How was the generation of computer classified?


Options: by the device used in memory & processor B. by the speed of computer C. by the model of the computer D. by the accuracy of computer

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19858 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


When did IBM release the first version of disk operating system DOS version 1.0?
Options: 1981,    1982,    1983,    1984

Ans:A ,A


What MySQL property is used to create a surrogate key in MySQL?
Options: UNIQUE,    SEQUENCE,    AUTO_INCREMENT,    None of the above -- Surrogate keys are not implemented in MySQL.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following printers, are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multicarbon forms?
Options: daisy wheel,    dot-matrix,    laser,    thimble

Ans:C ,C


After you have verified that TCP/IP is installed correctly, what is the next step in verifying the TCP/IP configuration?
Options: Ping the broadcast address,    Ping the Microsoft Web site,    Ping a distant router.,    Ping the address of the local host

Ans:D ,D


28. What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: a. the defaults b. a template c. a style d. a boilerplate

Ans:–  C ,–  C


What type of magnetic material is normally used in bubble memories?
Options: Magnetic core,    Cobalt,    Garnet,    Metallic

Ans:C,C


System design aid should primarily
Options: help analyse both data and activities,    help in documentation,    help in programming,    generate code

Ans:A ,A


Analog and digital controllers:
Options: cost the same to build,    accept the same input signals,    can be changed with equal case,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


In ODBC, a data source that is local to a single computer is called a:
Options: system data source.,    file data source.,    user data source.,    SQL text file.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following conditions is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time?
Options: Contention,    Collision,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s %d %f", e1.name, e1.age, e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot convert from 'const int *' to 'int *const',    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:D ,D


. You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional formatting
Options: a. Cell value b. Formula c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Most PCs give a single beep on bootup to indicate they are ok hardware wise. You boot your PC and don
Options: system board,    RAM,    speaker,    power supply

Ans:E ,C


. To apply an AutoFormat to an entire Form, what must you select first?
Options: a. Form Selector b. Document tab c. Detail section d. Any control

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Two tables can be linked with relationship so that the data integrity can be enforced. Where can you find Relationship Command?
Options: a. Home Tab b. Create Tab c. External Data Tab d. Database Tab

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


You have a network that needs 29 subnets while maximizing the number of host addresses available on each subnet. How many bits must you borrow from the host field to provide the correct subnet mask?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:D ,D


. Which do you click to display the table’s primary key and indexes in a separate window?
Options: a. indexes button b. primary key button c. view datasheet button d. view design button

Ans:– a,– a


A programmer would most likely prepare a
Options: general system flowchart,    specific system flowchart,    general program flowchart,    specific program flowchart

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) B. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) C. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) D. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following presentation elements can you modify using the slide master?
Options: a. Slide comments b. Slide transitions c. Speaker note font and color d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


. EBCDIC stands for
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


. When you link data maintained in Excel workbook to a Word document
Options: a. The Word document cannot be edited b. The Word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:– b,– b


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0 and require nine subsets for your company and the maximum number of hosts. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


Which type of entity represents an actual occurrence of an associated generalized entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:D ,D


Which memory stores the values of variables.
Options: SAM,    ROM,    RAM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


. An application that executes on separate PCs like this is called a(n) __________ application.
Options: a. enterprise b. distributed c. tier d. global

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. What is the symbol for dividing? A ./ B. % C. & D. #
Options: A ./ B. % C. & D. #

Ans:– A ,/


Use of modern control technology in automation systems:
Options: reduces costs,    improves reliability,    increases yield,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which function evaluates a “true/false” expression and then performs one of two actions?
Options: a. Case b. IF c. IIF d. IsTrue

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


. Which of the following functions CANNOT be used in the Totals row?
Options: a. Average b. Count c. Maximum d. Round

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Which of the following device copies electrical signals from one Ethernet to another?
Options: bridge,    repeater,    hub,    passive hub

Ans:B ,B


The marketing authority contributing the most to a definition of a structure for the marketing information system is
Options: Philip Vegas,    F.A. Fisher,    Philip Kotler,    Roger McSack

Ans:C ,C


The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b. Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c. Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d. Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm  

Ans:a,a


What is the function of an operating system?
Options: Manages computer’s resources very efficiently B. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution C. Manages the flow of data and instructions D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. What is the function ofradio button?
Options: a. To select multiple option b. To select single option c. To select all option d. All of above

Ans: b, b


. What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?

Options: A) Operating system extensions B) Cookies C) Diagnostic software D) Boot diskettes

Ans:C,C


A computer program consists of
Options: System flowchart,    Program flowchart,    Algorithms written in computer's language,    Discrete logical steps.

Ans:C ,C


What is the acronym for Single In-Line Memory Module?
Options: SIMM,    SILMM,    SM,    SMM

Ans:A ,A


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


Functional subsystems are connected by
Options: resource flows,    decision flows,    information flows,    data flows

Ans:A ,A


. The processing speed of first generation computers was
Options: A) milliseconds B) microseconds C) nanoseconds D) picoseconds

Ans:A,A


. To center worksheet titles across a range of cell, you must
Options: a. Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells b. Select the cells containing the title text and click on Center button c. Select the cells in range containing the title text and use the Merge and Center tool d. Widen the column

Ans:– c,– c


The field separator in cut command is specified with
Options: -a option,    -d option,    -r option,    -x option

Ans:B ,B


. The octal equivalence of 111010 is
Options: A) 81 B) 72 C) 71 D) None of above

Ans:6-B,6-B


Which table is a permanent databases that has an entry for each terminal symbol?
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:A ,A


The following is true about 2-out of-5 code:
Options: it is weighted code,    it is unweighted code,    it has odd parity,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Doubling the operating frequency of a purely inductive circuit:
Options: doubles the amount of current through the inductors,    has no effect on the current through the inductors,    cuts the current through the inductors one-half,    increases the current, but by an amount that can be determined only by doing a complete analysis of the circuit

Ans:C ,C


A thermistor:
Options: is a pressure sensing device,    has a voltage output,    measures temperature,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/Time

Ans:– b,– b


 In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options:  Solid plus sign B.  Solid arrow C.  I-beam D.  Pencil

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com