. UNIVAC was a first generation computer. What is its full form?


Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


Description: mcqsets.com

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 7315 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which SQL phrase is not supported by Oracle?
Options: ON DELETE CASCADE,    ON UPDATE CASCADE,    CREATE SEQUENCE [SequenceName],    DROP SEQUENCE [SequenceName]

Ans:B ,B


. One of the popular mass storage device is CD ROM. What does CD ROM stand for?
Options: A) Compactable Read Only Memory B) Compact Data Read Only Memory C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Ans:6-D,6-D


Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:– D ,


. Ctrl + O
Options: Save Document B. Print Document C. Close Document D. Open Document

Ans:– D ,


UART is a type of serial chip. Its letters stand for:
Options: unidirectional access regarding transmission,    universal asynchronous receiver/ transmitter,    upper advanced real transfer,    unable all restore t-bits

Ans:B ,B


What does the following declaration mean? int (*ptr)[10];
Options: ptr is array of pointers to 10 integers,    ptr is a pointer to an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an pointer to array

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is an example of fifth generation computer?
Options: A) PIM/m B) ICL 2950 C) IBM 1401 D) None of above

Ans:A,A


A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called is
Options: optimizing compiler,    one pass compiler,    cross compiler,    multipass compiler

Ans:C ,C


. You can open the consolidate dialog box byt choosing Consolidate from the ….. menu.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– d,– d


A semijoin is which of the following?
Options: Only the joining attributes are sent from one site to another and then all of the rows are returned.,    All of the attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.,    Only the joining attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.,    All of the attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned.

Ans:C ,C


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


Input segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: sound,    smell,    touch,    sight and taste

Ans:E ,E


. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: a. Yes or No b. True or False c. Value of A1 d. Value of B1

Ans:– b,– b


The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System

Ans:– A ,


The nucleus of the copper atom contains how many protons?
Options: 1,    4,    18,    29

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to list out all the hidden files along with the other files?
Options: ls -l,    ls -x,    ls -F,    ls -a

Ans:D ,D


The primary advantage of key-to-tape data-entry systems is:
Options: A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry,    Key verification is easily performed,    The tape is reusable,    Keying errors can be detected as they occur

Ans:C ,C


58. You can jump to the next column by
Options: a. Clicking with your mouse on the next column b. Press Alt + Down-arrow c. Both of above d. None of Above

Ans:– C ,– C


The command to eliminate a table from a database is:
Options: REMOVE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DROP TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DELETE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    UPDATE TABLE CUSTOMER;

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don’t allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which of the following operations moves text from clipboard?
Options: Copy B. Paste C. Drag and Drop D. Cut

Ans:– B ,


. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
Options: A) 1820 B) 1860 C) 1855 D) 1870

Ans:3-C,3-C


. What term refers to a specific set of values saved with the workbook?
Options: a. Range b. Scenario c. Trend line d. What-if analysis

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C,C


The PATH command is usually found as part of your _____ file.
Options: CONFIG.SYS,    CONFIG.BAT,    AUTOEXEC.SYS,    AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:D ,D


  After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. Color Effects

Ans:– B ,


Three different aspects of colour are used to define specific colours. They are hue, saturation, and:
Options: metamer,    value,    gray scale,    shading

Ans:B ,B


. SYS command is used to
Options: a. Copy DOS system files to new disk b. Copy DOS configuration files to a new disk c. Update the DOS system files d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Ctrl + P
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog Box b. Open Page Format Dialog Box c. Open Save Dialog Box d. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:–  D,–  D


_____ assist traditional auditors both in the review of computer controls and in the production of audit information through the use of computers.
Options: CDP,    CISA,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:D ,D


How to change the order of Slides in Presentation?
Options: On Slide Sorter View, click on the Soft Slides B. On Slide Sorter View, click on the slide and drag to required position C. On Slide Thumbnail view, click on the slide and drag to required position D. Slides order cannot be changed once it created

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists  

Ans:a,a


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is (are)
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program.,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results.,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocate and appropriate locations are initialized.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed?
Options: a. The title area b. The legend c. The y-axis d. The x-axis

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


CPU speed of a personal computer is
Options: 32 KIPS B. 100 KIPS C. 1 MIPS D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


The physical components of a computer system is
Options: Human ware,    Firm ware,    Hardware,    Software

Ans:C ,C


.   PowerPoint 2000 has ……. Number of views
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-D,-D


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B,(Banswer


Networks where end user workstations are tied to LAN servers to share resources and application processing.
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:D ,D


What does the acronym ISDN stand for?
Options: Indian Standard Digital Network,    Integrated Services Digital Network,    Intelligent Services Digital Network,    Integrated Services Data Network

Ans:B ,B


In which of the following situations might a blind search be acceptable?
Options: real-life situation,    complex game,    small search space,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
Options: Send a different source port number.,    Restart the virtual circuit.,    Decrease the sequence number.,    Decrease the window size.

Ans:D ,D


The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: Database B. Drawing C. Spreadsheet D. Word processing

Ans:– C ,


Many things can be done to minimize downtime loss. Identify two of them.
Options: establish a user forum program,    stock critical spare parts,    provide an extra workstation,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


All the instructions and procedures needed to start up a computer, to the point it can load an operating system, are stored in ROM chips. In IBM compatible PCs this is called the _____
Options: RAM BIOS,    ROM BIOS,    EPROM,    POST

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options:  A) Left, B) Right, C) Center, D) Top, 

Ans:-C,-C


. The �.can be defined as the entire windows display and can be envisioned as the electronic equivalent of your own desk�s surface
Options: a. Desktop b. Windows c. Dialog box d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is
Options: Interactive,    Interrogation,    Heuristic,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is correct?
Options: =POWER(2^3) B. =POWER(2,3)             C. =POWER(2#3) D. =POWER(2*3)

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com