If every non-key attribute is functionally dependent on the primary key, the relation will be in


Options: First Normal Form B. Second Normal Form C. Third Normal Form D. Fourth Formal Form

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 9346 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Database Systems Related questions:


. If we use the command prompt $P$L which of the following prompt may be set?
Options: a. C :> b. C: c. C: d. C :<

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


. Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Esc key b. Pressing an arrow key c. Pressing the tab key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– a,– a


Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: Menu bar B. Status Bar C. Tool bar D. Scroll bar

Ans:– A ,


Everything computer does is controlled by its
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CPU,    Storage devices

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true about pseudocode
Options: A machine language,    An assembly language,    A high-level language,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following could be a valid DOS  file  specification?
Options: a. NOSFILE.POST b. NOSFILE.P.OST c. NOSFILE.DOC d. NOST.FILEDOC

Ans:  4 b.        ,  4 b.       


Which of the following are true regarding OSPF areas? You must have separate loopback interfaces configured in each area. The numbers you can assign an area go up to 65,535. The backbone area is also called area 0. If your design is hierarchical, then you don't need multiple areas. All areas must connect to area 0.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 2 only,    3 and 4 only,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:D ,D


A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is
Options: PL/C,    PL/CT,    PL/M,    PLA

Ans:C,(Canswer


. Model 5100 was ______ in 1957.
Options: A) The first PC built by IBM B) The first PC built by Apple C) The first PC built by Motorola D) The first PC built by Intel

Ans:A,A


Two of the major processing languages are PROLOG and:
Options: LISP,    COBOL,    BASIC,    Pascal

Ans:A ,A


A type of channel used to connect a central processor and peripherals which uses multipling is known as
Options: Modem,    Network,    Multiplexer,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: a. Paste Special b. Format Painter c. Page Setup d. Styles

Ans:–  A,–  A


Text formulas:
Options: a. Replace cell references b. Return ASCII values of characters c. Concatenate and manipulate text d. Show formula error value

Ans:8211; c,8211; c


. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: a.  data will be entered in the adjecent cells b.  no data will be entered in the adjacent cells c.  there is no suitable abbrevition for the text d.  there is not time to format the text

Ans:– b,– b


. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is

Options: A) Large B) Cheap C) Fast D) Slow

Ans:C,C


. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options: A) Hardware B) Software C) Firmware D) ROM ware

Ans:9-C,9-C


Data integrity refers to
Options: the simplicity of data,    the privacy of data,    the validity of data,    the security of data

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to current in an electrical circuit?
Options: Number of lines of force,    Flux density,    Reluctance,    Magnetomotive force

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used with vi editor to save file and remain in the editing mode?
Options: :q,    :w,    q!,    :x

Ans:B ,B


Management's decision to rent a computer system may be based upon
Options: tax advantages,    desire to avoid a large one-time payment,    operational flexibility in changing hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A memory bus is mainly used for communication between
Options: processor and memory,    processor and I/O devices,    I/O devices and memory,    input device and output device

Ans:A ,A


In SQL, which command is used to remove a stored function from the database?
Options: REMOVE FUNCTION,    DELETE FUNCTION,    DROP FUNCTION,    ERASE FUNCTION

Ans:C ,C


. External command in DOS are
Options: a. Copy, edit, sys, format b. Edit, sys, chkdsk c. Chkdsk, prompt, date d. Sys, ver, vol

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


. The handout master contains placeholders for all of the following except
Options: a. Slide number b. Title c. Footer d. Header

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: a. Next Page b. Previous Page c. Odd Page d. Even Page

Ans:–  B,–  B


Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Slide Layout

Ans: – D , – D


Pipelining strategy is called implement
Options: a . instruction execution b . instruction prefetch c . instruction decoding d . instruction manipulation

Ans:5.b,5.b


What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a. A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b. A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c. A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


Working of the WAN generally involves
Options: telephone lines,    microwaves,    satellites,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which is not a comptuer of first generation?
Options: A) ENIAC B) UNIVAC C) IBM 360 D) IBM 1401

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


When a host knows its physical address but not its IP address, it can use _____.
Options: RARP,    ARP,    IGMP,    ICMP

Ans:A ,A


The mouse pointer moves erratically, what is the possible cause? The mouse
Options: ball is dirty,    is not connected,    driver is not installed properly,    has an incorrect IRQ setting

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following might be output as a result of using a CASE tool?
Options: programming code,    flowcharts and data flow diagrams,    prototypes and cost / benefit analysis,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. To display hidden files
Options: a. Dir/hidden b. Attrib/ah c. Dir/ah d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which of the following is true concerning the mainframe?
Options: It is the same thing as client/server.,    Requires someone to decide which code should be on the workstation or the server.,    Mission-critical systems have tended to remain there.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be
Options: a. User-happy b. User-simple c. User-friendly d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


.   to save a presentation you
Options: a. click save on the windows start button b. press Ctrl + F5 c. select File, Save from the menu d. click the saver button on the formatting toolbar

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


Who invented the microprocessor?
Options: Marcian E Hoff,    Herman H Goldstein,    Joseph Jacquard,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which method uses the design analysis as a method for effecting the design?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The Object Query Language is which of the following"?
Options: Similar to SQL and uses a select-from-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a select-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a from-where structure,    Not similar to SQL

Ans:A ,A


What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – D , – D


You suspect that your automatic modem dialer is not working correctly. Which of the following commands will manually dial the number 123-4567?
Options: AT1234567,    ATDT1234567,    AT1234567DL,    ATM 1234567

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample 1 2 3 cmd> sample 2 2 3 cmd> sample 3 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s\n", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: sample 3 2 3,    sample 1 2 3,    sample,    Error

Ans:C ,C


Who made the statement "if a robot can do a job, a person should not be doing it"?
Options: Prof. F. A. Fisher of Britain,    Ron Albo of Shugart Associates, California,    Prof. Meredith Turing, London University,    John Smith, USA

Ans:B ,B


.   Which of the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned?
Options: a. The space bar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


5. …..system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Operating system is
Options: A collection of hardware components,    A collection of input-output devices,    A collection of software routines,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following best describes the contents of a mail merge main document?
Options: a. Information that is unique for every form letter created b. Information that is same for every form letter created c. Styles and fonts for the data source d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


. By default Excel provides 3 worksheets. You need only two of them, how will you delete the third one?
Options: a.  Right click on Sheet Tab of third sheet and choose Delete from the context menu b.  Click on Sheet 3 and from Edit menu choose Delete c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com