
Options: 0.0.0.1,    127.0.0.0,    127.0.0.1,    255.255.255.255

Ans:C ,C


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


You should save your computer from?
Options: a. Viruses b. Time bombs c. Worms d. All of the above

Ans:d,d


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting systems cannot do which of the following operations?
Options: Filter data,    Group data,    Modify data,    Both filter and group data

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are correct preprocessor directives in C? 1: #ifdef 2: #if 3: #elif 4: #undef
Options: 1, 2,    4,    1, 2, 4,    1, 2, 3, 4

Ans:D ,D


. When you see a cell with a red triangle in the top right corner, what does this signify?
Options: a. There is an error in the cell b. There is a comment associated with the cell c. The font color for text in the cell is red d. A formula cannot be entered into the cell

Ans:– b,– b


. “Ctrl + Right Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one word right B. Moves the cursor end of the line C. Moves the cursor end of the document D. Moves the cursor one Paragraph down

Ans:– A ,


What is the full form of AT in the IBM PC-AT?
Options: A. Applied Technology B. Advance Technology C. Additional Technology D. None of the Above

Ans:B,


In LISP, the atom that stands for "False" is
Options: t,    nil,    y,    time

Ans:B ,B


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: a. Apostrophe ,b. Exclamation, c. Hash , d. Ampersand

Ans:d,Ampersand


. To achieve and effect when you are entering criteria in a query design window
Options: a. Write criteria values vertically one in a row b. Write criteria values horizontally c. Write criteria values in same field separated with and d. Write criteria values in same field separated with &

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


  A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: Insert -> Pictures –> Chart B. Insert –> Chart      C. Edit –> Chart D. View -> Chart

Ans:– A ,


Microcomputer-based control sys¬tems
Options: will just keep their present capability,    will have more standard industrial application software available in the future.,    will tend to increase in cost.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In analog computer
Options: Input is first converted to digital form,    Input is never converted to digital form,    Output is displayed in digital form,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> void fun(int **p); int main() { int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 8, 7, 8, 9, 0}; int *ptr; ptr = &a[0][0]; fun(&ptr); return 0; } void fun(int **p) { printf("%d\n", **p); }
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens. Which device is called Silico sapiens?
Options: Monitor,    Hardware,    Robot,    Computer

Ans:D ,D


After upgrading your computer to a new DOS version, an older application displays the error message "Incorrect DOS version". What should you do to run this application?
Options: Use the DOS+ command,    Use the SETVER command,    Restore the old DOS version,    Contact the application's vendor support line

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the technique in which the operating system of a computer executes several programs concurrently by switching back and forth between them?
Options: Partitioning,    Multitasking,    Windowing,    Paging

Ans:B ,B


Auto clipart is a feature that
Options: a. Automatically places clipart in your presentation b. Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide c. Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


. What is the path from which data flow in a computer system is knon as
Options: A) Car B) Bus C) Truck D) Road

Ans:9-B,9-B


. Which command will you use to display the system date?
Options: a. Date b. Ver c. Dir d. Format

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


. During the boot process, the …. looks for the system file
Options: a. CD b. BIOS c. CPU d. DVD

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


16. Which command is used to copy all files from drive a with extension .txt to the currently logged drive and directory?
Options: a. Copy a. *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Programmers use _____ to organize and summarize the results of their problem analysis.
Options: Flowcharts,    Input charts,    IPO charts,    Output charts

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Loosely, C) Condensed, D) Expanded, 

Ans:-B,-B


. What does ‘apply design template’ do?
Options: a. Changes the content of the slide b. Adds functionality to the slide c. Changes the look of the slide without changing the content d. None of the above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Sort/report generators
Options: are faster than index/report generators,    require more disk space than index/report generators,    do not need to sort before generating a report,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is intended to be used in all applications runs on mainframe computers.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    PL/1,    OCCAM

Ans:C,(Canswer


Accounting data
Options: is oriented to the future,    is prone to error,    deals only with internal activities of the firm,    must be converted into information to be of value to the manager

Ans:D ,D


Functional subsystems are connected by
Options: resource flows,    decision flows,    information flows,    data flows

Ans:A ,A


It is used to calculate and restructure data for easier analysis of your data. It calculates the sum,
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Which of the following is invalid filename?
Options: shutry,    TRY,    trial,    my .file

Ans:E ,E


A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: Data description language,    Binary language,    Data channel,    Data definition language

Ans:D ,D


What is dispatch latency?
Options: The time taken by the dispatcher to stop one process and start another B. The time taken by the processor to write a file into disk C. The whole time taken by all processor D. None of Above

Ans:– A ,


The Personal Consultant is based on:
Options: EMYCIN,    OPS5+,    XCON,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?
Options: A type of chart. B. A cell reference. C. A collection of related data D. A division of results

Ans:– C ,


The processing, which normally consists of a small computer with one or more peripheral devices, connected via a high-speed line to the large control computer is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:D ,D


The real "brain" of an artificial intelligence system is referred to as:
Options: bubble memory,    the expert system,    recursive technology,    natural language interfaces

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com