. How to use Format Painter multiple times


Options: By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon B. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon C. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use D. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19647 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


Which of the following are likely to jam the read/write head of a disk pack?
Options: Dust,    Smoke particle,    Finger print smudge,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The calculation of expected outcomes in intended to help the manager
Options: identify problems,    identify solutions,    evaluate solutions,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Two dimensional arrays are also called
Options: a. tables arrays b. matrix arrays c. both of above d. none of above

Ans:- c,- c


Which of the following statements are correct about the function? long fun(int num) { int i; long f=1; for(i=1; i<=num; i++) f = f * i; return f; }
Options: The function calculates the value of 1 raised to power num.,    The function calculates the square root of an integer,    The function calculates the factorial value of an integer,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


In which mode, each user has a local input/output device.
Options: Interactive,    Time sharing mode,    Batch processing mode,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. After right click the field selector button, which do you choose to delete a field in design view?
Options: a. Delete field b. delete rows c. remove field d. remove rows

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following applies to a class rather than an object?
Options: Query,    Update,    Scope,    Constructor

Ans:C ,C


.   you can embed a organization chart in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the object command on the edit menu b. clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking the organization chart auto layout c. clicking the ms organization chart button on the formatting toolbar d. clicking the ms organization chart button on the standard toolbar

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


Programming a robot by physically moving it through the trajectory you want it to follow is called:
Options: contact sensing control,    continuous-path control,    robot vision control,    pick-and-place control

Ans:B ,B


To select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Options: a. Tab b. Ctrl + K c. Ctrl + h d. All of above

Ans: – A , – A


The _____ is a business-oriented data-processing association which publishes a monthly journal, Data Management.
Options: DPMA,    CDP,    CISA,    ACM

Ans:A ,A


The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Input-Output device,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In LISP, the function returns the first element of a list Is
Options: set,    car,    first,    second

Ans:B ,B


. From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


. Which of the following queries modifies fields not records?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Make-Table d. Update

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


In wildcard specification ? is used as replacement for
Options: a. one character b. two character c. three character d. none of the above

Ans:8 a.,8 a.


.   Which of the following is not a way to cut text ?
Options: a. Select the text and press the delete button b. Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu c. Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar d. Select the text and press Ctrl + X

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


Doubling the operating frequency of an inductive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the inductive reactance,    doubles the amount of inductive reactance,    multiplies the inductive reactance by 6.28,    cuts the inductive reactance in half

Ans:B ,B


. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?
Options: AUTOEXEC Folder B. AUTOSTART Folder C. EXCELSTART Folder D. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– D ,


What is not true of a Java bean?
Options: There are no public instance variables.,    All persistent values are accessed using getxxx and setxxx methods.,    It may have many constructors as necessary.,    All of the above are true of a Java bean.

Ans:C ,C


. In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: A) Full-duplex B) Simplex C) Half-duplex D) None of the above

Ans:3-A,3-A


Which DOS command is used to detect, diagnose and repair logical and physical disk errors on both, uncompressed and Double space compressed drive?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:C ,C


. End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which of the following is true when describing a multicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called a one-to-many address.,    Identifies multiple interfaces and is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


. A user wishes to remove a spreadsheet from a workbook. Which is the correct sequence of events that will do this?
Options: a. Go to File-Save As – Save As Type – Excel worksheet b. Right click on the spreadsheet tab and select DELETE c. Right click on the spreadsheet and select Insert – Entire Column d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


Which JDBC driver Type(s) is(are) the JDBC-ODBC bridge?
Options: Type 1,    Type 2,    Type 3,    Type 4

Ans:A ,A


. Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options: a. Format b. Design c. Content d. Normal

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


. Which command is used to list out deleted files in DOS?
Options: a. list b. Undelete/list c. Recover d. All of the above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Which of the following statements correctly assigns 12 to month using pointer variable pdt? #include<stdio.h> struct date { int day; int month; int year; }; int main() { struct date d; struct date *pdt; pdt = &d; return 0; }
Options: pdt.month = 12,    &pdt.month = 12,    d.month = 12,    pdt->month = 12

Ans:D ,D


  After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. Color Effects

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options:  Paging B.  The working set C.  Hit ratios D.  Address location resolution

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


A _____ Contains fields of data about one entity.
Options: Record,    File,    Fields,    Document

Ans:A ,A


Programming languages currently available for robots:
Options: may be point-to-point languages,    require training,    may allow primitive motion,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. Dcl b. Dml c. Ddl d. None of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


How would you round off a value from 1.66 to 2.0?
Options: ceil(1.66),    floor(1.66),    roundup(1.66),    roundto(1.66)

Ans:A ,A


Which of following provides reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


. In a table to insert User’s Voice, Data field should be
Options: a. OLE Object b. SoundField c. VoiceField d. Memo

Ans:– a,– a


How many truth table entries are necessary for a four-input circuit?
Options: 4,    8,    12,    16

Ans:D ,D


Management uses information for two purposes : planning and _____
Options: programmable,    control,    predictive reports,    relevant

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog 1 2 3 /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { int i, j=0; for(i=0; i<argc; i++) j = j+atoi(argv[i]); printf("%d\n", j); return 0; }
Options: 123,    6,    Error,    "123"

Ans:B ,B


. Which command allows you to show the contents of disk widely in screen?
Options: a. Dir/p b. Dir/b c. Dir/w d. Dir/o:w

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is known as
Options: Utility program,    System software,    Broadband channel,    Application program

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is true concerning open-source DBMS?
Options: Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is publicly available,    Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is not publicly available,    Is not competitive against PC-oriented packages and is fully SQL compliant,    Is competitive against PC-oriented packages and is not fully SQL compliant

Ans:A ,A


KEE is a product of:
Options: Teknowledge,    IntelliCorpn,    Texas Instruments,    Tech knowledge

Ans:B ,B


. What is the use of Researching Timings?
Options: a. This option allows you to rearrange slides b. This option allows you to set the time of animations c. This option allows you to rehearsal of slide presentation d. There is no such option in PowerPoint

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


Data collection terminals are used to report the activity of
Options: material flow,    machine use,    manpower use,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in 1924. What was that name?
Options: A) Tabulator Machine Co. B) Computing Tabulating Recording Co. C) The Tabulator Ltd. D) International Computer Ltd.

Ans:-B,-B


. The computer that process both analog and digital is called
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital computer C) Hybrid computer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com