How to restrict to run a macro automatically when starting Microsoft Excel?


Options: Hold down the SHIFT key during startup B. Hold down the CTRL key during startup C. Hold down the ESC key during startup D. Hold down the ALT key during startup

Ans:– A ,






More MS-Excel Related questions:


For speech understanding systems to gain widespread acceptance in office automation, they must feature:
Options: speaker independence,    speaker dependence,    isolated word recognition,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: a. Add effect b. Emphasis c. Animate now d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


The geostationary satellite used for communication systems
Options: rotates with the earth,    remains stationary relative to the earth,    is positioned over equator,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The marketing authority contributing the most to a definition of a structure for the marketing information system is
Options: Philip Vegas,    F.A. Fisher,    Philip Kotler,    Roger McSack

Ans:C ,C


A network consists of eight NT servers. You are planning to move servers to different segments of your network, what utility should be used at each server to determine which server generates the most traffic?
Options: NBTSTAT,    NETSTAT.EXE,    Performance Monitor,    Network Monitor

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the result of that change is
Options: A) Desktop publishing program B) Database C) Spreadsheet D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


. Which query do you use to answer the question “Which employees earn more than $5000 a month”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


Which kind of planning consists of successive representations of different levels of a plan?
Options: hierarchical planning,    non-hierarchical planning,    All of the above,    project planning

Ans:A ,A


A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a
Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B ,B


A consideration evaluated by management when planning to convert to a computer system is :
Options: maintenance,    available software,    CPU sized speed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


_____ is and always has been wealth, and computers assist us in obtaining this wealth.
Options: Data,    Information,    Calculation,    Network

Ans:B ,B


You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
Options:  A) Press Shift + F7, B) Press Ctrl + F7, C) Press Alt+ F7, D) Press F7, 

Ans:-D,-D


.  Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
Options: a. Visual Basic b. C c. Visual C++ d. Java

Ans:– a,– a


Electron current is flowing through a conductor in a direction you might describe as straight into this page. What is the direction of the resulting magnetic field?
Options: Clockwise,    Counterclockwise,    Out of this page,    Into this page

Ans:B ,B


. One of the main feature that distinguish microprocessors from micro-computer is
Options: A) Words are usually large in microprocessors B) Words are shorter in microprocessors C) Microprocessor does not contain I/O device D) Exactly the same as the machine cycle time

Ans:C,C


. What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The Memory Address Register
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:C ,C


Websites without a database attached to them have which of the following characteristics?
Options: The ability to generate data via SQL.,    The inability to use a browser to display Web pages.,    Static information using HTML or JavaScript.,    The need to use TCP/IP as the network protocol.

Ans:C ,C


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  2 B.  10      C.  16 D.  32

Ans:– A ,


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void varfun(int n, ...); int main() { varfun(3, 7, -11.2, 0.66); return 0; } void varfun(int n, ...) { float *ptr; int num; va_start(ptr, n); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Error: too many parameters,    Error: invalid access to list member,    Error: ptr must be type of va_list,    No error

Ans:C ,C


. You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: a. You can use the format painter button only one time when you click it b. Double clicking the format painter button c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button d. Pressing Alt key and clicking the format painter button

Ans:– b,– b


. ALU is
Options: A) Arithmetic Logic Unit B) Array Logic Unit C) Application Logic Unit D) None of above

Ans:0-A,0-A


What hardware architectures are not supported by Red Hat?
Options: SPARC,    IBM-compatible,    Alpha,    Macintosh

Ans:D ,D


Which SQL phrase is not supported by Oracle?
Options: ON DELETE CASCADE,    ON UPDATE CASCADE,    CREATE SEQUENCE [SequenceName],    DROP SEQUENCE [SequenceName]

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing?
Options: A) Mouse B) Dumb terminal C) Micro computer D) Dedicated data entry system

Ans:B,B


If N1/N2 = 2, and the primary voltage is 120 V, what is the secondary voltage?
Options: 0 V,    36 V,    40 V,    60 V

Ans:D ,D


Who was the father of Punched Card Processing?
Options: J Presper Eckert,    Charles Babbage,    Dr. Herman Hollerith,    Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


In order to use a record management system
Options: You need to understand the low-level details of how information in stored,    You need to understand the model the record management system uses.,    Both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Line spacing refers to
Options: a. The space between the lines of text b. The height of the line c. The length of the line d. a and c

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: Area B. Line C. Pie D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The Personal Consultant is based on:
Options: EMYCIN,    OPS5+,    XCON,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In LISP, the function X (x). (2x+l) would be rendered as
Options: (lambda (x) (+(*2 x)l)),    (lambda (x) (+1 (* 2x),    (+ lambda (x) 1 (*2x)),    (* lambda(x) (+2x1)

Ans:A ,A


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


The methods used by COBOL to define that structure of a data item in terms of characters, digits, etc. is
Options: Password,    Pointer,    Picture,    Overlay

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + D shortcut key in Excel will
Options: a.  Open the font dialog box b.  Apply double underline for the active cell c.  Fill down in the selection d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


. Access time is
Options: A) seek time + latency time B) seek time C) seek time ? latency time D) latency time

Ans:A,A


Which of the following can you change using the page setup dialog box?
Options: margins B. page orientation C. vertical alignment D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


SQL is:
Options: a programming language.,    an operating system.,    a data sublanguage.,    a DBMS.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statement is true concerning objects and/or classes?
Options: An object is an instance of a class.,    A class is an instance of an object.,    An object includes encapsulates only data.,    A class includes encapsulates only data.

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); /* Assume p has address of 1314 */ free(p); printf("%u", p); return 0; }
Options: 1314,    Garbage value,    1316,    Random address

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to remove the directory?
Options: rdir,    remove,    rd,    rmdir

Ans:D ,D


What sign is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: !,    $,    #,    @

Ans:C ,C


A datum that indicates some important state in the content of input or output is
Options: Sequence,    Sentinel,    SIO,    Sibling

Ans:B ,B


. After creating the table which of the following is correct?
Options: a. Fields cannot be added b. Fields cannot be deleted c. Fields can added but only once d. Fields can added and deleted as needed

Ans:– d,– d


Messages from one computer terminal can be sent to another by using data networks. The message to be sent is converted to an electronic digital signal, transmitted via a cable, telephone or satellite and then converted back again at the receiving end. What is this system of sending messages called?
Options: Paperless office,    Electronic mail,    Global network,    Electronic newspaper

Ans:B ,B


. In Datasheet View, new records are added to a table ____.
Options: a. in alphabetical order b. at the end of the table c. at the beginning of the table d. in numerical order

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. Different components of the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: A) Conductors B) Buses C) Connectors D) Consecutive

Ans:B,B


18. Which command is used to delete all the files extension .txt on the current drive and directory?
Options: a. Del .txt b. Erase .txt c. Del *.txt d. Del *.*/p

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c

www.000webhost.com