. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.


Options: The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells B. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation C. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter D. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 16609 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


Software instructions intended to satisfy a user's specific processing needs are called _____.
Options: Systems software,    A microcomputer,    Documentation,    Applications software

Ans:D ,D


A problem's _____ will answer the question, "What does the user want to see either printed or displayed on the screen?"
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?
Options: 127.0.0.0,    1.0.0.127,    127.0.0.1,    127.0.0.255

Ans:C ,C


. The formats defined by _____ include character formatting, such as the font and font size; paragraph formatting, such as line spacing and text alignment; table formatting; and list formatting.
Options: a. options b. styles c. toolbars d. tabs

Ans: – B , – B


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports up to 12 hosts and a maximum number of subnets?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255. 240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { printf("%f\n", sqrt(36.0)); return 0; }
Options: 6.0,    6,    6.000000,    Error: Prototype sqrt() not found.

Ans:C ,C


What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
Options:  A) F12, B) Shift F12, C) Alt + F12, D) Ctrl + F12, 

Ans:-D,-D


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View B. Insert -> Grid lines -> View C. View -> Grid lines -> View D. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– A ,


In SQL, which command is used to add new rows to a table?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    ADD ROW,    INSERT,    APPEND

Ans:C ,C


Management by exception is based on a
Options: positive attitude towards problem recognition,    negative attitude toward problem recognition,    indifferent attitude toward problem recognition,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The Enterprise tier of the three-tiered database architecture includes:
Options: managing the data.,    managing the User-system interface.,    processing HTTP protocol.,    processing scripting tasks.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is correct full form of BCD?
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:4-A,4-A


. It is most common type of query. It retrieves records from one or more tables and then displays the
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. Crosstab d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. What is the function of an operating system?
Options: a. Manages computer’s resources very efficiently b. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution c. Manages the flow of data and instructions d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


RS-232 is a standard that applies to?
Options: Parallel port,    Serial port,    Game port,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In laser technology, what happens during the transfer stage?
Options: Residual toner is transferred to the waste receptacle,    The laser transfers the image from the drum to the paper,    The image is transferred from the drum to the paper,    A negative charge is transferred to the surface of the drum

Ans:C ,C


The designer of a form includes
Options: filed designators,    prompts,    data,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
Options: 10 B. 12 C. 14 D. 16

Ans:– B ,


The general CAD system was development by considering a wide range of possible uses of such a system.
Options: Mechanical engineering design,    Animation and graphic design,    Structural engineering design and Electronic circuit design,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The term Complete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?
Options: Overlapping rule,    Disjoint rule,    Total specialization rule,    Partial specialization rule

Ans:C ,C


Input segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: sound,    smell,    touch,    sight and taste

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is a programming language?
Options:  Lotus B.  Pascal C.  MS-Excel D.  Netscape

Ans:– B ,


. To record a sequence of keystrokes and mouse actions to play back later we use:
Options: a. Media player b. Sound Recorder c. Calculator d. Macro Recorder

Ans:– d,– d


. Analog computer works on the supply of
Options: A) Continuous electrical pulses B) Electrical pulses but not continuous C) Magnetic strength D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


.   Which of the following displays when an image is selected?
Options: a. Add clip art only if it relates to your topic b. Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide c. Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text d. A and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


. Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: a. Paper b. Margin c. Layout d. Orientation

Ans:– b,– b


The file structure that redefines its first record at a base of zero uses the term:
Options: relative organization,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:A ,A


. What type of relationship is created when you select a primary key in both related tables?
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Any device that performs signal conversion is
Options: Modulator,    Modem,    Keyboard,    Plotter

Ans:A ,A


Following is not a database model
Options: a. network database model b. relational database model c. Object Oriented database model d. None

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


.   The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: a. Word for windows templates b. Auto creation wizard c. Auto content wizard d. Presentation wizard

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Top-down programming is
Options: a group of related fields,    a map of the programmer's view of the data,    an approach in which the top module is first tested then program modules are added from the highest level to the lowest level,    a series or group of components that perform one or more operations of a more complex system

Ans:C ,C


Addressing structure
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


The cheapest modems can transmit
Options: 300 bits per second,    1,200 bits per second,    2,400 bits per second,    4,800 bits per second

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to halt a Linux system?
Options: init 0,    Shutdown -t,    Shutdown -g -y0,    Ctrl+Alt+Del

Ans:A ,A


A specific part of an arithmetic & logic unit that is used to perform the operation of multiplication is
Options: Multiplier,    Multiplener,    Multivibrator,    Quantization

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Zuse D) UNIVAC

Ans:7-D,7-D


When did IBM release the first version of disk operating system DOS version 1.0?
Options: 1981,    1982,    1983,    1984

Ans:A ,A


  Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation? A.  Home B.  Alt + Home C.  Ctrl + Home D.  Shift + Home
Options:

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following commands is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file.
Options: count p,    wc,    wcount,    countw

Ans:B ,B


Which SQL-92 standard SQL command can be used to change a table name?
Options: RENAME TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    ALTER TABLE,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is(are) true concerning information-system careers?
Options: the primary reason for this increase is the declining cost of hardware,    the number of information-system specialists recruited is expected to be greater than any other profession in the 1990s.,    an information-system career is one of the few area that is recession-proof,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


The workspace required for a robot:
Options: is less than that of a human performing the same task,    depends upon the robot used,    is not dependent on the application.,    must be enclosed by a fence

Ans:B ,B


. What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a.  Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b.  Clipart, From File, Shapes c.  Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d.  Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Microprogramming is
Options: assembly language programming,    programming of minicomputers,    control unit programming,    macro programming of microcomputers

Ans:C ,C


The relational model consists of:
Options: data in the form of tables.,    data redundancy.,    operations using non-SQL languages.,    unorganized data.

Ans:A ,A


You accidentally erased a record in the sheet. What command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: Insert B. Copy C. Undo D. Replace

Ans:– C ,


What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: // B. FR C. Zero D. Zero Space

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is not true about modifying table columns?
Options: You can drop a column at any time.,    You can add a column at any time as long as it is a NULL column.,    You can increase the number of characters in character columns or the number of digits in numeric columns,    You cannot increase or decrease the number of decimal places.

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com