. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?


Options: (A9, A99) B. (A9 to A99) C. (A9 : A99) D. (A9 – A99)

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5045 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Excel Related questions:


A model in which one physical property is used to represent another physical property is known as:
Options: analog model,    deterministic model,    iconic model,    decision theory model

Ans:A ,A


The acronym HDI stands for:
Options: Half duplex interface,    Hard disk interface,    Head to disk interference,    Help desk interference

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following option is use to retrieval of data? a. Stack b. Data Structure c. Linked list d. Query
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– d ,


Long-range planning report produced in an MIS are primarily designed for
Options: top management,    middle management,    lower management,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The 555 timer can be used in which of the following configurations?
Options: astable, monostable,    monostable, bistable,    astable, toggled,    bistable, tristable

Ans:A ,A


On a leased line installation a known good external modem shows no carrier detect light. Where is the problem most likely to be?
Options: In the modem,    In the phone line,    In the computer,    In the DTC equipment

Ans:B ,B


8. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options: a. 35 b. 15 c. 63 d. 65

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


. After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Color Effects

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


Which of the following statements is the most accurate?
Options: The degree to which information needs to be summarized increases as one moves up through the management levels,    Low-level managers made unstructured decisions,    Upper managers make unstructured decisions,    Low-level managers need general information about operating activities.

Ans:A ,A


Production machines were first controlled by the computer by means of
Options: punched cards,    punched paper tape,    magnetic tape,    magnetic cards

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to display the top of the file?
Options: cat,    head,    more,    grep

Ans:B ,B


. This database has only one table.
Options: a. relational b. large c. flat-file d. DBMS

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


.   Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting minder command d. Navigation commands

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


If the record management system allows you to edit values before they are recorded on disk, you can
Options: correct spelling changes before they are recorded,    change the name of a field,    change the width of a field,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Most disk drives have a single read/ write head for each disk surface. What is the advantage of suing multiple heads on each movable access arm?
Options: Reduced seek time,    Less latency time,    Reduced search time,    Less disk speed

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: a. Del *.* b. RD c. Erase d. MD

Ans:Answer: b. RD,Answer: b. RD


. When the Language bar is _____, it means that you do not see it on the screen but it will be displayed the next time you start your computer.
Options: a. restored b. hidden c. minimized d. closed

Ans:– B,– B


Which document sums up the general provisions of purchase, terms and agreement, warranties, and maintenance?
Options: The contract,    The project evaluation,    The financial report.,    The purchasing report

Ans:A ,A


. The function of Dir/W is
Options: a. Show all details of file b. Show only file name and directory name c. Shows only directory d. All of the above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


How long is an IPv6 address?
Options: 32 bits,    128 bytes,    64 bits,    128 bits

Ans:D ,D


An oval represents which of the following in an EER?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.
Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B,B


. Who invented Slide Rules?
Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:4-B,4-B


Storing a separate copy of the database at multiple locations is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:A ,A


. One of a class of storage device devices that can access storage locations in any order is

Options: A) DTE B) DASD C) DDE D) DDE

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is correct for a gated D-type flip-flop?
Options: The Q output is either SET or RESET as soon as the D input goes HIGH or LOW.,    The output complement follows the input when enabled.,    Only one of the inputs can be HIGH at a time.,    The output toggles if one of the inputs is held HIGH.

Ans:A ,A


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an
Options: integrative approach,    interpretive approach,    interactive approach,    both b and c

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a type of systems software used on microcomputers?
Options: MS-DOS,    PC-DOS,    Unix,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following layer of OSI model also called end-to-end layer?
Options: Presentation layer B. Network layer C. Session layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – D ,


Client-side extensions:
Options: add functionality to the server.,    add functionality to the browser.,    add functionality to the firewall.,    add functionality to the network.

Ans:B ,B


What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: A) Light pen B) Mouse C) Digitizer D) Terminal

Ans:-D,-D


In a PC to telephone hookup for long distance communication, modem is connected between the telephone line and
Options: PC,    synchronous port,    crossover cable,    asynchronous port

Ans:D ,D


 Which is not the one of view options provided by PowerPoint to look at and modify presentation.
Options:  Slide Show B.  Format Slide C.  Slide Sorter D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following memory unit that processor can access more rapidly
Options:  Main Memory B.  Virtual Memory C.  Cache memory D.  Read Only Memory

Ans:– C ,


Ctrl + D
Options: Delete Dialog Box B. Font Dialog Box C. Delete All D. Do nothing

Ans:– B ,


Multiprogramming
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:D ,D


Sequential retrieval on a primary key for sequential file storage has which of the following features?
Options: Very fast,    Moderately fast,    Slow,    Impractical

Ans:A ,A


The accuracy of the floating point numbers representable in two 16 bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: 16 digits,    6 digits,    4 digits,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Your router has the following IP address on Ethernet0: 172.16.2.1/23. Which of the following can be valid host IDs on the LAN interface attached to the router? 172.16.1.100 172.16.1.198 172.16.2.255 172.16.3.0
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are(is) Language Processor(s)
Options: assembles,    compilers,    interpreters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


12. Swapping
Options: a. Works best with many small partitions b. Allows many programs to use memory simultaneously c. Allows each program in turn to use the memory d. Does not work with overlaying

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Which program is used to schedule particular jobs or programs at particular times on the system?
Options: vi,    Outlook,    Scheduler,    cron

Ans:D ,D


. The file system “NTFS” stands for
Options: a. New Type File System b. Never Terminated File System c. New Technology File System d. Non Terminated File System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options:  A) Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text., B) It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box, C) Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted, D) All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted, 

Ans:-C,-C


. Selecting the Column G & H then choose Insert->Columns. What will happen?
Options: 2 Columns will be inserted after Column F B. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column G C. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column H D. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column I

Ans:– A ,


. Where can you set the shedding color for a range of cells in Excel?
Options: a. Choose required color form Patterns tab of Format Cells dialog box b. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Formatting toolbar c. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Drawing toolbar d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: buffer size,    resolution,    vertical dimension,    intelligence

Ans:B ,B


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B ,B


. Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?
Options: a. A cell b. A block c. A box d. None of the above

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com